Norwescon 34 Pocket Program

nwc34pp-acc.pdf

Dublin Core

Title

Norwescon 34 Pocket Program

Description

The full pocket program for Norwescon 34, including daily schedules and panel descriptions.

Text Item Type Metadata

Text

NORWESCON 34 Pocket Program & Event Description

The Pacific Northwest’s Premier Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention

Fantasy of the Mind

April 21 - 24, 2011

The Convention Committee Wishes to Welcome You to Norwescon 34!

This pocket program contains information on the location and schedules for events and services that are available throughout the convention. For more information on these events, look in our Program Book or visit the information table located in the convention space lobby. Also remember to check out the Daily 'Zine for announcements and changes and updates to the programming schedule.

Again, we, the Norwescon ConCom, hope you have a great time!

POCKET PROGRAM TEAM

Publications Director
Felice Nightengale

Design & Layout
Gayle MacArthur

Editor
Andrea Howe

Programming
SunnyJim Morgan

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Hours of Operation………………………………….. 3
Thursday Programming………………………………… 4
Friday Programming ………………………………… 16
Autograph Sessions…………………………………. 37
Saturday Programming……………………………….. 38
Sunday Programming…………………………………. 59
Panel Listing by Subject……………………………. 69
Exhibiting Artists & Artists' Alley Participants………. 88
Dealers & Lobby Tables …………………………….. 89
Video Programming………………………………….. 90
Where Things Are…………………………………… 94
Map 1st Floor……………………………………… 95
Map 2nd Floor……………………………………… 96
Map Wings…………………………………………. 97
Map 14th Floor—Maxi’s Lounge ……………………….. 98

HOURS OF OPERATION

Art Auction (Grand Ballroom 2)
Sunday 11:30 am — 2 pm

Art Show (Grand Ballroom 1)
Friday 10 am — 8 pm
Saturday 10 am — 7 pm (Bidding closes Saturday at 7:00 pm)
Sunday 10 am — 3 pm (Only open for direct sales)

Artists' Alley (hallways to wing 7 and wing 6)
Thursday 4 — 6 pm
Friday 9 am — 6 pm
Saturday 9 am — 6 pm
Sunday 10 am — 2 pm

Cloak Room & Lost and Found (7101)
Thursday Noon — Sunday 6 pm

Convention Office (7106)
Thursday 9 am — 10 pm
Friday 9 am — 10 pm
Saturday 9 am — 10 pm
Sunday 9 am — 3 pm

Convention Security
Available by calling 77108 from any house phone

Dealers' Room (Northwest Ballrooms)
Thursday 4 — 8 pm
Friday 11 am — 6 pm
Saturday 11 am — 6 pm
Sunday 11 am — 4 pm

Gaming, Scheduled (Cascade 11/12)
Thursday 1 pm - 1 am
Friday 9 am — 1 am
Saturday 9 am — 1 am
Sunday 9 am — 4 pm

Gaming, Open (Rotunda 1 and 2)
Thursday 1 pm — 6 am
Friday 8 am — 6 am
Saturday 8 am — 6 am
Sunday 8 am — 4 pm

Hospitality (Olympic 3)
Thursday Noon — 4 pm, 6 — 11 pm
Friday 9 am — 4 pm, 6—11 pm
Saturday 9 am — 4 pm, 6—11 pm
Sunday 9 am — 4 pm

Registration (lobby)
Thursday Noon — 10 pm
Friday 9 am — 10 pm
Saturday 9 am — 10 pm
Sunday 9 am — 5 pm

SMACdown Arcade (7110)
Thursday 3 pm — 1 am
Friday 10 am — 1 am
Saturday 10 am — 1 am
Sunday 10 am — 2 pm

Volunteer Lounge (Olympic 2)
Thursday 3–10 pm
Friday 9 am — 11 pm
Saturday 9 am — 11 pm
Sunday 9 am — Noon

Norwescon 34 Has Gone Mobile on iPhone & Android Devices!

Schedule, maps, exhibitors, Twitter and more on your mobile device -completely free.

Download The Conventionist on the Apple app store or Android Marketplace.

THURSDAY PROGRAMMING

Scheduled Gaming
1 pm-1 am Cascade 11 & 12
Come and see what we’re playing and sign up for a game or two!

Thursday Movie Matinee: The Last Unicorn
1–2:30 pm Olympic 1
LouAnna Valentine

SMACdown Arcade
1 pm-1 am 7110
Retro video game arcade hosted by SMACdown, a local club that collects video games.
Todd Clark, Richard Godwin, Gil Ruta, Dave Okert

Open Gaming
1 pm-6 am Rotunda 1 & 2
Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required.

Baby Lounge and Quiet Hour
2:30 pm Olympic 1
Unmonitored room for parents and infants

Magnificent Mosaics
3:30 pm Olympic 1
“Paint” stained-glass-like pictures with a variety of colored tissue paper, beads and other materials.
Kim Poua

Thursday Afternoon Poetry for People Who Don’t Do Poetry
4 pm Cascade 7
Participatory poetry session
Mike Brennan, Mickey “Meowse” Phoenix

Making Your Futuristic Costume Truly Futuristic
4 pm Cascade 8
Let’s see if we can group design a really realistic future look.
Janet Borkowski, Cherie Lovell, Garth Stubbs, Richard Stephens

Gaming File 13
4 pm Cascade 9
The best ideas you haven’t been able to use.
Eric Cagle, Dustin J Gross, Randall N. Bills

Activism Through SF/Fantasy Writing and Art
4 pm Cascade 13
Can art change the world?
Larry Lewis, Anina Bennett, Wayfarer’s Moon, Paul Guinan

Norwescon Dance Academy
4–6 pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Learn the steps to the favorite songs of fandom.
Dan Murphy, Laurie Reynolds

Origami Magic
4:30 pm Olympic 1
The ancient technique of folding paper
Kim Poua

Alma Alexander Reads From Her New Work
5 pm Cascade 3
Alma Alexander

Fantastical Forgeless Armor & Props
5 pm Cascade 4
Learn how to create body armor using a variety of materials and techniques.
Melissa Quinn, Douglas Herring, Molly Boone, Ieva Ohaks

Biological Inspirations for SF
5 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Mining biology for story ideas
Pat MacEwen, Eva Carlstrom, Annie Morton, Janet Freeman

Comparative Religions: Past, Present, Future and Fictional
5 pm Cascade 7
A respectful discussion of faith, fandom and genre fiction
Rev. Matthew Smith, Beth Runnerwolf, MC-3P0, Rachael Kenoyer

Finding Inspiration
5 pm Cascade 8
How to develop ideas and create compelling subject matter, and what to do when you find yourself stuck
Liv Rainey-Smith, Todd Lockwood, Tiffany Toland, Rob Carlos

Science Fiction Does Climate Change
5 pm Cascade 9
We’ll discuss SF’s take on a warming world.
Mary Rosenblum, Gregory Gadow, J.M. Sidorova, Michael Alexander

Low-Budget Special Effects
5–7 pm Cascade 10
In lieu of a huge budget, here is a collection of cheaper special effects.
Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell, Ryan K. Johnson

Clay-O-Rama
5–7 pm Cascade 13
Come sculpt monsters out of Play-Doh and pit them against each other in mortal combat.
Betty Bigelow

Banquet
5–7 pm Grand 2

Ted Butler Reads Endeavour Great Circle Ship
5:30 pm Cascade 3
Adventure sci-fi Ted Butler

Jean Johnson Reads Theirs Not to Reason Why: An Officer’s Duty
6 pm Cascade 3
Book 2 in a futuristic military science-fiction series
Jean Johnson

The New Nukes Next Door
6 pm Cascade 4
Nuclear power is making a comeback worldwide. What might happen in the near future?
Carlton Rhoades, Mike Brennan, G. David Nordley

Series Five: Radical or Traditional Doctor Who?
6 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Has Doctor Who returned to its more classic roots or is it breaking new ground?
Chris Nilsson, J. Spyder Isaacson, Katharine Bond, Erik Owomoyela

Tips for Writers on Giving a Good Reading
6 pm Cascade 7
Mary Robinette Kowal

Organize Your Sewing Area
6 pm Cascade 8
Tips and ideas for making your sewing area more useful and enjoyable to work in.
Anita Taylor, Molly Boone, Lori Edwards

Best Board Games for Nongamers
6 pm Cascade 9
Our board game experts will show you a variety of the best “entry” games for beginners.
Matt Hammond, Julie Haehn, Jeremy Holcomb

Larry Lewis Reads Blender
6:30 pm Cascade 3
Graphic novel
Larry Lewis

Opening Ceremonies
7 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Richard Stephens

Mike Shepherd Moscoe Reads Kris Longknife Redoubtable
8 pm Cascade 3
Space opera
Mike Shepherd Moscoe

Flights of Victorian Fancy
8 pm Cascade 4
How did people fly or how could they have flown during the Victorian Era?
Matthew “Fish” Dockrey,Carlton Rhoades

The Star Trek Universe Update
8 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Update on the forthcoming Star Trek film
Darry Willis, Douglas Herring, Erik Owomoyela

Does This Bustle Make My Butt Look Big?
8 pm Cascade 7
An essential primer on bustles and other structural underpinnings
Anita Taylor, Bethany Roullett, Margo Loes, Lori Edwards

Fan Fiction/Fan Art: Where to Find It, Where to Post It
8 pm Cascade 8
A listing of where some of the best fan fiction and fan art can be found.
**Fireflavored**, Cassie Black, Cheryl Dyson, Micole Rose

Theme: What’s the Real Story?
8 pm Cascade 9
What’s your story really about?
Mary Rosenblum, Felicity Shoulders, Christopher Bodan

Is the Living Stage Any Place for Science Fiction/Fantasy?
8 pm Cascade 10
Can you take your idea and put it on a stage?
G.Robin Smith, G. David Nordley, J.Spyder Isaacson

Steampunk Art
8 pm Cascade 13
Come meet some artists to see how they use steampunk influences and styles in their artwork.
Diana Vick, Claire Hummel, Tiffany Toland, Rob Carlos

Paranormal Romance or Urban Fantasy? Which Is It?
8 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Is there a common element between the two genres that makes their combination work so effectively?
Kat Richardson, Shannon K. Butcher, Jim Butcher, Jean Johnson

CRIME and the Forces of Evil in Concert
8 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Rage-driven acoustic elfmetal!
Dara Korra’ti, Angela Korra’ti

Kevin Radthorne Reads The Pool of Shikama
8:30 pm Cascade 3
Excerpt from my latest novel
Kevin Radthorne

Friends of Bill W.
9 pm Cascade 3

Geriatric Batman
9 pm Cascade 4
Big-name superheroes continue to be rewritten and resurrected with little or no long-term change.
Ashley Cook, Matt Youngmark, Nathan Crowder, Wayfarer’s Moon, Andrew Dolbeck

Alien Biology
9 pm Cascade 5 & 6
How would alien bodies operate?
Pat MacEwen, Jim Kling, Dr. Ricky, Annie Morton

Dementors, Specters, and Nazgul, Oh My!
9 pm Cascade 7
Re-creating media horrors
Garth Stubbs, Margo Loes, Richard Stephens, Lori Edwards

Fantastic Fantasy Females
9 pm Cascade 8
Is fantasy the new vanguard of feminist politics?
Jean Johnson, Liz Argall, Kim Ritchie, J A Pitts, Julie McGalliard

The Best of Steampunk Then and Now
9 pm Cascade 9
What are the steampunk classics, and what new fiction is driving it forward?
Eileen Gunn, Mark Teppo, Diana Vick, Lou Anders, Claire Hummel

Let’s Make a Movie: Intro!
9–11 pm Cascade 10
It’s our 12th anniversary!
Ryan K. Johnson, Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell

Artists' Jam
9 pm Cascade 13
Hang out with other artists, show your sketchbooks and work on art together.
Liv Rainey-Smith, Alan M. Clark, John R. Gray III, John P Alexander, Rob Carlos, Mike Vaillancourt

Government of the Fen, by the Fen, for the Fen…
9 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Help our panel write the constitution that you would be willing to take into space.
Mike Brennan; Susan R. Matthews; David Nasset, Sr.

Electric Children in Concert
9 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
8-bit electro house from Seattle Chiptune veteran Jack Waterman Electric Children

LazerTag
9 pm-1 am Grand 2
Lazer Tag is a live action, NONCONTACT sport.
Scott Perrin, Elizabeth Fellows

Thursday Night Hoedown
9 pm-2 am Grand 3
This ain’t your parents' square dance!
MC300baud

LARP: How to Put Live Action Into Your Gaming
10 pm Cascade 4
Find out how to be “in” the game when you play.
Tara Coomes, The Camarilla

How the 'Net Changed the Dating Scene
10 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Share your experiences with online dating, and discuss the relationship sites out there.
Judith Herman, COsplay, Eva Carlstrom

Arsenic and Old Lakes
10 pm Cascade 7
Do recent NASA findings increase the chances of life’s existing elsewhere?
Joel Davis, Annie Morton, Arthur Bozlee

Zombie Rules
10 pm Cascade 8
Should there be one type of zombie in movies and TV?
Steve Holetz, Mark Rahner, John R. Gray III, Alden Bell (Joshua Gaylord)

Not Just for White Boys Anymore: Beyond Stereotypes
10 pm Cascade 9
Can adventure gaming change with the times?
Donna Prior, Julie Haehn, Ogre Whiteside, SatyrPhil Brucato

Swashbuckling Adventures
10 pm Cascade 13
If you can’t be a pirate, you can always look like one.
Richard Stephens, Molly Boone, Victoria Shaffer

Andrew Ross in Concert
10 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
A can of worms filled with Pandora’s boxes
Andrew Ross

I Could Do Better Than That…
11 pm Cascade 8
Our attempt to generate the better blockbuster
R.L. McSterlingthong, Judith Herman, Eytan Kollin

Open Filk
11 pm-2 am Evergreen 3 & 4
Informal, come-as-you-are music performance

Midnight Movie: Ladyhawke
Midnight-2 am Evergreen 1 & 2
Barry Bloch

FRIDAY PROGRAMMING

Open Gaming
8 am-6 am Rotunda 1 & 2
The Rotunda tables are available for members to game all weekend on a first-come, first-served basis.
Pro Roy

Can’t-Put-It-Down Pacing
9 am Cascade 5 & 6
What makes it a book you can’t put down?
Mike Shepherd Moscoe, Liz Argall, G. David Nordley

I Don’t Think We’re in Kansas Anymore, Toto
9 am Cascade 7
Time lag in communications over interstellar distances
Joel Davis, Sean Hagle, Russell D. Campbell, Jeff Brown

The Century’s Best Science-Fiction and Fantasy Movie Costumes
9 am Cascade 8
Julie Zetterberg, Garth Stubbs, Bethany Roullett, Cherie Lovell

Are AIs People Too?
9 am Cascade 9
When does artificial intelligence become a person?
Kurt Cagle, Brian David Johnson, Jordan Lapp, Ted Chaing

Scheduled Gaming
9 am-1 am Cascade 11 & 12
The first full day of the con is packed with games! Stop in to see what we’ve added.
Kathi Pickett

Michael Alexander Reads Come Again Some Other Day
10 am Cascade 3
An unorthodox solution to global warming
Michael Alexander

When Writing Doesn’t Pay
10 am Cascade 4
What happens when people don’t want to pay for content?
Nancy Kress, Mary Robinette Kowal, Jack Skillingstead, pir8fancier, Rose O’Keefe

Making up the Science in Science Fiction
10 am Cascade 5 & 6
How do you go about making up science?
Amy Thomson, Jim Kling, Dr. Ricky, John Lawler

Playing With Medieval History
10 am Cascade 7
Alternate timelines, quantum universes or just plain-old time machines
Darragh Metzger, Cymbric Early-Smith, Bryan Hawkins

Japanese Clothing: Kimono and Beyond
10 am Cascade 8
An exploration of Japanese garments
Deborah Strub, Melissa Quinn, Katrina Marier, Richard Stephens

How Game Mechanics Cross Platforms
10 am Cascade 9
How games share characteristics despite their different platforms
Stephen Radney-MacFarland, Rodney Thompson, Jeff Grubb, Andy Megowan

Let’s Make a Movie: Plan It!
10 am-Noon Cascade 10
We go over the plan, figure out the gear, work up a story, write the script and plan the shoot.
Ryan K. Johnson, Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell

The Business of Art
10 am Evergreen 1 & 2
There’s more than talent to making a living as an artist.
Tiffany Toland, Kinuko Y Craft, John R. Gray III, Wayfarer’s Moon

Od Magic: Puppet Workshop, Pt. 1
10–11:30 am Olympic 1
Constructing the heads of our puppets with balloons and papier-mache
Kim Poua

SMACdown Arcade
10 am-1 am 7110
Members of Seattle Area Metro Collectors present a full-fledged video game arcade here at Norwescon.
Todd Clark, Richard Godwin, Gil Ruta, Dave Okert

S. A. Bolich Reads An Infinity of Moments
10:30 am Cascade 3
Near-future SF: an immortal addicted to death tries to discover a reason for her existence.
S. A. Bolich

Roberta Gregory Reads Mother Mountain
11 am Cascade 3
Four-book series in progress
Roberta Gregory

Write a Story in an Hour
11 am-1 pm Cascade 4
Attendees will be given time to write a story based on prompts provided.
Cheryl Dyson, Fireflavored, Micole Rose

The Year’s Best SF and F in 2010
11 am Cascade 5 & 6
What books and stories were on the cutting edge this year?
Cat Rambo, Nancy Kress, Lou Anders, Nick Mamatas, Gordon Van Gelder

Fandom in Daily Life
11 am Cascade 7
Do you express your fannishness in daily life? Share how you show your fannish colors.
Shannon Flowers, MC-3P0, COsplay, Dierdre Phoenix

Game Publishing Goes Digital
11 am Cascade 8
What does this mean for the future of the gaming industry? What does it mean for your local gaming store?
Ogre Whiteside, Dustin J Gross, Jeremy Holcomb, Sean K Reynolds

Outline a Novel in an Hour and a Half
11 am-1 pm Cascade 9
At the end of the session, you’ll be ready to start writing your book!
Mark Teppo

Mask Making
11 am-1 pm Cascade 13
For all ages, materials provided
Vicki Glover, Kate McClure, Shannon Flint, Orchid

Filk 101
11 am Evergreen 1 & 2
Wait, what? Filk? What the hell is this?
Beth Runnerwolf; David Nasset, Sr.; Karen Rall; Creede Lambard

Computers in the Cloud
11 am Evergreen 3 & 4
What is cloud computing?
Kurt Cagle, Sean Hagle, Brian David Johnson, Carlton Rhoades

Ship!… Island!
11 am Grand 2
An hour of running around and games
Captain Black-Morgan

Dark Urban Fantasy and Horror
11 am Grand 3
Where and what is the borderline between urban fantasy and horror?
Kat Richardson, Jim Butcher, Rhiannon Held, Julie McGalliard

Alan M. Clark Reads Boneyard Babies
11:30 am Cascade 3
Just-released fiction collection, bizarro, horror, fantasy
Alan M. Clark

Brenda Cooper Reads Mayan December
Noon Cascade 3
Novel coming out in 2011
Brenda Cooper

Where Do We Go First?
Noon Cascade 5 & 6
Where do we look for resources in space?
Joel Davis, Arthur Bozlee, Carlton Rhoades, Greg Paddock

Ethics in Medical Research
Noon Cascade 7
Ethical review boards and community advisory boards—how they operate.
Miki Garrison, Gregory Gadow, Nancy Kress

Goth on a Budget
Noon Cascade 8
How not to break the bank to look great
Misty Marshall, Tamera Mickelson, Bryan Lovely

*Fringe*: Paranormal Investigations in SF Television
Noon Cascade 10
Why the investigation format works so well and which series and episodes did it best
Chris Nilsson, Durlyn, Marie D. Jones, Jeff Davis

Space Opera Sing-Along
Noon Evergreen 1 & 2
Come and sing songs about space the old-fashioned way.
Beth Runnerwolf; Creede Lambard; David Nasset, Sr; Karen Rall; Sunnie Larsen; Juliana McCorison; Stephanie L. Weippert

Marketing for Writers
Noon Evergreen 3 & 4
How do you market your work in this electronic age?
Eileen Gunn, Rose O’Keefe, Lou Anders, Anina Bennett

Hobbit Country Dancing
Noon Grand 2
Come learn the latest dance of the season and flirt with other hobbits.
Betty Bigelow

The Art of Kinuko Y. Craft
Noon Grand 3
Please join our Artist Guest of Honor, Kinuko Y. Craft, on a tour of her work.
Kinuko Y Craft

Scavenger Hunt
Noon Salon
Grab your list, hear the rules and run amok through the con!
Max Blaze

Nathan Crowder Reads The Price of Cream
12:30 pm Cascade 3
Urban fantasy/fairy tale
Nathan Crowder

James Knapp Reads State of Decay
1 pm Cascade 3
PK Dick Nominee reads from his novel.
James Knapp

Web Comics
1 pm Cascade 4
Are they replacing newspaper comics as the preferred daily/weekly comic strip?
Ashley Cook, Roberta Gregory, Stan!, SatyrPhil Brucato, Wayfarer’s Moon

Convergent Evolution … in Space!
1 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Could life elsewhere bear a superficial resemblance to life forms on Earth?
Jim Kling, Paul Dixon, David Stuart, G. David Nordley, Annie Morton

LGBTQI in SF/F & Fandom
1 pm Cascade 7
Do science-fiction and fantasy authors have a responsibility to work outside gender norms?
Rev. Matthew Smith, K. C. Ball, Larry Lewis, Jane “Jeliza” Patterson

Costuming for Kids
1 pm Cascade 8
Let’s discuss how to make kids' dreams come true with smart compromises.
Wendy Prather, Katrina Marier, Bethany Roullett, Melissa Quinn, Cherie Lovell

Voice and Vernacular
1 pm Cascade 9
How do you find the right voice for your character?
Eileen Gunn, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Kat Richardson, Michael Alexander

History of Fantastic Art
1 pm Cascade 10
Fantasy art movements and how they have influenced contemporary styles and content
Mark Roland, Liv Rainey-Smith, Douglas Herring, John P Alexander

Science-Fiction Shakespeare
1 pm Cascade 13
Shakespeare’s plays as contemporary explorations of magic, psychology and fantasy G.Robin Smith, Spencer Ellsworth, Mark Bourne, Mary Robinette Kowal, Steven Barnes

The Fiction of Patricia A. McKillip
1 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Discussion of Patricia A. McKillip’s work with Q&A
Liz Argall, Patricia A. McKillip, Leslie Howle, Kris Millering

Grrrl Gamers!
1 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Our all-woman panel discusses women and gaming.
Julie Haehn, Tamera Mickelson, Kate Marshall, Shannon Flowers

Attack of the Movie Previews!
1–3 pm Grand 3
Join us for the latest previews, news and rumors out of Hollywood.
Keith Johnson, Alan Halfhill

Norwescon Dance Academy
1–3 pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Learn the steps to the favorite songs of fandom.
Dan Murphy, Laurie Reynolds

Stargate Scavenger Hunt
1 pm Salon
Get the rules and a checklist of chevrons
Trent Lum

Teddy Bear Picnic
1 pm Presidential Suite
Bring your stuffed buddies to a picnic especially designed for both of you!
Becky Citrak

Dani Kollin Reads Confessions of a Vampire Knight in the Zombie Wars
1:30 pm Cascade 3
Dark fantasy
Dani Kollin

Ted Kosmatka Reads The Helix Game
2 pm Cascade 3
An excerpt from his forthcoming novel
Ted Kosmatka

Importance of a Beta and Where to Find One
2 pm Cascade 4
What’s the value of a good beta reader?
Jean Johnson, Darry Willis (NurseDarry), Cassie Black, pir8fancier

Fantasy in Comics
2 pm Cascade 5 & 6
The comics format has great potential for fantasy art and narrative.
Wayfarer’s Moon, Bryan Syme, SatyrPhil Brucato, Charles “Zan” Christensen

The Drone of Remotely Pilote Vehicles
2 pm Cascade 7
Unmanned aircraft have clearly become more important.
Bart Kemper, Burt Webb, Brian David Johnson

Tron Tailoring—LEDs and E-wire
2 pm Cascade 8
How to incorporate LED lights and e-wire into costumes
Garth Stubbs, Melissa Quinn, Neil (Lights) Duttkin, Deborah Strub

The Grognard Movement
2 pm Cascade 9
Are we experiencing a period of gaming nostalgia?
Erik Mona, Bruce R. Cordell, Rodney Thompson, Stephen Radney-MacFarland

Censorship and the Media
2 pm Cascade 10
Should everyone be limited in what they can view?
Eric Mona, Sheye Anne Blaze, Frank Catalano, Eric Morgret

Block Printing Demo and Workshop
2 pm Cascade 13
Come and watch as artists working on lino and wood blocks create their art.
Liv Rainey-Smith, Larry Lewis, Mimi Noyes

Can We Change the World Through Science Fiction?
2 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
How deep of an impact can literature have on informing people’s thoughts and behavior?
Leslie Howle, Michael Alexander, Brenda Cooper, Eileen Gunn, Todd Lockwood

Urban Fantasy: “Kickassitude”
2 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
How important is this element to a good urban fantasy?
Kat Richardson, Jack Skillingstead, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham, Jim Butcher

Kids Filk!
2 pm Olympic 1
Introductory participatory filk singing session for kids and young adults.
Creede Lambard; Juliana McCorison; David Nasset, Sr.

Nancy Kress Reads From Her Work
2:30 pm Cascade 3
Nancy Kress

Stina Leicht Reads Of Blood and Honey
3 pm Cascade 3
Dark fantasy/1970s era
Stina Leicht

Neuroscience and Neuroplasticity
3 pm Cascade 4
How does the brain keep changing?
Miki Garrison, Sean Hagle, Janet Freeman, Misty Marshall

Disability in Science Fiction and Real Life
3 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Are disabled characters a sign of mainstream acceptance?
Mikki Kendall, Maida Mac Cain

The Visions of Philip K. Dick, Then and Now
3 pm Cascade 7
We’ll discuss Dick’s work and its reIevance today.
Eileen Gunn, Robert Ferrigno, Gordon Van Gelder, Marc Laidlaw

A Day in the Life of a King’s Man-at-Arms
3 pm Cascade 8
Learn about the retainers of nobles and royalty.
Dameon Willich, Bryan Hawkins

Editing the Novel
3 pm Cascade 9
Editing a 5,000-word short story is one thing. How do you edit a 100,000-word novel?
Kelley Eskridge, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, Nick Mamatas, Janna Silverstein

Mars: What We’ve Learned
3 pm Cascade 10
We’ve sent robotic probes to Mars. What have we learned, and why are these missions important.
Jerry Black

Rectangular Construction: Historical Methods That Combat Fabric Waste
3 pm Cascade 13
See how tailors historically used rectangular construction to make the most of their precious fabric.
Tammie L. Dupuis, Cymbric Early-Smith, Anita Taylor, Molly Boone

PSIence: The Science Behind Science Fiction and the Supernatural
3 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
A presentation of scientific theories and discoveries that may explain paranormal phenomena
Marie D. Jones

How to Survive a Zombie Invasion
3 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
“Real” ways to get prepared for a zombie invasion
The Reverend En Fuego, Steve Holetz, Matt Youngmark

Lazer Tag
3–5 pm Grand 2
Lazer Tag is a live-action, NONCONTACT sport.
Scott Perrin, Elizabeth Fellows

Cascadia’s Got Talent!
3–5 pm Salon
You have eight minutes, two songs or until the gong sounds, whichever is shorter. Show us what you’ve got!
*Dara Korra’ti, Andrew Ross, DeathStar

Edward Martin III Reads “I Saw a Pony,” “The Gift” and “Love, She Is Blind”
3:30 pm Cascade 3
Three short horror pieces from the author’s online 'zine
Edward Martin III

Cool Summer Movie Stuff! Family Movie Previews
3:30 pm Olympic 1
Come see what cool (and family-friendly) stuff is coming to the movies this summer.
Keith Johnson

Darragh Metzger Reads The Strawberry Roan
4 pm Cascade 3
Western comic fantasy
Darragh Metzger

New Shared-World Anthologies
4 pm Cascade 4**
**Where are they headed? What makes them good?
Mary Robinette Kowal, Jennifer Brozek, Nathan Crowder, Jay Lake, Jordan Lapp

Introduction to Armor
4 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Introduction to armor and protective clothing of the Middle Ages
Bryan Hawkins, Dameon Willich

Axes of Identity: Race and Gender Identity in Speculative Fiction
4 pm Cascade 7
How does an awareness of race and gender add to the text and our understanding of it?
Eileen Gunn, Steven Barnes, Caren Gussoff, Keffry R. M. Kehrli

Poly Parenting
4 pm Cascade 8
And you thought blending households and finances was complicated …
Jane “Jeliza” Patterson, Sheye Anne Blaze, Eva Carlstrom

Getting Your Game Made
4 pm Cascade 9
What you need to do to get your board game published
Mike Selinker, Jeremy Holcomb, Randall N. Bills

Designing the Future With Science
Fiction 4 pm Cascade 10
What if we used science fiction based on science fact to develop new technologies and products?
Brian David Johnson, Sarah Perez-Kriz

Modern Wizards
4 pm Cascade 13
What would wizards in current times wear?
Julie Zetterberg, Janet Borkowski, Vicki Glover, Shannon Flint

Writing and Story Development for Computer Games
4 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Story development can affect game system design, character design and environments.
Marc Laidlaw, Wayfarer’s Moon, Ted Kosmatka, Kate Marshall, Jeff Grubb

The Coolest Alternative Energy Ideas
4 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
What are the really fun ways of making alternative energy?
Mike Brennan, Burt Webb, Pat MacEwen, Amy Thomson, Elton Elliott

Ghostology 101 With Ross Allison
4 pm Grand 3
See if you have what it takes to be a real ghost hunter.
Ross Allison

Art Show Tour With Todd Lockwood
4 pm Grand 1
Todd Lockwood

Space Dominators Needs YOU!
4–8 pm Rotunda 2
Come join the creators of the SF comedy series Space Dominators on the green screen!
Sonnet Realm Films

G. David Nordley Reads Into the Mirand Rift
4:30 pm Cascade 3
Unpublished part of the novel version, takes place on Mars
G. David Nordley

Baby Lounge and Quiet Hour
4:30 pm Olympic 1
Unmonitored quiet hour for parents with infants

Anne Prather, aka Aislinn the Bard, Reads Wings of Joy: Songs and Stories of the Starmasters
5 pm Cascade 3
Songs and stories
Anne Prather

Call for Stories—The Tomorrow Project—Q&A Session
5 pm Cascade 4
Interested in writing SF based on science fact?
Brian David Johnson, Sarah Perez-Kriz

World Building Your Fantasy
5 pm Cascade 5 & 6
How do we make fantasy worlds real?
Susan R Matthews, Sam Sykes, Stina Leicht, Alma Alexander, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham

The Art of the Mashup
5 pm Cascade 7
How do you take someone else’s style and expand it?
Mary Robinette Kowal, Mark Teppo, Jeff Burk

Threads of Time: Medieval/Renaissance Costume Re-creation
5 pm Cascade 8
Costuming tips from some of our most experienced re-creationists.
Anita Taylor, Tammie L. Dupuis, Cymbric Early-Smith, Bethany Roullett

The Year in Board and Card Games
5 pm Cascade 9
Which games are the most popular, and which ones are worth the time and money.
Julie Haehn, Jason Bulmahn, Mike Selinker

X PRIZE: Oil Cleanup for Fun and Profit
5 pm Cascade 10
X CHALLENGE entry with oil-spill-cleanup technology
Bart Kemper, Krista Wohlfeil

Beyond the Book Cover
5 pm Cascade 13
How to make money doing art that isn’t illustration or book covers
Wayfarer’s Moon, Christine Winters, Bryan Syme, Mimi Noyes, Alan M. Clark

Take It on the Road
5 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Putting together a good starter sound system for performing on the road
John Seghers, Heather Dale, K Wiley, Ben Deschamps

Supernatural Seattle
5 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Why is there so much urban fantasy set in Seattle?
Cat Rambo, Julie McGalliard, J A Pitts, K. C. Ball, Kat Richardson

Northwest Museum of Legends and Lore
5 pm Grand 3
Come explore what there is at Washington state’s only paranormal science museum.

Single Pattern Contest Judging
5–8 pm Salon
Janet Borkowski

Ken Scholes Reads In Time of Despair and Great Darkness
5:30 pm Cascade 3
An Arthurian tale set in the dust bowl
Ken Scholes

Lizzy Shannon Reads Time Spin
6 pm Cascade 3
Excerpt from the author’s new SF/space opera novel
Lizzy Shannon

Supernatural vs. Sci-Fi
6 pm Cascade 4
Why are supernatural TV shows and films calling themselves science fiction?
David A. Page, Julie McGalliard, Erik Owomoyela, Jeff Davis

Polyamory 101
6 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What is polyamory? What are the pros and cons?
Loree Parker, Sean Hagle, Beth Runnerwolf, Sheye Anne Blaze

Script Reading: Star Wars
6–8 pm Cascade 7
Join us for a reading of the script for Star Wars, Episode IV: A New Hope.
J. Spyder Isaacson, M.Ed.; Brian D. Oberquell

Dieselpunk and Retro Futurism
6 pm Cascade 8
What is it? We talk about why and how you, too, can build your own jet pack or at least look like you could.
Diana Vick, Cherie Lovell, Victoria Shaffer

Ask the Game Masters
6 pm Cascade 9
Come to this panel with questions about your RPG campaign.
Ogre Whiteside, Jonathan Tweet, Jason Bulmahn, Rodney Thompson

An Illustrated History of the X-Men
6 pm Cascade 10
A crash course in Mutant History X
Matt Youngmark, Spencer Ellsworth

Collage Painting
6 pm Cascade 13
Demonstration of a unique technique using acrylic gel to transfer images
Mark Roland

Trashed Future
6 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Taking stock of the signs and portents of disaster
J.M. Sidorova, Mary Rosenblum

Pre-masquerade Meeting
6 pm Olympic 1
To enter the masquerade, you MUST attend either this meeting or the Saturday morning pre-masquerade meeting.
Trent Lum

Like Water for Quarks Book Launch
6 pm Presidential Suite
Bruce Taylor, Elton Elliott, Doug Odell

Jack Skillingstead Reads From His New Work
6:30 pm Cascade 3
Jack Skillingstead

G.Robin Smith Reads To Each Their Own
7 pm Cascade 3
Modern writ-Shakespearean style comedy
G.Robin Smith

Flirting 101
7 pm Cascade 4
“How to flirt” workshop
Sonia Lyris

Comic Adaptations
7 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What are some of the best and worst of these?
Ashley Cook, Matt Youngmark, Anina Bennett, Mike Selinker

Quarter-Century-Old Horror
7 pm Cascade 8
How do horror movies that debuted 25 years ago hold up?
Eric Morgret, Jenna M. Pitman, Mark Rahner, Nathan Crowder

Talebones Live!
7–9 pm Cascade 9
Readings by writers published in Talebones magazine
Patrick Swenson

XCOR Presentation
7–9 pm Cascade 10
An update on corporate spaceflight
Arthur Bozlee

Cavalier Chivalry—Macho Musketeers
7 pm Cascade 13
Costumes of the past and modern interpretations of the cavalier style
Carmen Beaudry, JoAnne Kirley, Tammie L. Dupuis, Richard Stephens

Pondside in Concert
7 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Songs of dragons, monsters and beachfront property on Ganymede
Juliana McCorison

Interview and Q&A With Marie D. Jones
7 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Come meet our PSIence Guest of Honor, Marie D. Jones. Have your questions ready!
Robert Stewart, Marie D. Jones

The Tower at Stony Wood: Embroidery 101
7–9 pm Olympic 1
Come give embroidery a try, materials provided.
LouAnna Valentine

The Philip K. Dick Memorial Award Ceremony
7–8:30 pm Grand 2
William Sadorus, Gordon Van Gelder

Christine Winters Reads Enchantress Moon
7:30 pm Cascade 3
Time-travel romance
Christine Winters

501st Charity Photo Event
7:30–10:30 pm Lobby
Your picture taken with Darth Vader and/or Storm Troopers for charity.
Marc Semenchuk

pir8fancier Reads Let’s Pretend the War Is Over
8 pm Cascade 3
Harry Potter: Postwar AU
pir8fancier

Scary Comics
8 pm Cascade 4
What horror comics are out there?
Mark Rahner, Steve Holetz

Gamers Need Love Too!
8 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Etiquette suggestions to keep you from being that “creepy person” others avoid. 18+ with ID only
Mickey Schulz, Loree Parker, Donna Prior

Scholarship: Documentation vs. Re-creation
8 pm Cascade 7
The value of historical re-enactment in the world of traditional “what they wrote” research
Karen Rall, Darragh Metzger, G.Robin Smith

The Science of Magic
8 pm Cascade 8
How do you make magic believable and consistent?
Bart Kemper, K. C. Ball, Bruce R. Cordell, Kim Ritchie

Floozies, Soiled Doves and Ladies of the Evening
8 pm Cascade 13
The oldest profession in the old west and what they wore (may not be suitable for those under age 16)
Carmen Beaudry, Wendy Prather, Victoria Shaffer, Lori Edwards

Leannan Sidhe in Concert
8 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Bittersweet faerie folksongs for ensnaring human hearts
Leannan Sidhe, Betsy Tinney, Sunnie Larsen

Charismatic Mega Catastrophes
8 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
This is the way the world ends.
Mickey “Meowse” Phoenix, Carlton Rhoades, Marie D. Jones

Keffy R. M. Kehrli Reads Bonehouse
8:30 pm Cascade 3
Keffy R. M. Kehrli

Friends of Bill W.
9 pm Cascade 3

Broad Universe Rapid-Fire Reading and Chocolate Event
9 pm Cascade 4
Intriguing, very short readings by local members of Broad Universe

The State of SyFy (nee Sci-Fi Channel)
9 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What happened to the Sci-Fi Channel, and can it be fixed? Should we bother?
Matt Hammond, David A. Page, Judith Herman

Deconstructing the Superhero
9 pm Cascade 7
How has comics' oldest genre matured?
Andrew Dolbeck, Matt Youngmark, Nathan Crowder

Shadow of the Vampire
9 pm Cascade 8
Major trends and looks of vampire fashion
Lori Edwards, Margo Loes, Richard Stephens, Garth Stubbs, Shannon Flint

Hey, <Insert Series> Would Make a Great Game!
9 pm Cascade 9
Why certain books, TV or movie series would make great/terrible games
Erik Mona, Stan!, Kate Marshall, Rodney Thompson

Fictional Linguistics
9 pm Cascade 10
A linguist discusses how to use existing languages as a model for fantasy or alien cultures.
John Lawler

Video Game Art
9 pm Cascade 13
What goes on behind the art and creation of video games
Claire Hummel, Wayfarer’s Moon, Douglas Herring, Mike Vaillancourt

A*islinn the Bard in Concert*
9 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Pegasus nominee Aislinn the Bard invites you to the Day of Jubilee.
Anne Prather (aka Aislinn the Bard)

Postapocalypse Now
9 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Civilization as we know it is broken. How do you fix it?
Mickey “Meowse” Phoenix, Brenda Dau, Bart Kemper, Paul Dixon

Fannish Fetish Fashion Show
9–10:30pm Grand 2 & 3
The title pretty much says it all. Burlesque entertainment provided by Dark Dolls Productions, 18+ with ID only
Emcee—Caren G.

Camarilla LARP
9 pm-2 am Maxi’s Ballroom
Live-action role-play (LARP) open to all members, 18+ with ID only
Tara Coomes

J A Pitts Reads Honeyed Words
10 pm Cascade 3
Book 2 in the Black Blade series
J A Pitts

Alternative Scene Etiquette
10 pm Cascade 4
Different social rules in different arenas
Mickey Schulz, Rachael Kenoyer

There Can Be Only One: Remaking Classic Films
10 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Movie remakes: which ones work, which ones don’t?
Jesse “Fish” Simpson, Eric Morgret, Mark Bourne, Mark Rahner

HIV: Then and Now
10 pm Cascade 7
What we’ve learned about HIV and viruses
Rev. Matthew Smith, Gregory Gadow, Warren Dinges

Tim Burton’s Wonderland
10 pm Cascade 8
Costumes from our favorite Tim Burton movies and how to re-create them
Cherie Lovell, Margo Loes, Lori Edwards, Richard Stephens

Dude, Seriously … WTF? When Gamers Cross the Line
10 pm Cascade 9
Things in a game you JUST. SHOULD. NOT. DO.
Ogre Whiteside, SatyrPhil Brucato, Donna Prior, Loree Parker

Geek, Geek . .. Don’t Tell Me!
10 pm Cascade 10
We will test audience members' knowledge of authors and cover artists from the 1940s to now.
Brooks Peck, Leslie Howle, Gordon Van Gelder, Todd Lockwood

Starlight in Concert
10 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
A heady mix of country, folk, filk and rock with a skyward reach
Raishaan O’Leary, Rebecca Sons, Stephanie L. Weippert, BriarRose McDougal, John R. Gray III

Transgender Characters and Issues in Speculative Fiction
10 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Discussion of works of science fiction or fantasy that expand or explore our understanding of gender
K. C. Ball, Keffy R. M. Kehrli

Stitch and Bitch
10 pm-Midnight Olympic 1
Enjoy working among your fellow fen on your project du jour.
Bethany Roullett, Vicki Glover, Wendy Prather

Judith Herman Reads Grumpy Old Vampires
10:30 pm Cascade 3
Comedy
Judith Herman

SatyrPhil Brucato Reads “Chaser,” “Rabbit Moves the World” or Both
11 pm Cascade 3
Urban fantasy
SatyrPhil Brucato

Intro to Seattle Sex-Positive Culture
11 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What is “sex positive,” and where can you find it? 18+ with ID only
Rachael Kenoyer; Lilith von Fraumench; David Nasset, Sr.

SEX! How to Write a Smutfic
11 pm Cascade 7
What to do and what not to do when writing pornography. 18+ with ID only
Cheryl Dyson, Cassie Black, Darry Willis (NurseDarry)

Has Hollywood Sucked the Vampires Dry?
11 pm Cascade 9
Is there anything left for vampires to do in film, TV and books?
R.L. McSterlingthong, Julie McGalliard, Chris Nilsson

Open Filk
11 pm-2 am Evergreen 3 & 4
Informal, come-as-you-are music performance

Carnivale de Stardance
11 pm-2 am Grand 2 & 3
Celebrate Mardi Gras style as DJ Request and DJ Rohkan spin the mixes deep into the night.
DJ Request, DJ Rohkan

Victorian Sex
Midnight Cascade 5 & 6
Come learn about the not-so-straitlaced Victorians.
Victoria Shaffer, Mickey Schulz, Tamera Mickelson

Midnight Movie: Rocky Horror Picture Show
Midnight-2 am Evergreen 1 & 2
Vicarious Theater Company

AUTOGRAPH SESSIONS

Autograph Session 1: Saturday at 2 pm in the Grand Ballroom 2

Patricia McKillip, Kinuko Y. Craft, Marie D. Jones, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, John P. Alexander, Michael Alexander, Steven Barnes, Greg Bear, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham, Ted Butler, Kurt Cagle, Alan M. Clark, Bruce R. Cordell, Heather Dale, Caren Gussoff, Jean Johnson, Wayfarer’s Moon, Dani Kollin, Eytan Kollin, Ted Kosmatka, Nancy Kress, Larry Lewis, Todd Lockwood, Edward Martin III, Susan R. Matthews, Mike Shepherd Moscoe, G. David Nordley, J A Pitts, Mark Rahner, Kat Richardson, Mary Rosenblum, Lizzy Shannon, Jeff Sturgeon, Sam Sykes, Mark Teppo, Gordon Van Gelder, Dameon Willich, Matt Youngmark

Autograph Session 2: Saturday at 3 pm in the Grand Ballroom 2

Patricia A. McKillip, Kinuko Y. Craft, Marie D. Jones, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, Alma Alexander, Anina Bennett, S.A. Bolich, SatyrPhil Brucato, Rob Carlos, Brenda Cooper, Nathan Crowder, James C. Glass, Roberta Gregory, Paul Guinan, Eileen Gunn, Jay Lake, Stina Leicht, R.L. McSterlingthong, Darragh Metzger, Joshua Palmatier aka Benjamin Tate, Kevin Radthorne, Cat Rambo, Mary Robinette Kowal, Ken Scholes, Jack Skillingstead, G.Robin Smith, Renee Stern, Rodney Thompson, K Wiley, Christine Winters, Stan!

SATURDAY PROGRAMMING

Open Gaming
8 am-1 pm Rotunda 1 & 2
The Rotunda tables are available for members to game all weekend on a first-come, first-served basis.
Pro Roy

Has the Future Arrived? The E-book and the Publishing Industry
9 am Cascade 5 & 6
Where does the e-book leave our local bookstore?
Cat Rambo, Darragh Metzger, Bob Kruger, Joshua Palmatier

I’ll Be in My Bunk
9 am Cascade 7
What do you do to entertain yourself on a space station?
Mike Brennan, B. D. Gallagher

Contemporary Asian Fantasy Costumes
9 am Cascade 8
Anime, manga and Japanese horror are all the rage.
Deborah Strub, Melissa Quinn, Cherie Lovell, Vicki Glover

Climate Change in the 21st Century
9 am Cascade 9
Is there any chance at all that we can slow down global warming?
Brenda Cooper, Paul Dixon, Janet Freeman, Mary Rosenblum

Scheduled Gaming
9 am-1 am Cascade 11 & 12
Something new every day up in our corner of the con! Take every opportunity to qualify for a prize!
Kathi Pickett

Tai Chi
9 am Grand 2
Start your morning with moving meditation.
Steven Barnes

Pre-masquerade Meeting
9 am Grand 3
To enter the masquerade, you MUST have attended last night’s meeting or this pre-masquerade meeting.
Trent Lum

Figure-Drawing Demo
9:30–11 am Cascade 13
Come watch, learn and discuss how our professional artists draw the human figure.
Michaela Eaves, Bryan Syme, Christine Winters

Garth Upshaw Reads “Birdwatcher”
10 am Cascade 3
Flash piece with aliens, crows and dysfunctional teenagers
Garth Upshaw

Freelancing 101
10 am Cascade 4
Freelance writing for the gaming industry
Jeff Combos, Liz Courts, Randall N. Bills, Jeff Grubb

Can You Write Hard SF Without a Science Background?
10 am Cascade 5 & 6
How do you fold in the science without making it an info dump?
Nancy Kress, Jim Kling, Michael Alexander, Erik Owomoyela, Mike Shepherd Moscoe

Growing up Fen
10 am Cascade 7
What are the advantages and disadvantages of growing up in convention fandom?
Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson, Beth Runnerwolf, Dierdre Phoenix

Twisting History
10 am Cascade 8
Modern costumes inspired by historical garments
Lori Edwards, Julie Zetterberg, Bethany Roullett, Diana Vick

Why Is the Paranormal so Popular?
10 am Cascade 9
Which TV shows make the grade, and which do not?
Jeff Davis, Marie D. Jones, Durlyn

Let’s Make a Movie: Shoot It!
10 am-Noon Cascade 10
In part 2 we shoot like mad weasels because there’s not much time!
Ryan K. Johnson, Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell

We Will Meet the Borg, and They Will Be Us
10 am Evergreen 1 & 2
Prosthetic devices, personal electronics and the future
Karen Rall, Russell D. Campbell, Jonathan Tweet, Sean Hagle

Developing Your Own Mythos
10 am Evergreen 3 & 4
How do you create a mythos unique to your story?
Louise Marley, Patricia A. McKillip, Kat Richardson, Ken Scholes

Od Magic: Puppet Workshop, Pt. 2
10–11:30 am Olympic 1
In this second part of our three-part workshop, we will begin constructing bodies for our puppets.
LouAnna Valentine

Interview and Q&A with Jim and Shannon K. Butcher
10 am Grand 2
Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher

Scavenger Hunt
10 am Salon
Stop by to pick up the list and the rules.
Max Blaze

SMACdown Arcade
10 am-1 am 7110
Members of Seattle Area Metro Collectors present a full-fledged video game arcade here at Norwescon.
Todd Clark, Richard Godwin, Gil Ruta, Dave Okert

J.M. Sidorova Reads Death, Rebirth, An Heir, a Karakuri
10:30 am Cascade 3
Near-future sci-fi dealing with the Uncanny Valley phenomenon
J.M. Sidorova

Stan! Reads The Littlest Shoggoth
11 am Cascade 3
A children’s book with a Lovecraftian Christmas story, viewable at http://tinyurl.com/264jvdk
Stan!

First Pages
11 am Cascade 4
Workshop leaders will read each piece aloud in turn and discuss what does and doesn’t work.
Cat Rambo, Louise Marley

Good Markets for Short Fiction in 2011
11 am Cascade 5 & 6
Print and e-zines specializing in science fiction and fantasy
Lou Anders, Jordan Lapp

The Potassium-Deficient Superhero
11 am Cascade 7
The best story arcs from the various Green Lanterns, and where the character is headed now
Ashley Cook; J. Spyder Isaacson, M.Ed.; Douglas Herring; J A Pitts

When Fandoms Collide
11 am Cascade 8
How do you balance fannish activities in your life?
Karen Rall, Matt Hammond

Old Plots and New Narrative Structures
11 am Cascade 9
How can we use old plots to create fresh fiction?
Nancy Kress, Susan R. Matthews, Ken Scholes

The Citizen-Soldier in the High-Tech World
11 am Cascade 13
Is it time for the American model of the citizen-soldier to take another step forward?
Bart Kemper, Mike Brennan, Brenda Cooper, Mike Shepherd Moscoe

Harm Me With Harmony
11 am Evergreen 1 & 2
Want to sing along but don’t know how it works?
Sunnie Larsen, BriarRose McDougal, Darragh Metzger

Under the Sea: Fashions From Fathoms
11 am Evergreen 3 & 4
Fashion show of aquatic-inspired costumes
Carmen Beaudry, Margo Loes, Bethany Roullett, Orchid, Tamera Mickelson, Vicki Glover, Kate McClure, Wendy Prather, Deborah Strub, Lori Edwards, Ieva Ohaks, Victoria Shaffer, Shannon Elint, JoAnne Kirley, Garth Stubbs

Urban Fantasy’s Hard-Boiled Detective Roots
11 am Grand 2
Current urban fantasy owes a lot to the American hard-boiled detective genre.
Kat Richardson, Mark Teppo, Jim Butcher, Shannon K Butcher, Rhiannon Held

Sam Sykes Reads Tome of the Undergates
11:30 am Cascade 3
Misanthropic adventurers and the troubles they face
Sam Sykes

Anina Bennett and Paul Guinan Read Boilerplate: History’s Mechanical Marvel
Noon Cascade 3
The story of the world’s first robot, accompanied by a slide show of historical images
Anina Bennett, Paul Guinan

Collecting Arcade Games
Noon Cascade 4
The ins and outs of collecting vintage arcade games
Todd Clark Richard Godwin, Gil Ruta, Dave Okert

Giving Good Alien
Noon Cascade 5 & 6
What does it take to create a believable alien?
Richard A. Lovett, Mary Rosenblum, Amy Thomson, John Lawler, G. David Nordley

Basic Writing Help—Horror Writing
Noon Cascade 7
How far is too far in a horror story?
Jenna M, Pitman, Stina Leicht, Jeff Burk, Nick Mamatas

Fanfiction to Mainstream Publishing: Is It Possible?
Noon Cascade 8
Hear success stories from people who have made the transition.
**pir8fancier**, Jean Johnson

Evolution of Marriage
Noon Cascade 9
Marriage has seen many shapes and forms, both in SF/F and the real world.
Katharine Bond, Loree Parker, Eva Carlstrom

From Science Fiction to Science Fact: Humans to Mars
Noon Cascade 10
How the dream of a human mission to Mars could be achieved in our lifetime
Jerry Black

Materials and Techniques for Headdress Armature
Noon Cascade 13
Traditional and unconventional millinery materials and techniques
Ieva Ohaks, Margo Loes, Melissa Quinn, Shannon Flint

Performance Enhancement (Performance Skills Workshop)
Noon Evergreen 1 & 2
Workshop: play a song of your choice and get feedback from our panel
Dara Korra’ti, MC-3P0, Creede Lambard, Heather Dale, COsplay

Crunch vs. Fluff: FIGHT!
Noon Evergreen 3 & 4
Rules vs. story line in RPGs
Erik Mona, Bruce R. Cordell, Jonathan Tweet, Jason Bulmahn, Jeff Grubb, Stan!

Wand-Making Workshop
Noon Olympic 1
Come make your own wooden magic wand.
Scott Perrin

Trends in Urban Fantasy
Noon Grand 2
Are vampires cliche? Do werewolves rock? Are zombies still shambling to the cash register?
Kat Richardson, Lou Anders, Jim Butcher

Camarilla LARP
Noon-5 pm Maxi’s Ballroom
World of Darkness live-action role-play (LARP). 18+ with ID only

Art Show Tour With Liv Rainey-Smith
Noon Grand 1
Come enjoy an artist’s perspective on the art show!
Liv Rainey-Smith

Mark Bourne Reads Jasper
12:30 pm Cascade 3
The first chapter of the author’s new novel in progress
Mark Bourne

Stephanie L. Weippert Reads Familiar Trouble
1 pm Cascade 3
Young adult novel
Stephanie L. Weippert

The Lost World of Clones
1 pm Cascade 4
Soon it may be possible to bring extinct animals back to life.
Jim Kling, Pat MacEwen, Spring Schoenhuth

You’ve Finished Your Novel. Now How Do You Find an Agent?
1 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Pro writers share advice based on their own experience.
Joshua Palmatier aka Benjamin Tate, Lizzy Shannon, Robert Ferrigno, Shannon K. Butcher

Building Character Using Any Method You Can
1 pm Cascade 7
How do writers make their characters seem real? What techniques work best?
Mary Rosenblum, Ted Kosmatka, Nancy Kress, Jack Skillingstead, Kelley Eskridge

Podcasting 101
1pm Cascade 8
Learn how do make your own podcast.
J. C. Gordon Granger, Shannon Flowers, Steve Holetz

3-D Cinema: Revolution or Novelty?
1 pm Cascade 9
Is 3-D a genuine revolution in filmmaking or a cynical way to make more money?
Jesse “Fish” Simpson, Claire Hummel, The Reverend En Fuego, Mimi Noyes

History of Underwear
1–3 pm Cascade 10
What did our ancestors wear under their clothing?
Carmen Beaudry, Tammie L. Dupuis, Bethany Roullett

Figure-Drawing Workshop—Models in Costume
1–3 pm Cascade 13
Models in costume will do a variety of poses. Bring your own drawing and painting supplies.
Anita Taylor, Mary Robinette Kowal, Cymbric Early-Smith, G. Robin Smith, Victoria Shaffer, Michaela Eaves, Christine Winters, Douglas Herring

The Mongoliad: A Presentation
1 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Is this new model of a shared-world story a harbinger of things to come?
Mark Teppo, Greg Bear, Erik Bear, Neal Stephenson

Women in the Gaming Industry
1 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
The growing presence/awareness of women playing and designing games
Donna Prior, Julie Haehn, Liz Courts, Jennifer Brozek

Poker Tournament
1–5 pm Rotunda 1
No Limit Texas Hold 'Em Poker
Mariah Johnson

R.L. McSterlingthong Reads The McSterlingscenes
1:30 pm Cascade 3
Excerpts from the author’s favorite novels, written by himself
R.L. McSterlingthong

Kelley Eskridge Reads Solitaire
2 pm Cascade 3
A young woman convicted of a terrible crime is sentenced to eight years in solitary confinement—in a virtual prison cell within her own mind.
Kelley Eskridge

Memorial for Carolyn “Dulcinea” Palms
2 pm Cascade 4
Come join Carolyn’s family in remembering her while enjoying some tunes Carolyn hand picked.

Near-Future Nightmares and Dreams
2 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What might happen in the next decades as a result of political, social and metaphysical events of recent years.
Brenda Cooper, Marc Laidlaw, Jack Skillingstead, Robert Ferrigno

Crash Course in American Comics History
2 pm Cascade 7
Come learn what’s so great about Krazy Kat, R. Crumb, Peanuts, etc.
Ashley Cook, Roberta Gregory, Paul Guinan, Charles “Zan” Christensen

Return to Middle Earth in 2011
2 pm Cascade 8
Relive your favorite LOTR moments, and discuss your hopes for the new films.
Spencer Ellsworth, Elton Elliott, Chris Nilsson, Spring Schoenhuth

Young and Queer in Society and Fandom
2 pm Cascade 9
Young people with questions about their place in society and fandom talk with each other and with older fen who’ve been through it themselves. It gets better, http://thetrevorproject.org/
Loree Parker, Rev. Matthew Smith, Dierdre Phoenix

Today’s Teens in Two Thousand Twenty-Two
2 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Twelve years from now, what will young adults be doing for work, fun, family?
Paul Dixon, Frank Catalano, Russell D. Campbell

Writers' Workshops: From Local to National
2 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Writers who have participated in both local and national workshops share their experiences and answer your questions.
Eileen Gunn, K.C. Ball, Liz Argall, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Patrick Swenson, Leslie Howle

Autograph Session 1
2 pm Grand 2
Patricia A. McKillip, Kinuko Y. Craft, Marie D. Jones, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, John P. Alexander, Michael Alexander, Steven Barnes, Greg Bear, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham, Ted Butler, Kurt Cagle, Alan M. Clark, Bruce R. Cordell, Heather Dale, Caren Gussoff, Jean Johnson, Wayfarer’s Moon, Dani Kollin, Eytan Kollin, Ted Kosmatka, Nancy Kress, Larry Lewis, Todd Lockwood, Edward Martin III, Susan R. Matthews, Mike Shepherd Moscoe, G. David Nordley, J A Pitts, Mark Rahner, Kat Richardson, Mary Rosenblum, Lizzy Shannon, Jeff Sturgeon, Sam Sykes, Mark Teppo, Gordon Van Gelder, Dameon Willich, Matt Youngmark

SMACdown Arcade Tournament
2 pm 7110
It’s a tournament! Come to 7110 to sign up and for more information.
Todd Clark

Janet Freeman Reads Non-Native Species
2:30 pm Cascade 3
A short story from Analog Jan/Feb 2011
Janet Freeman

Brian David Johnson Reads Brain Machines
3 pm Cascade 3
Do humans really have free will? Could the answer to this question actually drive people insane?
Brian David Johnson

Getting Lost in SF Television
3 pm Cascade 4
What is the appeal of this recurring theme, and what are its origins?
Karen Rall, Jesse “Fish” Simpson, Doug Odell

Advanced Polyamory
3 pm Cascade 5 & 6
You’ve decided that poly is the way to go. So now what?
Katharine Bond, Tamera Mickelson, Rachael Kenoyer, Jeremy Holcomb

The Ins and Outs of Collaboration
3 pm Cascade 7
How easy or hard is it to collaborate on a story or novel?
Mark Teppo, Ted Kosmatka, Joel Davis, Eytan Kollin

The Evolving Image of the Dragon in Art and Literature
3 pm Cascade 8
What is it about dragons that has so captured the collective imaginations of all cultures throughout the ages?
Todd Lockwood, Liv Rainey-Smith, John R. Gray III

Ask the Developers
3 pm Cascade 9
A discussion of exactly what a game developer does
Mike Selinker, Andy Megowan, Sean K Reynolds, Dustin J Gross, Jason Bulmahn

Language Fossils
3 pm Cascade 10
We’ll talk about outmoded words and expressions that we still use.
John Lawler

Costume Recycling
3 pm Cascade 13
Tips and tricks for repurposing clothing, trims, etc.
JoAnne Kirley, Katrina Marier, Julie Zetterberg, Garth Stubbs, Kate McClure

Power to the People!
3 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Is it possible that some day people won’t need electricity and fuel transported by complex, vulnerable systems?
Burt Webb, David Stuart, Kurt Cagle, G. David Nordley

The Clarion West Writers' Workshop
3 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Recent CW student and instructor alums describe this intensive, six-week program.
Leslie Howle, Gordon Van Gelder, Mike Alexander, Caren Gussoff, J.M. Sidorova, Patrick Swenson

Od Magic: Puppet Workshop, Pt. 3
3–5 pm Olympic 1
Now it’s time to finish our puppet heads: painting, adding hair and other features and attaching them.
LouAnna Valentine

Autograph Session 2
3 pm Grand 2
Patricia A. McKillip, Kinuko Y. Craft, Marie D. Jones, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, Alma Alexander, Anina Bennett, S. A. Bolich, SatyrPhil Brucato, Rob Carlos, Brenda Cooper, Nathan Crowder, James C. Glass, Roberta Gregory, Paul Guinan, Eileen Gunn, Jay Lake, Stina Leicht, R.L. McSterlingthong, Darragh Metzger, Joshua Palmatier aka Benjamin Tate, Kevin Radthorne, Cat Rambo, Mary Robinette Kowal, Ken Scholes, Jack Skillingstead, G.Robin Smith, Renee Stern, Rodney Thompson, K Wiley, Christine Winters, Stan!

Heather Dale Reads The Legends of Arthur
3:30 pm Cascade 3
Lively storytelling about King Arthur
Heather Dale

Steven Barnes Reads Devil’s Wake
4 pm Cascade 3
Reading from the zombie novel
Steven Barnes

BADFIC—What Not to Do While Writing
4 pm Cascade 4
“Mary Sues,” bad grammar, overuse of descriptive terms and other bad writing
**pir8fancier**, Jordan Lapp, David A. Page, Judith Herman

The Best Writing Advice I Ever Received
4 pm Cascade 5 & 6
… and am now passing on to you.
Nancy Kress, Mary Robinette Kowal, Jack Skillingstead, Brenda Cooper, Eileen Gunn, Jay Lake

Godzilla vs. Zombies
4 pm Cascade 7
Both Godzilla and zombies are iconic movie monsters. Are zombies the en vogue monster for a while?
Shannon Flowers, Lilith von Fraumench, The Reverend En Fuego

Invisible Disabilities
4 pm Cascade 8
Not every disability is apparent at a glance, nor is anyone’s personal health anyone else’s business.
Sheye Anne Blaze, Beth Runnerwolf, Gregory Gadow, Maida ‘Mac’ Cain

Tabletop Gaming Is DEAD … or Is It?
4 pm Cascade 9
Electronic gaming vs. traditional gaming
Erik Mona, Jeff Grubb, Jeff Combos, Sean K Reynolds

Return to the Moon
4 pm Cascade 10
Politics aside, what will be required to return to the moon and stay?
Chris Vancil, Greg Paddock, David Stuart, Arthur Bozlee, Jerry Black

Multicultural Steampunk
4 pm Cascade 13
Come get some ideas on how to make your steamy-wear a bit more exotic.
Diana Vick, Victoria Shaffer, Janet Borkowski

Home Recording I
4 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Everybody wants to make a demo. What can you do with what you’ve got?
Vixy & Tony, Dara Korra’ti, K Wiley, Juliana McCorison

Spotlight Publisher: Pyr Books Presents
4 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Pyr publisher Lou Anders presents forthcoming books. Come get your questions answered.
Lou Anders

Cymbric Early-Smith Reads The Janus Paradox
4:30 pm Cascade 3
Paranormal time travel fiction
Cymbric Early-Smith

Jenna M. Pitman Reads Murder in the Red Barn
5 pm Cascade 3
Two girls experience the beginning of teenage love only to be forced to face horrors beyond imagining.
Jenna M. Pitman

Medieval Weaponry for Fun and Profit
5 pm Cascade 4
An overview (in 50 minutes) of medieval weaponry in all its fascinating variations
Darragh Metzger, Dameon Willich

Real Ghosts in the Machine
5 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Direct interface between brain and computer seems to get closer every day.
Burt Webb, Jonathan Tweet, Sean Hagle, David Shoemaker, Ted Chaing

Writing Good Dialogue
5 pm Cascade 7
How to write dialogue that (1) seems natural, (2) builds character and (3) advances plot.
Cat Rambo, Jack Skillingstead, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Ted Kosmatka

Clothing of the Coast and Inland Salish Peoples
5 pm Cascade 8
Techniques and style of indigenous people of the Northwest
Carmen Beaudry, Deborah Strub, Tammie L. Dupuis, Cymbric Early-Smith

Micropublishing and the New Games Renaissance
5 pm Cascade 9
Pros and cons of small and self-publishing game companies
Stan!, Liz Courts, Jeff Combos, Dustin J Gross

“Reality” Paranormal Television and Its Effects on the Field
5 pm Cascade 10
Do “reality” paranormal shows help the field of paranormal investigation or hinder it?
**Durlyn**, Marie D. Jones, Jeff Davis

Art Aerobics
5 pm Cascade 13
Fun and wacky exercises help give your brains a workout.
Mimi Noyes, Betsy Mott, John R. Gray III, Rob Carlos

Housefilk, Filkcon, and Filking at a Gencon
5 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
What is unique to Norwescon, and what is it missing compared to other filk venues?
Beth Runnerwolf, Leannan Sidhe, Creede Lambard, Stephanie L. Weippert, Andrew Ross, Raishaan O’Leary

Story Hour
5 pm Olympic 1
LouAnna Valentine

Art Show Tour With Alan Clark
5 pm Grand 1
Come enjoy an artist’s perspective on the art show!
Alan M. Clark

Babel
5–7 pm Presidential Suite
Learn about some of the local fan clubs, or tell others about your group, hosted by the Seattle Browncoats and Battlestar Hyperion.
Brian Pickett

Mikki Kendall Reads Copper for a Trickster
5:30 pm Cascade 3
Steampunk horror
Mikki Kendall

Sonia Lyris Reads Stuff She Wrote
6 pm Cascade 3
Sonia Lyris

Batman vs. Superman: Who Would REALLY Win in a Fight?
6 pm Cascade 4
Industry experts debate!
Ashley Cook, Spencer Ellsworth, Shannon Flowers, Matt Youngmark

Ethics of Genetic Modification
6 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Do we have the right to design our children?
Nancy Kress, Ted Kosmatka, Janet Freeman, Mary Rosenblum, J.M. Sidorova

Exploring Other Cultures (Without Being a Jerk)
6 pm Cascade 7
Suggested pre-panel Googling: Derailing for Dummies, Racism 101, Unpacking the Invisible Knapsack
Loree Parker, Lilith von Fraumench, Mikki Kendall, Sheye Anne Blaze, Steven Barnes

Surface Details: Beyond Beading
6 pm Cascade 8
How to create textures, mix fabrics, layer trims, use buttons in creative ways and create a unique look
JoAnne Kirley, Ieva Ohaks, Julie Zetterberg

Let’s Make a Movie: Edit It!
6–8 pm Cascade 10
We put all that crazy footage down and make it into a movie that makes some kind of sense.
Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell, Ryan K Johnson

Attaching This to That
6 pm Cascade 13
Artists using all types of media offer their expertise, share their stories and answer your questions.
Tamera Mickelson, Neil (Lights) Duttkin, Jeff Sturgeon, Matthew “Fish” Dockrey

Susan R. Matthews Reads Sanctuary Planet
6:30 pm Cascade 3
New Koscuisko/jurisdiction novel, a work in progress
Susan R. Matthews

Children’s Masquerade Panel
6:30–7:30 pm Cascade 9
All children wishing to participate must meet here (with parents).

Queer Eye for the Congoer
6:30 pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Enjoy a night of speed dating and games all topped off with The Tempting Tarts taking seduction to the next level. 18+ with ID only
Laurie Reynolds

Kurt Cagle Reads For Eleise
7 pm Cascade 3
Set in a slightly future, post-resource world, this is a story about information, ethics and which goggles go best with formal dinner dress.
Kurt Cagle

Search for Life in the Solar System
7 pm Cascade 4
If we do not find life inside our solar system, what does that tell us about life outside?
Janet Freeman, Jeffery Brown, Pat MacEwen, G. David Nordley

Breaking in to Print
7 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Get advice from pros on the markets, publishers, agents, conventions, networking and improving your writing all at once.
Ken Scholes, Mike Shepherd Moscoe, Lizzy Shannon, Jude Kelley Green, Shannon K Butcher

Future of Medicine
7 pm Cascade 7
What’s the future of diseases and cures? How will genetics transform medicine?
Misty Marshall, Dr. Ricky Mary Rosenblum, Jim Kling, Darry Willis (NurseDarry)

Far Future: Where Fantasy Meets SF
7 pm Cascade 8
When writing about the distant future, where do we draw the distinction between science and magic? Can we?
Gordon Van Gelder, Lou Anders, Ted Chiang, Michael Alexander, Felicity Shoulders

Size Acceptance Is for Everybody
7 pm Cascade 13
The works of fat-positive authors, the origins of the BMI table, the definition of an epidemic and basic manners.
Mickey Schulz, Tamera Mickelson, Loree Parker, Maida ‘Mac’ Cain

Fighter X in Concert
7 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
It’s gameboy dance music!
Fighter X

Lazer Tag
7–11 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Lazer Tag is a live-action, NONCONTACT sport.
Scott Perrin

Found Object Workshop
7–9 pm Olympic 1
Make something cool and funky!
G.Robin Smith, Krista Wohlfeil

Masquerade Doors Open
7–7:30 pm Grand 2 & 3
Show up early to get the best seats in the house.

Angel McCoy Reads “Josephine Winterdove and the Erupting Eulogist”
7:30 pm Cascade 3
Josephine Winterdove has coveted the Candileja cameo for some time, but its owner, Ernesto Aperador, has clung jealously to it and refused to sell. Now Ernesto is dead, and Josephine knows he intends to take the cameo to his grave. She has other plans. (Set to appear in the anthology Clockwork Chaos)
Angel McCoy

Masquerade
7:30–9:30 pm Grand 2 & 3
Come one, come all to the grand and glorious Norwescon Masquerade.
Trent Lum, A Cast of Thousands

Craig English Reads The Anvil of Navarre
8 pm Cascade 3
Swashbuckling political thriller
Craig English

The Church of the SubGenius
8 pm Cascade 4
Let the Church of the SubGenius wipe that smile back onto your face!
Lilith von Fraumench

Not Another Monster Story
8 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Horror fiction you should be reading.
Jenna M. Pitman, Eric Morgret, Jeff Burk, Nick Mamatas

They’re Here, They’re Queer, They Have Super Powers!
8 pm Cascade 7
Come take a broad look at gay characters and creators in the industry, from mainstream to Prism.
Charles “Zan” Christensen, Spencer Ellsworth, Larry Lewis

Alternative Energy in the Age of Steam
8 pm Cascade 8
How might the world of the 1800s have generated electricity with yesterday’s materials and techniques but today’s knowledge?
Matthew “Fish” Dockrey, Mike Brennan, Kurt Cagle

The Dos and Don’ts of Writing Grea Sex Scenes
8 pm Cascade 10
Pros will read examples of the most important dos and don’ts of writing good sex scenes. 18+ with ID only
Jean Johnson, J A Pitts, Jack Skillingstead, Caren Gussoff

Copyright and You
8 pm Cascade 13
What do you need to know about copyright law?
Sean K Reynolds, Kinuko Y. Craft, Tiffany Toland, Todd Lockwood

Death*Star in Concert
8 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
From Magic to tabletop, Mecha to GameStop, these nerds rap about geek culture in all its glory.
Death*Star

M.H. (Maggie) Bonham Reads Howling Dead
8:30 pm Cascade 3
Urban fantasy
M.H. (Maggie) Bonham

Friends of Bill W.
9 pm Cascade 3

Flashes of Brilliance: Writing Flash Fiction
9 pm Cascade 4
How can you fit your big idea into a limited word count?
Caren Gussoff, Cat Rambo, Jordan Lapp, K C Ball

Has Fandom Shattered Its Glass Ceiling?
9 pm Cascade 7
What do current portrayals of women in genre media and print suggest about the future of feminism in our local fandom?
Maida ‘Mac’ Cain, Katharine Bond, Karen Rall

Space Colony Utopia
9 pm Cascade 8
How would utopian colonies function and interact with Earth?
Mark Bourne, Brenda Cooper, G. David Nordley, Eytan Kollin

Geek, Geek … Don’t Tell Me!
9 pm Cascade 10
We will test audience members' knowledge of movies from the 1940s to now.
Brooks Peck, Leslie Howle, Jesse “Fish” Simpson, Anina Bennett, Mark Rahner

Vixy & Tony in Concert
9 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Come rock out with Vixy & Tony’s intensely fun acoustic folk-rock!
Vixy & Tony

Chain Mail/Stitch and Bitch
9 pm-Midnight Olympic 1
Chain maillers, bring your pliers and rings! Beginners and questions welcome!
Joseph Hill

Camarilla LARP
9 pm-2 am Maxi’s Ballroom
Join us for our World of Darkness live-action role-play. 18+ with ID only

Caren Gussoff Reads Legion
10 pm Cascade 3
From her current novel in progress, set in the near-future, post-pandemic Puget Sound
Caren Gussoff

Best and Worst Movies of 2010
10 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Which movies made the grade, and which ones should have stayed on the cutting room floor?
Chris Nilsson, Mimi Noyes, The Reverend En Fuego, Judith Herman

Sex Tech and Getting Your Gadget On
10 pm Cascade 7
Do we really need human interaction anymore? 18+ with ID only
Russell Harmon, Sean Hagle

Flirting 102: Flirting for the Advanced Student
10 pm Cascade 8
You’ve had Flirting 101, you did your homework and you’re ready for more advanced topics.
Sonia Lyris

Putting the “R” in RPG
10 pm Cascade 9
Our panelists will discuss how to successfully incorporate R-rated elements into your game or campaign. MATURE CONTENT
Ogre Whiteside, Jennifer Brozek, Mickey Schulz, SatyrPhil Brucato

Making It out of the Slush Pile
10 pm Cascade 10
What are editors looking for? What makes a story stand out?
Jude Kelley Green, Patrick Swenson, Nick Mamatas, Lizzy Shannon

The Heather Dale Band in Concert
10 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
21st-century Celts, fusing jazz, rock and world music influences with Canadian Celtic roots
Heather Dale, Ben Deschamps, Betsy Tinney

It’s Saturday Night!
10 pm-2 am Grand 2 & 3
Join DJ Dancin' Dan as he plays for you the best party hits of all time.
DJ Dancin' Dan

David A. Page Reads Surviving Frank
10:30 pm Cascade 3
A young detective pushes the limits of his imagination and his sanity as he’s forced into a supernatural world by his werewolf partner
David A. Page

Spencer Ellsworth Reads The Ifrit’s Trial
11 pm Cascade 3
Spencer Ellsworth

Bizarro!
11 pm Cascade 4
Weird stuff that doesn’t quite fit into any of the genres
Rose O’Keefe, Jeff Burk, Carlton Mellick III

Spooky Music
11 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What horror-movie soundtracks give good inspiration while you’re writing?
Brian D. Oberquell, Mark Rahner, Steve Holetz

Techno-Cycles
11 pm Cascade 7
Improving on obsolete technologies
Russell D. Campbell, Kurt Cagle, David Shoemaker

Slash and Mainstream Media
11 pm Cascade 8
A general discussion of slash and its impact on fandom. MATURE CONTENT
Cheryl Dyson, Fireflavored, pir8fancier

BDSM 101
11pm Cascade 9
Interested in BDSM? Want to find out what it’s all about? 18+ with ID only
Russell Harmon, Mickey Schulz, Tamera Mickelson

Open Filk
11:30 pm-2 am Evergreen 3 & 4
Informal, come-as-you-are music performance

Advanced BDSM
Midnight Cascade 9
Beyond basics: Where do you go from there? 18+ with ID only
Rachael Kenoyer, Tamera Mickelson, Russell Harmon

Midnight Movie: The Fourth Kind (Based on Actual Case Studies)
Midnight-2 am Evergreen 1 & 2
A thriller involving an ongoing unsolved mystery in Alaska, where one town has seen an extraordinary number of unexplained disappearances during the past 40 years and there are accusations of a federal cover up.
Barry Bloch, Marie D. Jones

SUNDAY PROGRAMMING

Open Gaming
8 am-4 pm Rotunda 1 & 2
The Rotunda tables are available for members to game all weekend on a first-come, first-served basis.
Pro Roy

Scheduled Gaming
9 am-4 pm Cascade 11 & 12
Wind down by winding up in a game! There’s still plenty to enjoy in Scheduled Gaming. Maybe bring your cards in and do some trading with other players. And don’t forget, the grand prize drawing for all gaming attendees requires your presence to win.
Kathi Pickett

Tai Chi
9 am Grand 2
Start your morning with moving meditation. Steven Barnes’s Tai Chi is back!
Steven Barnes

SMACdown Arcade
9 am-2 pm 7110
Members of Seattle Area Metro Collectors present a full-fledged video game arcade here at Norwescon.
Todd Clark, Richard Godwin, Gil Ruta, Dave Okert

Renee Stern Reads A Mother’s Choice
10 am Cascade 3
Renee Stern

Human Evolution
10 am Cascade 4
Are we still evolving? What will we become?
Nancy Kress, Darry Willis (NurseDarry), Dr. Ricky, Annie Morton

Fannish Gardening
10 am Cascade 5 & 6
You may not be able to terraform Mars (yet), but there is still the backyard.
Mike Brennan, Gregory Gadow, William Sadorus

Unique Techniques
10 am Cascade 7
Unusual techniques and processes that can actually be done in one’s own home
Matthew “Fish” Dockrey, Neil (Lights) Duttkin, Mark Roland

Small Press: The Wave of the Future?
10 am Cascade 8
Is this the future of publishing or merely an alternative to New York publishing?
Lou Anders, Jak Koke, Bob Kruger, Rose O’Keefe, Patrick Swenson

Inviting the Demons in for Tea: How to Keep Writing
10 am Cascade 9
In this workshop, Craig examines the demons that both hinder and mentor our writing.
Craig English

Teaching Tech
10 am Cascade 10
Join our panelists as they try to answer the questions and question the answers.
Kurt Cagle, John Lawler, Frank Catalano, Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson

Monster Mash
10 am-1 pm Cascade 13
Create marvelous monsters
Mimi Noyes, Krista Wohlfeil, Roberta Gregory

Costume Camouflage
10 am Evergreen 3 & 4
… Or how to play up your strengths and disguise your weaknesses in your costumes.
Wendy Prather, Shannon Flint, Orchid

Easter Egg Hunt
10 am Olympic 1
Ages 4 and under
Kim Poua, LouAnna Valentine

Paranormal Fair
10 am-2 pm Grand 3
We have a museum, ghost hunters, researchers of the weird and unusual, fortune-tellers and more from the world or the paranormal. Want to learn more about things we don’t always understand? Come on in!

Stargate Scavenger Hunt Final
10 am-Noon Salon
Did you hunt down more Stargate chevrons than you even knew existed?
Trent Lum

Mary Robinette Kowal Reads Shades of Milk and Honey
10:30 am Cascade 3
An excerpt from her debut novel, with puppet show
Mary Robinette Kowal

Easter Egg Hunt
10:30 am Olympic 1
Ages 5 to 8
Kim Poua, LouAnna Valentine

Kim Ritchie Reads Triple Time
11 am Cascade 3
Sci-fi/time travel
Kim Ritchie

Dr. Frankenstein’s Character Laboratory
11 am Cascade 4
Giving your characters life
Craig English

Bad Writing, No Cookie
11 am Cascade 5 & 6
What makes a piece of writing … bad?
Cat Rambo, Alma Alexander, Caren Gussoff, Jordan Lapp, Randy Henderson

Fannish Home Decor
11 am Cascade 7
How to showcase your geek aesthetic and not look like an audition for Hoarders.
Anita Taylor, Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson

Which Point of View Serves Your Story Best?
11 am Cascade 8
Any story can be told from any point of view: How do you find the best one for yours? What gains and losses come with first person, with limited third person, with multiple third with multiple first?
Jay Lake, Susan R. Matthews, Mary Robinette Kowal

Home Recording II
11 am Cascade 9
OK, you have some equipment. Now what do you do with it?
Vixy & Tony, Heather Dale, Ben Deschamps

Camping out, Medieval Style
11am Cascade 10
A survey of medieval encampments, tents and pavilions and how to achieve that effect today.
Cymbric Early-Smith, Karen Rall, Krista Wohlfeil

Demo: Kinuko Y. Craft
11 am Evergreen 3 & 4
Kinuko Y. Craft shares her tools and techniques.
Kinoku Y. Craft

Easter Egg Hunt
11 am Olympic 1
Ages 9 and up
Kim Poua, LouAnna Valentine

Kat Richardson Reads Downpour
11:30 am Cascade 3
A paranormal detective story
Kat Richardson

Norwescon Art Show and Charity Auction
11:30 am-2 pm Grand 2
Bid on the most hotly contested pieces of art in the year’s art show and annual Charity Auction to benefit Clarion West Writers Workshop and Northwest Harvest.

Cat Rambo Reads Resurrecting Love
Noon Cascade 3
She was the greatest general of her day … and long after, when she labored in zombie servitude (a Tabat story).
Cat Rambo

SWOC Meeting
Noon Cascade 4
Come and see what is happening on the local con scene.

Textures and Weathering Effects in Costuming
Noon Cascade 5 & 6
Make new fabric, leather and synthetics look convincingly old, worn and faded.
Deborah Strub, Richard Stephens, Garth Stubbs, Ieva Ohaks

Women Characters in Comics
Noon Cascade 7
Join us for a look at some well-known women characters and related themes.
Ashley Cook, Jenna M. Pitman, Larry Lewis, Andrew Dolbeck, Charles “Zan” Christensen

Create a Character in One Short Scene
Noon Cascade 8
What’s the best way to introduce a character?
Mary Rosenblum, Brenda Cooper, Kevin Radthorne, Craig English

The Final Countdown
Noon Cascade 9
Was the Space Shuttle worth the cost, time and effort?
Chris Vancil, Carlton Rhoades, Greg Paddock, Jerry Black

Gaming and Community
Noon Cascade 10
Our panelists will discuss social networking and creating a positive community via chat tools, Web forums, Twitter, Facebook, blogs and third-party news sites.
Donna Prior, Matt Hammond, Liz Courts, Jeff Combos

Revenge of the Movie Previews!
Noon-2 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Including (at no additional cost) the famous, “why? Why? WHY?”
Keith Johnson, Alan Halfhill

Trouble Clef Jam (Songs in the Key of R)
Noon-2 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Join our pros and anyone else who cares to join in for a fun musical jam—a Norwescon tradition.
Everyone!

Hugo Nominations
Noon Maxi’s Ballroom
With Eastercon, an announcement of the Hugo nominees
Don Glover

Scavenger Hunt Final
Noon-2 pm Salon
Present your scavenged items to the judges.
Max Blaze

Pat MacEwen Reads “Home Sweet Bi’ome”
12:30 pm Cascade 3
Biotech gone mad! Published in the F&SF Dec/Jan 2010 issue
Pat MacEwen

Jay Lake Reads From His Work
1 pm Cascade 3
Jay Lake

Writer’s Block
1 pm Cascade 4
Our panelists talk about writer’s block during a fest and how to motor through it and turn your fic in on time.
Cassie Black, Rose O’Keefe, Jean Johnson, Jordan Lapp

Geek Careers
1 pm Cascade 5 & 6
What business opportunities (besides high tech) are out there that are (or can be made) fandom friendly?
Mike Brennan; Judith Herman; J. Spyder Isaacson, M.Ed.

Early 20th-Century Ribbon Work
1 pm Cascade 7
Cockades, frills, flowers and more!
Carmen Beaudry, Anita Taylor, JoAnne Kirley

Beyond Dr. Who: The British Sci-Fi Universe
1 pm Cascade 8
Come discuss your favorite sci-fi from the other side of the pond.
Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson, Chris Nilsson, Durlyn

Plagues, Pandemics and You
1 pm Cascade 9
Disease has been a constant throughout human history. It will be a fixture in the future. What are the threats? What new forms of disease might arise? How will we combat them?
Miki Garrison, Matt Hammond, Darry Willis (NurseDarry), Misty Marshall

The 10% Solution: How to Edit Your Work
1 pm Cascade 10
We’ll discuss how to cut passive voice, unnecessary words and anything else that slows your fiction down.
Patrick Swenson, Renee Stern, Ted Butler, Craig English, Kelley Eskridge

Miniatures Painting 101 Workshop
1–3 pm Cascade 13
Learn the basics on how to get started painting miniatures.
Sean K Reynolds, Stephen Radney-MacFarland

Easter Carnival
1–3 pm Olympic 1
Kim Poua, LouAnna Valentine

Rhiannon Held Reads “Bloodtech”
1:30 pm Cascade 3
Science-fiction short story
Rhiannon Held

James C. Glass Reads “Rainbow Lady”
2 pm Cascade 3
Short story
James C. Glass

Westercon 65 Meeting
2 pm Cascade 4
Come and hear about what Seattle is planning for 2012.

Hook 'Em When They’re Young
2 pm Cascade 5 & 6
Come talk with us about the best books and media to get kids interested in SF/F.
**Durlyn**, Spring Schoenhuth, Maida ‘Mac’ Cain, Eva Carlstrom

Masquerade Debriefing
2 pm Cascade 7
Come and tell us what we did well and how we can improve the Masquerade in the future.
Trent Lum

Costuming Block
2 pm Cascade 8
Renewing your inspiration
Wendy Prather, Katrina Marier, Molly Boone, Kate McClure

Artist Coffee Klatch
2 pm Cascade 9
Come spend an hour with some of our fine artists in an informal setting.
Kinuko Y Craft, Betsy Mott, Liv Rainey-Smith, John R. Gray III, Michaela Eaves, Tiffany Toland, Rob Carlos, Wayfarers Moon, Bryan Syme, Mike Vaillancourt

The Next Big Thing
2 pm Cascade 10
The big thing of the past 50 years was computers; they changed pretty much everything. What is the next big thing, and when will it arrive?
David Nasset, Sr.; Matthew “Fish” Dockrey; Frank Catalano; David Stuart

Fandance Film Festival
2–4 pm Evergreen 1 & 2
In its 12th year, the festival is a celebration of low- and no-budget cinema, brought to wondrous, lurching life by amateur filmmakers from all around the Pacific Northwest.
Edward Martin III, Ryan K Johnson

Camarilla Fan Club: A Global LARP Community
2 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
The largest organization of live-action role-playing in the World of Darkness universe wants you!
Tara Coomes, The Camarilla - A World of Darkness Fan club

John P. Alexander Reads I, Bonita
2:30 pm Cascade 3
Tales of an immortal witch
John P Alexander

Bruce R. Cordell Reads Sword of the Gods
3 pm Cascade 3
Introduction to the author’s next series
Bruce R. Cordell

Crowns and Swords
3 pm Cascade 4
Countless novels have been set in the intertwined worlds of monarchy and fantasy. How can this long-standing tradition be updated or refreshed?
Kris Millering, Randy Henderson, Kim Ritchie, Kevin Radthorne

Should Genre Labels Disappear?
3 pm Cascade 5 & 6
How are labels assigned and why?
Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Felicity Shoulders, Julie McGalliard, Jude Kelley Green

Fairy-Tale Fashion Do-Overs
3 pm Cascade 7
We review and examine new fashion looks for classic fairy tales.
Melissa Quinn, Orchid, Janet Borkowski, Shannon Flint

What Makes You a Fan?
3 pm Cascade 8
Books, movies, going to conventions … what is it that makes you a fan?
Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson, Donna Prior

Science in Movies: Good, Bad and Stupid
3 pm Cascade 9
Sometimes they get it right. Sometimes they get it hilariously wrong.
Judith Herman; Annie Morton; David Nassett, Sr.

The Psychology of Urban Fantasy
3 pm Cascade 10
Is urban fantasy a worldview that frightens us or one we wish were true?
Mark Teppo, Kat Richardson, Kurt Cagle, Liz Argall

Onions and Roses
4 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
Come share with us your ideas about what went well, what didn’t and how we can continue to make Norwescon an event you’ll come back to year after year.

Closing Ceremonies
5 pm Evergreen 3 & 4
That’s all, folks. Another Norwescon has come and gone. Bid adieu to our Guests of Honor, and help us close out another year of learning, fun and mayhem.

PANEL LISTING BY SUBJECT

Art

Finding Inspiration Thursday 5pm Cascade 8
Steampunk Art Thursday 8pm Cascade 13
Artists' Jam Thursday 9pm Cascade 13
The Business of Art Friday 10am Cascade 13
The Art of Kinuko Y. Craft Friday Noon Grand 3
History of Fantastic Art Friday 1pm Cascade 10
Block Printing Demo Friday 2pm Cascade 13
Art Show Tour: Todd Lockwood Friday 4pm Grand 1
Beyond the Book Cover Friday 5pm Cascade 13
Collage Painting Friday 6pm Cascade 13
Video Game Art Friday 9pm Cascade 13
Geek, Geek … Don’t Tell Me: Author & Cover Artist Friday 10pm Cascade 10
Figure-Drawing Demo Saturday 9:30–1 lam Cascade 13
Art Show Tour: Liv Rainey-Smith Saturday Noon Grand 1
Figure-Drawing Workshop—Models in Costume Saturday 1–3pm Cascade 13
Evolving Image of the Dragon Saturday 3pm Cascade 8
Art Aerobics Saturday 5pm Cascade 13
Art Show Tour: Alan Clark Saturday 5pm Grand 1
Attaching This to That Saturday 6pm Cascade 13
Found Object Workshop Saturday 7–9pm Olympic 1
Copyright and You Saturday 8pm Cascade 13
Unique Techniques Sunday 10am Cascade 7
Monster Mash Sunday 10am-1pm Cascade 13
Kinuko Y. Craft Demo Sunday 11am Evergreen 3&4
Artists' Coffee Klatch Sunday 2pm Cascade 9

Biology

Biological Inspirations Thursday 5pm Cascade 5&6
Alien Biology Thursday 9pm Cascade 5&6
Arsenic and Old Lakes Thursday 10pm Cascade 7
Ethics in Medical Research Friday Noon Cascade 7
Convergent Evolution… in Space! Friday 1pm Cascade 5&6
Neuroscience and Neuroplasticity Friday 3pm Cascade
Fictional Linguistics Friday 9pm Cascade 1
HIV: Then and Now Friday 10pm Cascade 7
Climate Change in the 21st Century Saturday 9am Cascade 9
We Will Meet the Borg, and They Will Be Us Saturday 10am Evergreen 1&2
Giving Good Alien Saturday Noon Cascade 5&6
The Lost World of Clones Saturday 1pm Cascade 4
Language Fossils Saturday 3pm Cascade 10
Search for Life in the Solar System Saturday 7pm Cascade 4
Future of Medicine Saturday 7pm Cascade 7
Human Evolution Sunday 10am Cascade 4
Plagues, Pandemics and You Sunday 1pm Cascade 9

Comics

Geriatric Batman Thursday 9pm Cascade 4
Web Comics Friday 1pm Cascade 4
Fantasy in Comics Friday 2pm Cascade 5&6
History of the X-Men Friday 6pm Cascade 10
Comic Adaptations Friday 7pm Cascade 5&6
Scary Comics Friday 8pm Cascade 4
Deconstructing the Superhero Friday 9pm Cascade 7
Potassium-Deficient Superhero Saturday 11am Cascade 7
Crash Course in Comics History Saturday 2pm Cascade 7
Batman vs. Superman Saturday 6pm Cascade 4
Queer Superheroes Saturday 8pm Cascade 7
Women Characters in Comics Sunday Noon Cascade 7

Costume

Making Your Futuristic Costume Thursday 4pm Cascade
Fantastical Forgeless Armor & Props Thursday 5pm Cascade 4
Organize Your Sewing Area Thursday 6pm Cascade 8
Does This Bustle Make My Butt Look Big? Thursday 8pm Cascade 7
Dementors, Specters and Nazgul, Oh My! Thursday 9pm Cascade 7
Swashbuckling Adventures Thursday 10pm Cascade 13
Century’s Best SF/F Movie Costumes Friday 9am Cascade 8
Japanese Clothing Friday 10am Cascade 8
Mask-Making Workshop Friday llam-lpm Cascade 13
Costuming for Kids Friday 1pm Cascade 8
Tron Tailoring Friday 2pm Cascade
Rectangular Construction Friday 3pm Cascade 13
Intro to Armor Friday 4pm Cascade 5&6
Modern Wizards Friday 4pm Cascade 13
Threads of Time Friday 5pm Cascade 8
Single Pattern Contest Judging Friday 5pm-8pm Salon
Dieselpunk & Retro Futurism Friday 6pm Cascade 8
Pre-Masquerade Meeting Friday 6pm Olympic 1
Cavalier Chivalry Friday 7pm Cascade 13
Floozies, Soiled Doves & Ladies of the Evening Friday 8pm Cascade 13
Shadow of the Vampire Friday 9pm Cascade 8
Tim Burton’s Wonderland Friday 10pm Cascade 8
Stitch & Bitch Friday lOpm-whenever Olympic 1
Contemporary Asian Fantasy Costumes Saturday 9am Cascade 8
Pre-Masquerade Meeting Saturday 9am Grand 3
Twisting History Saturday 10am Cascade 8
Under the Sea Fashion Show Saturday 1 lam Evergreen 3&4
Headdress Armature Saturday Noon Cascade 13
History of Underwear Saturday l-3pm Cascade 10
Costume Recycling Saturday 3pm Cascade 13
Multicultural Steampunk Saturday 4pm Cascade 13
Clothing of the Coast & Inland Salish Peoples Saturday 5pm Cascade 8
Surface Details: Beyond Beading Saturday 6pm Cascade 8
Chain Mail/Stitch & Bitch Saturday 9-Midnight Olympic 1
Costume Camouflage Sunday 10am Evergreen 3&4
Texture and Weathering Costumes Sunday Noon Cascade 5&6
Early 20th-Century Ribbon Work Sunday 1pm Cascade 7
Masquerade Debriefing Sunday 2pm Cascade 7
Costuming Block Sunday 2pm Cascade 8
Fairy-Tale Fashion Do-Overs Sunday 3pm Cascade 7

Fannish Culture

Activism Through SF/F Writing & Art Thursday 4pm Cascade 13
Comparative Religions Thursday 5pm Cascade 7
Fantastic Fantasy Females Thursday 9pm Cascade 8
How the 'Net Changed the Dating Scene Thursday 10pm Cascade 5&6
Fandom in Daily Life Friday 11am Cascade 7
Goth on a Budget Friday Noon Cascade 8
LGBTQI in SF/F & Fandom Friday 1pm Cascade 7
Can We Change the World Through SF? Friday 2pm Evergreen 1&2
Disability in Science Fiction & Real Life Friday 3pm Cascade 5&6
Poly Parenting Friday 4pm Cascade 8
Polyamory 101 Friday 6pm Cascade 5&6
Flirting 101 Friday 7pm Cascade 4
Gamers Need Love Too! Friday 8pm Cascade 5&6
Alternative Scene Etiquette Friday 10pm Cascade 4
Transgender Characters in Spec Fiction Friday 10pm Evergreen 3&4
Intro to Seattle Sex-Positive Culture Friday llpm Cascade 5&6
Victorian Sex Friday Midnight Cascade 5&6
Growing up Fen Saturday 10am Cascade 7
When Fandoms Collide Saturday 11am Cascade 8
Evolution of Marriage Saturday Noon Cascade 9
Young & Queer in Society & Fandom Saturday 2pm Cascade 9
Advanced Polyamory Saturday 3pm Cascade 5&6
Invisible Disabilities Saturday 4pm Cascade 8
Exploring Other Cultures Saturday 6pm Cascade 7
Size Acceptance Is for Everybody Saturday 7pm Cascade 13
Queer Eye Saturday 6:30–7:30pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Queer Superheroes Saturday 8pm Cascade 7
Has Fandom Shattered Its Glass Ceiling? Saturday 9pm Cascade 7
Sex Tech & Getting Your Gadget On Saturday 10pm Cascade 7
Flirting 102: Flirting for the Advanced Student Saturday 10pm Cascade 8
BDSM 101 Saturday llpm Cascade 9
Advanced BDSM Saturday Midnight Cascade 9
Fannish Gardening Sunday 10am Cascade 5&6
Fannish Home Decor Sunday 11am Cascade 7
Gaming and Community Sunday Noon Cascade 10
Geek Careers Sunday 1pm Cascade 5&6
Hook 'Em When They’re Young Sunday 2pm Cascade 5&6
What Makes You a Fan? Sunday 3pm Cascade 8

Editing/Publishing/Literature

Paranormal Romance or Urban Fantasy? Thursday 8pm Evergreen 1&2
Best of Steampunk Thursday 9pm Cascade 9
When Writing Doesn’t Pay Friday 10am Cascade 4
Year’s Best SF& F in 2010 Friday 1lam Cascade 5&6
Marketing for Writers Friday Noon Evergreen 3&4
Kickassitude Friday 2pm Evergreen 3&4
Editing the Novel Friday 3pm Cascade 9
New Shared-World Anthologies Friday 4pm Cascade 4
E-Book and Publishing Saturday 9am Cascade 5&6
Best Short Fiction Markets Saturday 11am Cascade 5&6
Trends in Urban Fantasy Saturday Noon Grand 2
How Do You Find an Agent? Saturday 1pm Cascade 5&6
The Mongoliad Saturday 1pm Evergreen 1&2
Pyr Presents Saturday 4pm Evergreen 3&4
Micropublishing and New Games Saturday 5pm Cascade 9
Breaking in to Print Saturday 7pm Cascade 5&6
Flash Fiction Saturday 9pm Cascade 4
Making It out of the Slush Pile Saturday 10pm Cascade 10
Bizzaro! Saturday 11pm Cascade 4
Small Press: Wave of the Future? Sunday 10am Cascade 8
Should Genre Labels Disappear? Sunday 3pm Cascade 5&6
Psychology of Urban Fantasy Sunday 3pm Cascade 10

Events

Open Gaming Thursday 1pm-6am Rotunda 1
Open Gaming Thursday 1pm-6am Rotunda 2
Scheduled Gaming Thursday Ipm-lam Cascade ll&l2
SMACdown Arcade Thursday 3pm-1am 7110
Banquet Thursday 5–7pm Grand 2
Opening Ceremonies Thursday 7pm Evergreen 1&2
Thursday Night Hoedown Thursday 9pm-2am Grand 3
Open Gaming Friday 8am-6am Rotunda 1
Open Gaming Friday 8am-3:30pm Rotunda 2
Scheduled Gaming Friday 9am-lam Cascade 11&12
SMACdown Arcade Friday 10am-1am 7110
Open Gaming Friday 8pm-6am Rotunda 2
Pre-Masquerade Meeting Friday 6pm Olympic 1
PK Dick Awards Friday 7–8:30pm Grand 2
501st Charity Photo Event Friday 7:30–10:30pm Lobby
Fannish Fetish Fashion Show Friday 9–10:30pm Grand 2&3
Camarilla LARP Friday 9pm-2am Maxi’s Ballroom
Carnivale de Stardance Friday 11pm-2am Grand 2&3
Open Gaming Saturday 8am-1pm Rotunda 1
Open Gaming Saturday 8am-6am Rotunda 2
Pre-Masquerade Meeting Saturday 9am Grand 3
Scheduled Gaming Saturday 9am-lam Cascade 11&12
Scavenger Hunt Saturday 10am Salon
SMACdown Arcade Saturday 10am 7110
Camarilla LARP Saturday Noon-5pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Poker Tournament Saturday 1–5pm Rotunda 1
Autograph Session 1 Saturday 2pm Grand 2
SMACdown Arcade Tournament Saturday 2pm 7110
Autograph Session 2 Saturday 3pm Grand 2
Open Gaming Saturday 5pm-6am Rotunda 1
Children’s Masquerade Panel Saturday 6:30–7:30pm Cascade 9
LazerTag Saturday 7–11pm Evergreen 3&4
Masquerade Doors Open Saturday 7–7:30 pm Grand 2&3
Queer Eye Saturday 6:30pm-7:30pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Masquerade Saturday 7:30pm-9:30pm Grand 2&3
Geek, Geek… Don’t Tell Me: Movies Saturday 9pm Cascade 10
Camarilla LARP Saturday 9pm-2am Maxi’s Ballroom
Dance: It’s Saturday Night! Saturday 10–2am Grand 2&3
Open Gaming Sunday 8am-4pm Rotunda 1
Open Gaming Sunday 8am-4pm Rotunda 2
SMACdown Arcade Sunday 9am-2pm 7110
Scheduled Gaming Sunday 9am-4pm Cascade 11&12
Paranormal Fair Sunday 10am-2pm Grand 3
Stargate Scavenger Hunt Final Sunday 1Oam-Noon Salon
Art Show Auction Sunday 11:30am-2pm Grand 2
Hugo Nominations Sunday Noon Maxi’s Ballroom
Scavenger Hunt Final Sunday Noon-2pm Salon
Masquerade Debriefing Sunday 2pm Cascade 7
Onions & Roses Sunday 4pm Evergreen 3&4
Closing Ceremonies Sunday 5pm Evergreen 3&4

Family

Movie: The Last Unicorn Thursday 1–2:30pm Olympic 1
Baby Lounge and Quiet Hour Thursday 2:30pm Olympic 1
Magnificent Mosaics Thursday 3:30pm Olympic 1
Origami Magic Thursday 4:30pm Olympic 1
Od Magic: Puppet Workshop Part 1 Friday 10-ll:30am Olympic 1
Ship!… Island! Friday 1 lam Grand 2
Teddy Bear Picnic Friday 1pm Presidential Suite
Kids Filk Friday 2pm Olympic 1
Cool Summer Movie Stuff! Friday 3:30pm Olympic 1
Baby Lounge and Quiet Hour Friday 4:30p Olympic 1
The Tower at Stony Wood: Embroidery 101 Friday 7–9pm Olympic 1
Od Magic: Puppet Workshop Part 2 Saturday 10–11:30am Olympic 1
Wand-Making Workshop Saturday Noon Olympic 1
Od Magic: Puppet Workshop Part 3 Saturday 3–5pm Olympic 1
Story Hour Saturday 5pm Olympic 1
Easter Egg Hunt Sunday 10am Olympic 1
Easter Egg Hunt Sunday 10:30am Olympic 1
Easter Egg Hunt Sunday 1 lam Olympic 1
Easter Carnival Sunday l-3pm Olympic 1

Fan Fiction

Fan Fic/Fan Art: Where to Find It Thursday 8pm Cascade 8
Write a Story in an Hour Friday 11am-1pm Cascade 4
Importance of a Beta Friday 2pm Cascade 4
SEX! How to Write Smutfic Friday 11pm Cascade 7
Fanfiction to Mainstream Saturday Noon Cascade 8
BADFIC—What Not to Do Saturday 4pm Cascade 4
Writing Great Sex Scenes Saturday 8pm Cascade 10
Slash and Mainstream Media Saturday 11pm Cascade 8
Writer’s Block Sunday 1pm Cascade 4

Fantasy

Fantastic Fantasy Females Thursday 9pm Cascade 8
Dark Urban Fantasy & Horror Friday 11am Grand 3
World Building Your Fantasy Friday 5pm Cascade 5&6
Supernatural Seattle Friday 5pm Evergreen 3&4
Science of Magic Friday 8pm Cascade 8
Urban Fantasy’s Hard-Boiled Detective Roots Saturday 11am Grand 2
Evolving Image of the Dragon Saturday 3pm Cascade 8
Crowns & Swords Sunday 3pm Cascade 4

Gaming

Gaming File 13 Thursday 4pm Cascade 9
Best Board Games for Nongamers Thursday 6pm Cascade 9
LARP: Put Live Action Into Your Gaming Thursday 10pm Cascade 4
Not Just for White Boys Anymore Thursday 10pm Cascade 9
Game Mechanics Friday 10am Cascade 9
Game Publishing Goes Digital Friday 11am Cascade 8
Grrrl Gamers Friday 1pm Evergreen 3&4
The Grognard Movement Friday 2pm Cascade 9
Getting Your Game Made Friday 4pm Cascade 9
Writing and for Computer Games Friday 4pm Evergreen 1&2
The Year in Board and Card Games Friday 5pm Cascade 9
Ask the Game Masters Friday 6pm Cascade 9
Hey, <Series> Would Make a Great Game! Friday 9pm Cascade 9
Video Game Art Friday 9pm Cascade 13
Camarilla LARP Friday 9pm-2am Maxi’s Ballroom
Dude, Seriously, WTF? Friday 10pm Cascade 9
Freelancing 101 Saturday 10am Cascade 4
Crunch vs. Fluff Saturday Noon Evergreen 3&4
Camarilla LARP Saturday Noon-5pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Women in the Gaming Industry Saturday 1pm Evergreen 3&4
Ask the Developers Saturday 3pm Cascade 9
Tabletop Gaming Is DEAD Saturday 4pm Cascade 9
Micropublishing and New Games Saturday 5pm Cascade 9
Camarilla LARP Saturday 9pm-2am Maxi’s Ballroom
Putting the R in RPG Saturday 10pm Cascade 9
Gaming and Community Sunday Noon Cascade 10
Miniatures Painting Sunday 1–3pm Cascade 13
Camarilla Fan Club Sunday 2pm Evergreen 3&4

GoH

Opening Ceremonies Thursday 7pm Evergreen 1&2
Paranormal Romance or Urban Fantasy? Thursday 8pm Evergreen 1&2
Best of Steampunk Thursday 9pm Cascade 9
The Business of Art Friday 10am Cascade 13
Year’s Best SF & F 2010 Friday 11am Cascade 5&6
Dark Urban Fantasy & Horror Friday 11am Grand 3
Fringe: Paranormal Investigations Friday Noon Cascade 10
Marketing for Writers Friday Noon Evergreen 3&4
The Art of Kinuko Y. Craft Friday Noon Grand 3
Fiction of Patricia A. McKillip Friday 1pm Evergreen 1&2
Kickassitude Friday 2pm Evergreen 3&4
Editing the Novel Friday 3pm Cascade 9
The Science Behind SF & the Supernatural Friday 3pm Evergreen 1&2
Interview and Q&A With Marie D. Jones Friday 7pm Evergreen 3&4
Charismatic Mega Catastrophes Friday 8pm Evergreen 3&4
Why Is the Paranormal so Popular? Saturday 10am Cascade 9
Developing Your Own Mythos Saturday 10am Evergreen 3&4
Interview With Jim and Shannon K. Butcher Saturday 10am Grand 2
Best Short Fiction Markets Saturday 11am Cascade 5&6
Urban Fantasy’s Hard-Boiled Detective Roots Saturday 11am Grand 2
Trends in Urban Fantasy Saturday Noon Grand 2
How Do You Find an Agent? Saturday 1pm Cascade 5&6
Autograph Session 1 Saturday 2pm Grand 2
Autograph Session 2 Saturday 3pm Grand 2
Pyr Presents Saturday 4pm Evergreen 3&4
Reality Paranormal TV Saturday 5pm Cascade 10
Breaking in to Print Saturday 7pm Cascade 5&6
Far Future: Where Fantasy Meets SF Saturday 7pm Cascade 8
Copyright and You Saturday 8pm Cascade 13
Midnight Movie: The Fourth Kind. Saturday Midnight-2am Evergreen 1&2
Small Press: Wave of the Future? Sunday 10am Cascade 8
Paranormal Fair Sunday 10am-2pm Grand 3
Kinuko Y. Craft Demo Sunday 11am Evergreen 3&4
Artist Coffee Klatch Sunday 2pm Cascade 9
Closing Ceremonies Sunday 5pm Evergreen 3&4

History/Medieval

Playing With History Friday 10am Cascade 7
A Day in the Life Friday 3pm Cascade 8
Intro to Armor Friday 4pm Cascade 5&6
Threads of Time Friday 5pm Cascade 8
Scholarship: Documentation vs. Re-creation Friday 8pm Cascade 7
Medieval Weaponry Saturday 5pm Cascade 4
Camping Out, Medieval Style Sunday 11am Cascade 10

Horror

Zombie Rules Thursday 10pm Cascade 8
Dark Urban Fantasy & Horror Friday 11am Grand 3
How to Survive a Zombie Invasion Friday 3pm Evergreen 3&4
Quarter-Century-Old Horror Friday 7pm Cascade 8
Scary Comics Friday 8pm Cascade 4
Basic Writing Help—Horror Saturday Noon Cascade 7
Godzilla vs. Zombies Saturday 4pm Cascade 7
Not Another Monster Story Saturday 8pm Cascade 5&6
Spooky Music Saturday 11pm Cascade 5&6

Media

Low-Budget Special Effects Thursday 5–7pm Cascade 10
Series 5: Doctor Who Thursday 6pm Cascade 5&6
Star Trek Universe Update Thursday 8pm Cascade 5&6
Let’s Make a Movie: Intro! Thursday 9–11pm Cascade 10
I Could Do Better Than That Thursday 11pm Cascade 8
Midnight Movie: Ladyhawke Thursday Midnight-2am Evergreen 1&2
Let’s Make a Movie: Plan It! Friday 10-Noon Cascade 10
Fringe: Paranormal Investigations Friday Noon Cascade 10
Movie Previews Friday l-3pm Grand 3
Censorship and the Media Friday 2pm Cascade 10
Supernatural vs. Sci-Fi Friday 6pm Cascade 4
The State of SyFy Friday 9pm Cascade 5&6
Remaking Classic Films Friday 10pm Cascade 5&6
Has Hollywood Sucked Vampires Dry? Friday 11pm Cascade 9
Midnight Movie: Rocky Horror Picture Show Friday Midnight-2am Evergreen 1&2
Why Is the Paranormal so Popular? Saturday 10am Cascade 9
Let’s Make a Movie: Shoot It! Saturday 10-Noon Cascade 10
3-D Cinema: Revolution or Novelty? Saturday 1pm Cascade 9
Return to Middle Earth Saturday 2pm Cascade 8
Getting Lost in SF TV Saturday 3pm Cascade 4
Reality Paranormal TV Saturday 5pm Cascade 10
Let’s Make a Movie: Edit It! Saturday 6–8pm Cascade 10
Geek, Geek … Don’t Tell Me: Movies Saturday 9pm Cascade 10
Best and Worst Movies of 2010 Saturday 10pm Cascade 5&6
Midnight Movie: The Fourth Kind Saturday Midnight-2 am Evergreen 1&2
Movie Previews Sunday Noon-2pm Evergreen 1 & 2
Beyond Doctor Who Sunday 1pm Cascade 8
Fandance Film Festival Sunday 2–4pm Evergreen 1&2
Science in Movies Sunday 3pm Cascade 9

Miscellaneous Mayhem

Norwescon Dance Academy Thursday 4–6pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Clay-O-Rama Thursday 5–7pm Cascade 13
Living Stage and SF/F Thursday 8pm Cascade 10
Government of rhe Fen, by rhe Fen Thursday 9pm Evergreen 1&2
LazerTag Thursday 9pm-lam Grand 2
Ship!… Island! Friday 11am Grand 2
Hobbit Country Dancing Friday Noon Grand 2
Scavenger Hunt Friday Noon Salon
Science-Fiction Shakespeare Friday 1pm Cascade 13
Norwescon Dance Academy Friday 1–3pm Maxi’s Ballroom
Stargate Scavenger Hunt Friday 1pm Salon
LazerTag Friday 3–5pm Grand 2
Cascadia’s Got Talent! Friday 3–5pm Salon
Ghostology 101 Friday 4pm Grand 3
Museum of Legends and Lore Friday 5pm Grand 3
Script Reading: Star Wars Friday 6–8pm Cascade 7
Like Water for Quarks Book Launch Friday 6pm Presidential Suite
Flirting 101 Friday 7pm Cascade 4
Geek, Geek… Don’t Tell Me: Authors & Cover Artists Friday 10pm Cascade 10
Tai Chi Saturday 9am Grand 2
Collecting Arcade Games Saturday Noon Cascade 4
Podcasting 101 Saturday 1pm Cascade 8
Carolyn Palms Memorial Saturday 2pm Cascade 4
SMACdown Arcade Tournament Saturday 2pm 7110
Babel Saturday 5–7pm Presidential Suite
LazerTag Saturday 7–11pm Evergreen 3&4
Church of the SubGenius Saturday 8pm Cascade 4
Geek, Geek… Don’t Tell Me: Movies Saturday 9pm Cascade 10
Flirting 102: Flirting for the Advanced Student Saturday 10pm Cascade 8
Tai Chi Sunday 9am Grand 2
SWOC Meeting Sunday Noon Cascade 4
Westercon 65 Meeting Sunday 2pm Cascade 4
Camarilla Fan Club Sunday 2pm Evergreen 3&4

Music

CRIME and the Forces of Evil in Concert Thursday 8pm Evergreen 3&4
Electric Children in Concert Thursday 9pm Evergreen 3&4
Andrew Ross in Concert Thursday 10pm Evergreen 3&4
Open Filk Thursday llpm-2am Evergreen 3&4
Filk 101 Friday 11am Evergreen 1&2
Space Opera Sing-Along Friday Noon Evergreen 1&2
Kids Filk Friday 2pm Olympic 1
Cascadia’s Got Talent! Friday 3–5pm Salon
Take It on the Road Friday 5pm Evergreen 1&2
Pondside in Concert Friday 7pm Evergreen 1&2
Leannan Sidhe in Concert Friday 8pm Evergreen 1&2
Aislinn the Bard in Concert Friday 9pm Evergreen 1&2
Starlight in Concert Friday 10pm Evergreen 1&2
Open Filk Friday 1lpm-2am Evergreen 3&4
Harm Me With Harmony Saturday 11am Evergreen 1&2
Performance Enhancement Saturday Noon Evergreen 1&2
Home Recording I Saturday 4pm Evergreen 1&2
Housefilk, Filkcon, Gencon Saturday 5pm Evergreen 1&2
Fighter X in Concert Saturday 7pm Evergreen 1&2
Death*Star in Concert Saturday 8pm Evergreen 1&2
Vixy & Tony in Concert Saturday 9pm Evergreen 1&2
The Heather Dale Band in Concert Saturday 10pm Evergreen 1&2
Spooky Music Saturday 11pm Cascade 5&6
Open Filk Saturday ll:30pm-2am Evergreen 3&4
Home Recording II Sunday 11am Cascade 9
Trouble Clef Jam Sunday Noon-2pm Evergreen 3&4

Readings

Alma Alexander reads from her new work Thursday 5pm Cascade 3
Ted Butler Reads Endeavour Great Circle Ship Thursday 5:30pm Cascade 3
Jean Johnson Reads Theirs Not to Reason Why: An Officer’s Duty Thursday 6pm Cascade 3
Larry Lewis Reads Blender Thursday 6:30pm Cascade 3
Mike Shepherd Moscoe Reads Kris Longknife Redoubtable Thursday 8pm Cascade 3
Kevin Radthorne Reads The Pool of Shikama Thursday 8:30pm Cascade 3
Michael Alexander Reads Come Again Some Other Day Friday 10am Cascade 3
S. A. Bolich reads An Infinity of Moments Friday 10:30am Cascade 3
Roberta Gregory Reads Mother Mountain Friday 1 lam Cascade 3
Alan M. Clark Reads Boneyard Babies Friday 11:30am Cascade 3
Brenda Cooper Reads Mayan December Friday Noon Cascade 3
Nathan Crowder Reads The Price of Cream Friday 12:30pm Cascade 3
James Knapp Reads State of Decay Friday 1pm Cascade 3
Dani Kollin Reads Confessions of a Vampire Knight in the Zombie Wars Friday l:30pm Cascade 3
Ted Kosmatka Reads The Helix Game Friday 2pm Cascade 3
Nancy Kress Reads From Her Work Friday 2:30pm Cascade 3
Stina Leicht Reads Of Blood and Honey Friday 3pm Cascade 3
Edward Martin III Reads “I Saw a Pony,” “The Gift” and “Love, She is Blind” Friday 3:30pm Cascade 3
Darragh Metzger Reads The Strawberry Roan Friday 4pm Cascade 3
G. David Nordley Reads Into the Mirand Rift Friday 4:30pm Cascade 3
Anne Prather, aka Aislinn the Bard, Reads Wings of Joy: Songs and Stories of the Starmasters Friday 5pm Cascade 3
Ken Scholes Reads In Time of Despair and Great Darkness Friday 5:30pm Cascade 3
Lizzy Shannon Reads Time Spin Friday 6pm Cascade 3
Jack Skillingstead Reads From His New Work Friday 6:30pm Cascade 3
G.Robin Smith Reads To Each Their Own Friday 7pm Cascade 3
Talebones Live! Friday 7–9pm Cascade 9
Christine Winters Reads Enchantress Moon Friday 7:30pm Cascade 3
pir8fancier Reads Let’s Pretend the War is Over Friday 8pm Cascade 3
Keffy R. M. Kehrli Reads Bonehouse Friday 8:30pm Cascade 3
Broad Universe Rapid-Fire Reading and Chocolate Event Friday 9pm Cascade 4
J A Pitts Reads Honeyed Words Friday 10pm Cascade 3
Judith Herman Reads Grumpy Old Vampires Friday 10:30pm Cascade 3
SatyrPhil Brucato Reads “Chaser,” “Rabbit Moves the World” or Both Friday 11pm Cascade 3
Garth Upshaw Reads “Birdwatcher” Saturday 10am Cascade 3
J.M. Sidorova Reads Death, Rebirth, An Heir, a Karakuri Saturday 10:30am Cascade 3
Stan! Reads The Littlest Shoggoth Saturday 11am Cascade 3
Sam Sykes Reads Tome of the Undergates Saturday 11:30am Cascade 3
Anina Bennett and Paul Guinan Read Boilerplate: History’s Mechanical Marvel Saturday Noon Cascade 3
Mark Bourne Reads Jasper Saturday 12:30pm Cascade 3
Stephanie L. Weippert Reads Familiar Trouble Saturday 1pm Cascade 3
R.L. McSterlingthong Reads The McSterlingscenes Saturday 1:30pm Cascade 3
Kelley Eskridge Reads Solitaire Saturday 2pm Cascade 3
Janet Freeman Reads Non-Native Species Saturday 2:30pm Cascade 3
Brian David Johnson Reads Brain Machines Saturday 3pm Cascade 3
Heather Dale Reads The Legends of Arthur Saturday 3:30pm Cascade 3
Steven Barnes Reads Devil’s Wake Saturday 4pm Cascade 3
Cymbric Early-Smith Reads The Janus Paradox Saturday 4:30pm Cascade 3
Jenna M. Pitman Reads Murder in the Red Barn Saturday 5pm Cascade 3
Mikki Kendall Reads Copper for a Trickster Saturday 5:30pm Cascade 3
Sonia Lyris Reads Stuff She Wrote Saturday 6pm Cascade 3
Susan R. Matthews Reads Sanctuary Planet Saturday 6:30pm Cascade 3
Kurt Cagle Reads For Eleise Saturday 7pm Cascade 3
Angel McCoy Reads “Josephine Winterdove and the Erupting Eulogist” Saturday 7:30pm Cascade 3
Craig English Reads The Anvil of Navarre Saturday 8pm Cascade 3
M.H. (Maggie) Bonham Reads Howling Dead Saturday 8:30pm Cascade 3
Caren Gussoff Reads Legion Saturday 10pm Cascade 3
David A. Page Reads Surviving Frank Saturday 10:30pm Cascade 3
Spencer Ellsworth Reads The Ifrit’s Trial Saturday llpm Cascade 3
Renee Stern Reads A Mother’s Choice Sunday 10am Cascade 3
Mary Robinette Kowal Reads Shades of Milk and Honey Sunday 10:30am Cascade 3
Kim Ritchie Reads Triple Time Sunday 1lam Cascade 3
Kat Richardson Reads Downpour Sunday ll:30am Cascade 3
Cat Rambo Reads Resurrecting Love Sunday Noon Cascade 3
Pat MacEwen Reads “Home Sweet Bi’ome” Sunday 12:30pm Cascade 3
Jay Lake Reads From His Work Sunday 1pm Cascade 3
Rhiannon Held Reads “Bloodtech” Sunday 1:30pm Cascade 3
James C. Glass Reads “Rainbow Lady” Sunday 2pm Cascade 3
John P. Alexander Reads I, Bonita Sunday 2:30pm Cascade 3
Bruce R. Cordell Reads Sword of the Gods Sunday 3pm Cascade 3

Science Fiction

Sci-Fi Does Climate Change Thursday 5pm Cascade 9
Making up the Science Friday 10am Cascade 5&6
Can We Change the World Through SF? Friday 2pm Evergreen 1&2
The Visions of PK Dick Friday 3pm Cascade 7
Axes of Identity Friday 4pm Cascade 7
Designing the Future With Science Fiction Friday 4pm Cascade 10
Trashed Future Friday 6pm Evergreen 3&4
Writing Hard SF Saturday 10am Cascade 5&6
Giving Good Alien Saturday Noon Cascade 5&6
Near-Future Nightmares and Dreams Saturday 2pm Cascade 5&6
Far Future: Where Fantasy Meets SF Saturday 7pm Cascade 8
Ethics of Genetic Modification Saturday 6pm Cascade 5&6

Space

Arsenic and Old Lakes Thursday 10pm Cascade 7
I Don’t Think We’re in Kansas Anymore, Toto Friday 9am Cascade 7
Where Do We Go First? Friday Noon Cascade 5&6
Mars: What We’ve Learned Friday 3pm Cascade 10
XCOR Presentation Friday 7–9pm Cascade 10
I’ll Be in My Bunk Saturday 9am Cascade 7
From Science Fiction to Science Fact Saturday Noon Cascade 10
Return to the Moon Saturday 4pm Cascade 10
Search for Life in the Solar System Saturday 7pm Cascade 4
Space Colony Utopia Saturday 9pm Cascade 8
The Final Countdown Sunday Noon Cascade 9

Technology

The New Nukes Next Door Thursday 6pm Cascade 4
Flights of Victorian Fancy Thursday 8pm Cascade 4
Are AIs People Too? Friday 9am Cascade 9
Computers in the Cloud Friday 11am Evergreen 3&4
The Drone of Remotely Piloted Vehicles Friday 2pm Cascade 7
Designing the Future With Science Fiction Friday 4pm Cascade 10
Coolest Alternative Energy Ideas Friday 4pm Evergreen 3&4
Call for Stories—The Tomorrow Project Friday 5pm Cascade 4
XPRIZE: Oil Cleanup Friday 5pm Cascade 10
Charismatic Mega Catastrophes Friday 8pm Evergreen 3&4
Postapocalypse Now Friday 9pm Evergreen 3&4
We Will Meet the Borg, and They Will Be Us Saturday 10am Evergreen 1&2
The Citizen-Soldier in the High-Tech World Saturday 11am Cascade 13
Today’s Teens in 2022 Saturday 2pm Evergreen 1&2
Power to the People! Saturday 3pm Evergreen 1&2
Real Ghosts in the Machine Saturday 5pm Cascade 5&6
Alternative Energy in the Age of Steam Saturday 8pm Cascade 8
Techno-Cycles Saturday 11pm Cascade 7
Teaching Tech Sunday 10am Cascade 10
The Next Big Thing Sunday 2pm Cascade 10

Writing

Thursday Afternoon Poetry Thursday 4pm Cascade 7
Tips for Giving a Good Reading Thursday 6pm Cascade 7
Theme: What’s the Real Story? Thursday 8pm Cascade 9
Can’t-Put-It-Down Pacing Friday 9am Cascade 5&6
Write a Story in an Hour Friday 1lam-1pm Cascade 4
Outline a Novel in 90 Minutes Friday 1lam-lpm Cascade 9
Voice and Vernacular Friday 1pm Cascade 9
Writing for Computer Games Friday 4pm Evergreen 1&2
Call for Stories—The Tomorrow Project Friday 5pm Cascade 4
Art of the Mashup Friday 5pm Cascade 7
Developing Your Own Mythos Saturday 10am Evergreen 3&4
First Pages Saturday 1 lam Cascade 4
Old Plots, New Structure Saturday 1 lam Cascade 9
Basic Writing Help—Horror Writing Saturday Noon Cascade 7
Building Character Using Any Method Saturday 1pm Cascade 7
Writers' Workshops Saturday 2pm Evergreen 3&4
Ins and Outs of Collaboration Saturday 3pm Cascade 7
Clarion West Saturday 3pm Evergreen 3&4
Best Writing Advice Saturday 4pm Cascade 5&6
Writing Good Dialogue Saturday 5pm Cascade 7
Writing Great Sex Scenes Saturday 8pm Cascade 10
Inviting the Demons for Tea Sunday 10am Cascade 9
Dr. Frankenstein’s Character Lab Sunday 11am Cascade 4
Bad Writing, No Cookie Sunday 11am Cascade 5&6
Which Point of View? Sunday 11am Cascade 8
Create a Character in One Scene Sunday Noon Cascade 8
Writer’s Block Sunday 1pm Cascade 4
The 10% Solution Sunday 1pm Cascade 10

EXHIBITING ARTISTS

Alan F. Beck
Alan M. Clark
Amber Clark
April Faires
Belsac
Brass & Steam Productions
Bridget E. Wilde
Butch Honeck
Cary A. Conder
Christine D. Winters
Christopher Baldwin
Christpher Sumption
Christy Grandjean
Claire Hummel
Clock Work Beetle Curiosities
Cori Dietsch
David Ketcherside
Diana Daniels
Douglas Herring
Durlyn
Eden Hopkins
Eric Stewart
Evening Angel
Evergirl Art
Falstaff
Gempunk Jewelry
Jackie Duram Nilsson
Jane Olsen
Jeff Sturgon
Jeliza
Jim Humble
Jo Brown
John R. Gray III
JT
K. Amarak Waters
Karen C. Thompson
Kevin Radthorne
Kinuko Y. Craft
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
Mad Bee
Mara Campbell
Margaret Organ-Kean
Mark Roland
Mayda' Taney
Megan McBurney
Michael Stonecastle
Michele Hansen
Nicholas Alexander
NightshadeRose Studio
Nina O. Tabares
Northwest College of Art
Opal Campbell
Patricia McCracken
Patty Watson
Paul Groendes
Peter Pan
Philip Peterson
Rena Bassilvergoran
Rob Alexander
Rob Carlos Fantasy Art
Russell D. Campbell
Ruth Peterson
Sandra Santara
Sarah Clemens
Seattle Illustrator’s Collective
Shaughnessy
Stacey Hardin
Stephen Lestat
Susan Stejskal Alexander
TaBry Illustrations
Tamera A. Mickelson
Tammy Tripp
Teresa Miller
Theresa Mather
Tiffany Toland
Tina Klein-Lebbink
Todd Lockwood
Tyee High School
Valerie Kinman

ARTISTS' ALLEY PARTICIPANTS

John P. Alexander lexlothor.deviantart.com
Christopher Baldwin www.spacetrawler.com
Cori Dietsch www.coridietsch.com
Evergirl Art www. evergirlart. com
Roberta Gregory www.robertagregory.com
Joseph Hill www.piratesofpugetsound.com
David Ketcherside www.purposelessplay.com
Angela Krupp midnightmarionette.etsy.com
Mad Bee www.madolin.deviantart.com
Chris Sumption www.chrissumption.com
Tombstone www.tombstonejig.com
Wayfarer’s Moon www.wayfarersmoon.com

DEALERS

Angelwear
Apex Publications
Art of Wings
B Brown and Associates
Book Universe
Cargo Cult Books and Notions
Celtic Moonlighting
Cordochorea Creations
Dragondyne Publishing
Dragonmaker
Everett Comics
Eye-Deas Fantasy Cat Art
Firefly Cargo Bay
Firefox Leather and Furs
Gaean Allusions Pottery Games Plus
Gypsy Troll
Honeck Sculpture Lastwear
Offworld Designs
Pegasus Publishing
Prose and Steel
Quicksilver Fastasies
Realm of Regalia
Rischa Leinweber Designs
Royal Magick and The Silverwind
Rob and June Edwards
Rogers Rocketships
Runecraft Creations
Seams Like Magik
Sign of the Unicorn
Sinister Metalworks
Springtime Creations
Steelcraft
The Badgers Den
The Gilded Quill
The Magickal Aardvark, LTD
Tormented Artifacts
Velvet Mechanism
William and Amy Gembala
Xcentricities Corsets
Ye Olde Dragons Hoard

LOBBY TABLES

501st Legion
Alpha Base
Beyond Reality Costumers Guild
Blue Falcon Editing
ChiCon (Worldcon 2012)
emp/sfm
Jedi Assembly
Project London
Seattle Based Charities
Seattle Browncoats
Sonnet Realm Films
Standard Action Production
Steamcon
Tai-Pan Literary Society
Westercon 64 (San Jose 2011)
Westercon 65 (Seattle 2012) ZomBCon

NORWESCON 2011 VIDEO SCHEDULE CHANNEL 1

THURSDAY

3:00 pm Cosmos
4:00 pm The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells
5:30 pm The Green Hornet
5:55 pm Alien Nation (Pilot)
7:30 pm INK (NR)
9:45 pm Hot Tub Time Machine (R)
11:20 pm Zombieland (R)

FRIDAY

12:50 am The Watchmen (R)
6:15 am Planet 51 (PG)
7:45 am Battle for Terra (PG)
9:05 am Avatar (PG)
11:05 am Wonder Woman (Pilet)
1:00 pm Metropolis
3:30 pm The Green Hornet
3:55 pm The Infinite World of H.G. Wells
5:25 pm Futurama
5:45 pm The Green Hornet
6:10 pm Iron Man 2 (PG)
8:10 pm Gentlemen Broncos (PG-13)
9:40 pm Kick Ass (R)
11:40 pm The Road (R)

SATURDAY

1:30 am The Book of Eli (R)
3:30 am Mutant Chronicles (R)
5:10 am Starhunter
5:55 am Space Chimps (PG)
7:15 am How to Train Your Dragon (PG)
8:55 am Space Chimps 2 (PG)
10:10 am Where the Wild Things Are (PG)
11:50 am Beauty and the Beast (Pilot)
12:40 pm The Green Hornet
1:05 pm Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror
2:25 pm The Green Hornet
2:50 pm The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells
4:20 pm The Last Airbender (PG)
6:00 pm The Green Hornet
7:00 pm Masquerade Live
9:30 pm Nowescon Pool Party (Archer, Family Guy, Futurama, Titan Maximum, Ugly Americans)

SUNDAY

7:10 am Despicable Me
9:00 am Masquerade Tape
10:00 am Max Herdroom
10:45 am War of the Worlds
12:20 pm Earth Find Conflict
1:00 pm Wonder Woman
1:50 pm Alien Nation

NORWESCON 2011 VIDEO SCHEDULE CHANNEL 2

THURSDAY

3:00 pm The Day the Earth Stood Still
4:30 pm Star Trek: The Menagerie
6:10 pm The Outer Limits: A Stitch in Time
6:50 pm Doctor Who: The Girl in the Fireplace
7:35 pm Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body
8:20 pm Babylon 5: Messages From Earth/Point of No Return/Severed Dreams
10:30 pm Alien Nation: Millennium

FRIDAY

12:00 am Dark Shadows (Pilot)
1:30 am Doctor Who
2:55 am A Clockwork Orange
5:10 am The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines
6:40 am UFO: Identified
7:30 am Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Special Edition)
9:20 am Forbidden Planet
11:00 am Farscape: Liars, Guns and Money
1:20 pm The X-Files: Wetwired
2:00 pm Heroes: Chapter One—Genesis (Director’s Cut)
3:15 pm Battlestar Galactica: Pegasus (Extended Episode)/Resurrection Ship
5:40 pm Raiders of the Lost Ark
7:35 pm The Boy Who Could Fly
9:30 pm Dragonheart
11:10 pm Superman Returns

SATURDAY

1:40 am Pan’s Labyrinth
3:35 am Independence Day (Special Edition)
6:05 am A.I. Artificial Intelligence
8:30 am Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion
10:10 am Farscape: Infinite Possibilities
11:40 am Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Once More, With Feeling
12:30 pm Battlestar Galactica: Exodus
1:55 pm The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
5:40 pm The X-Files: Musings of a Cigarette-Smoking Man
6:25 pm The Twilight Zone: It’s a Good Life
6:50 pm Norwescon Masquerade
10:00 pm Aliens (Special Edition)

SUNDAY

12:30 am Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Extended Special Edition)
3:05 am Children of Men
4:50 am Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story
7:50 am Time Bandits (Original European Version)
9:45 am Logan’s Run
11:45am The Andromeda Strain
1:55 pm The Girl Who Leapt Through Time

WHERE THINGS ARE

Main Floor

Grand 1 Art Show
Grand 2 General Programming and Special Events
Grand 3 General Programming and Special Events
NW Ballrooms Dealers' Room

Second Floor

Evergreen 1–4 General Programming and Special Events
Cascade 1 & 2 Green Room and Stage Management
Cascade 3 Readings/Evening General Programming
Cascade 4–10 & 13 General Programming
Cascade 11 & 12 Scheduled Gaming

Tower - Floor 14

Maxi’s Ballroom General Programming and Special Events
Salon General Programming and Special Events
Mt. Baker/Mt. Rainer Writers' Workshop

Penthouse Floor

Presidential Suite 1360 Special Programming

Hallway to Wing 7 and Wing 6

Artists' Alley

Main Floor

Olympic 1 Family Programming and Special Events
Olympic 2 Volunteers
Olympic 3 Hospitality
Room 7101 Cloakroom/Lost & Found
Room 7106 Norwescon Office
Room 7108 Norwescon Security/Dispatch
Room 7110 SMACdown Arcade

DOUBLETREE MAPS

DoubleTree Ground Floor Check-in and Lobby Area

This Floor Contains
Art Show
Grand Ballrooms
Registration
Dealers' Room
Courtyard

DoubleTree Second Floor Cascade and Evergreen Rooms

This Floor Contains
Cascade Meeting Rooms
Note: Cascade 11 & 12 Gaming
Green Room
Evergreen Meeting Rooms
Readings

This Floor Contains
Hospitality
Volunteers
Olympic Rooms
Security
Convention Office
Cloak Room/Lost & Found
Rotunda

14TH FLOOR

Maxi’s Events
Please check individual event listings for age requirements

NOTES

Norwescon: The Pacific Northwest’s Premier Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention

Collection

Citation

“Norwescon 34 Pocket Program,” Norwescon History, accessed July 16, 2024, https://history.norwescon.org/items/show/76.

Output Formats

Document Viewer