2016 Philip K. Dick Awards Program

NWC40 PK Dick Awards.pdf

Dublin Core

Title

2016 Philip K. Dick Awards Program

Subject

Norwescon 40, Philip K. Dick Awards

Description

Program booklet for the 2016 Philip K. Dick Awards ceremony at Norwescon 40

Publisher

Norwescon

Date

April 14, 2017

Contributor

Michael Hanscom

Language

English

Text Item Type Metadata

Text

The Philip K. Dick Award

The Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and The Northwest Science Fiction Society present, at

Norwescon 40

The 2016 Philip K. Dick Awards

April 14, 2017

2016 Philip K. Dick Award Nominees

CONSIDER
By Kristy Acevedo
Jolly Fish Press

HWARHATH STORIES: TRANSGRESSIVE TALES BY ALIENS
by Eleanor Arnason
Aqueduct Press

THE MERCY JOURNALS
by Claudia Casper
Aresenal Pulp Press

GRAFT
by Matt Hill
Angry Robot Books

SUPER EXTRA GRANDE
by Yoss
Restless Books

UNPRONOUNCEABLE
by Susan DiRende
Aqueduct Press

The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually for distinguished science fiction books published for the first time in the United States as a paperback original.

www.philipkdickaward.org

Reception Program*

7:00 Doors Open

7:20 Welcome
William Sadorus, Master of Ceremonies
Kathy Bond, Chair, Norwescon 40
Dick O'Shea, Chair, Northwest Science Fiction Society
Gordon Van Gelder, Award Administrator

7:30 Introduction of the Nominees
Readings

8:20 Award Presentation, Gordon Van Gelder

Entertainment - Robin Moxey

Thank you to the following organizations for their generous contributions to the award:
The Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and The Philip K. Dick Trust

We would like to thank all of the publishers who contributed books for consideration to this year's award.

Award Administrators: Gary Feldbaum, The Philadelphia Science Fiction Society, Fund Administrator
Patrick Lo Brutto, Professional Administrator
John Silbersack, Professional Administrator
Gordon Van Gelder, Professional Administrator
William Sadorus, Northwest Science Fiction Society

The 2016 judges are:
Michael Armstrong, Brenda Clough, Meg Elison, Lee Konstantinou, Ben Winters

PKD Award List from Locus Database

Presentation Year / Eligibility Year

2016 / 2015
WINNER
Apex, Ramez Naam
SPECIAL CITATION
Archangel, Marguerite Reed

2015 / 2014
WINNER
The Book of the Unnamed Midwife, Meg Elison
SPECIAL CITATION
Elysium, Jennifer Marie Brissett

2014 / 2013
WINNER
Countdown City, Ben H. Winters
SPECIAL CITATION
Self-Reference Engine, Toh Enjoe

2013 / 2012
WINNER
Lost Everything, Brian Fancis Slattery
SPECIAL CITATION
Lovestar, Andri Snaer Magnason

2012 / 2011
WINNER
The Sammuil Petrovitch trilogy, Simon Morden
SPECIAL CITATION
The Company Man, Robert Jackson Bennett

2011 / 2010
WINNER
The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack, Mark Holder
SPECIAL CITATION
Harmony, Project Itoh, translated by Alexander O. Smith

2010 / 2009
WINNER
Bitter Angels, C. L. Anderson
SPECIAL CITATION
Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald

2009 / 2008
WINNER (tie)
Emissaries from the Dead, Adam-Troy Castro
Terminal Mind, David Walton

2008 / 2007
WINNER
Nova Swing, M. John Harrison
SPECIAL CITATION
From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain, Minister Faust

2007 / 2006
WINNER
Spin Control, Chris Moriarty
SPECIAL CITATION
Carnival, Elizabeth Bear

2006 / 2005
WINNER
War Surf, M. M. Buckner
SPECIAL CITATION
Natural History, Justina Robson

2005 / 2004
WINNER
Life, Gwyneth Jones
SPECIAL CITATION
Apocalypse Array, Lyda Morehouse

2004 / 2003
WINNER
Altered Carbon, Richard K. Morgan
SPECIAL CITATION
Dante's Equation, Jane Jensen

2003 / 2002
WINNER
The Mount, Carol Emshwiller
SPECIAL CITATION
The Star, China Miéville

2002 / 2001
WINNER
Ship of Fools, Richard Paul Russo
SPECIAL CITATION
Divine Intervention, Ken Wharton

2001 / 2000
WINNER
Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
SPECIAL CITATION
Evolution's Darling, Scott Westerfeld

2000 / 1999
WINNER
253: The Print Remix, Geoff Ryman
SPECIAL CITATION
Lost Pages, Paul Di Filippo

1998 / 1997
WINNER
The Troika, Stepan Chapman
SPECIAL CITATION
Acts of Conscience, William Barton

1997 / 1996
WINNER
The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter
SPECIAL CITATION
At the City Limits of Fate, Michael Bishop

1996 / 1995
WINNER
Headcrash, Bruce Bethke
SPECIAL CITATION
Carlucci's Edge, Richard Paul Russo

1995 / 1994
WINNER
Mysterium, Robert Charles Wilson
SPECIAL CITATION
Inagehi, Jack Cady

1994 / 1993
WINNER (tie)
Elvissey, Jack Womack
Growing Up Weightless, John M. Ford

1993 / 1992
WINNER
Through the Heart, Richard Grant
SPECIAL CITATION
In the Mothers' Land, Élisabeth Vonarburg

1992 / 1991
WINNER
King of Morning, Queen of Day, Ian McDonald
SPECIAL CITATION
Bone Dance, Emma Bull

1991 / 1990
WINNER
Points of Departure, Pat Murphy
SPECIAL CITATION
The Schizogenic Man, Raymond Harris

1990 / 1989
WINNER
Subterranean Gallery, Richard Paul Russo
SPECIAL CITATION
On My Way to Paradise, Dave Wolverton

1989 / 1988
WINNER (tie)
Four Hundred Billion Stars, Paul J. McAuley
Wetware, Rudy Rucker

1988 / 1987
WINNER
Strange Toys, Patricia Geary
SPECIAL CITATION
Memories, Mike McQuay

1987 / 1986
WINNER
Homuncuclus, James P. Playlock
SPECIAL CITATION
The Hercules Text, Jack McDevitt

1986 / 1985
WINNER
Dinner at Deviant's Palace, Tim Powers
SPECIAL CITATION
Saraband of Lost Time, Richard Grant

1985 / 1984
WINNER
Neuromancer, William Gibson
SPECIAL CITATION
The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson

1984 / 1983
WINNER
The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers
SPECIAL CITATION
Tea with the Black Dragon, R. A. MacAvoy

1983 / 1982
WINNER
Software, Rudy Rucker
SPECIAL CITATION
The Prometheus Man, Ray Faraday Nelson

Collection

Tags

Citation

“2016 Philip K. Dick Awards Program,” Norwescon History, accessed December 13, 2017, http://history.norwescon.org/items/show/324.

Document Viewer