2012 Philip K. Dick Awards Program

NWC36 PKDick Awards.pdf

Dublin Core

Title

2012 Philip K. Dick Awards Program

Subject

Norwescon 36, Philip K. Dick Award

Description

The program for the Philip K. Dick awards presented at Norwescon 36

Publisher

Norwescon

Date

March 29, 2013

Contributor

Michael Hanscom

Format

8.5x11 paper

Language

English

Text Item Type Metadata

Text

The Philip K. Dick Award

The Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and The Northwest Science Fiction Society present, at

Norwescon 36

The 2012 Philip K. Dick Awards

March 29, 2013

2012 Philip K. Dick Award Nominees

BLUEPRINTS OF THE AFTERLIFE
By Ryan Boudinot
Black Cat

THE NOT YET
by Moria Crone
UNO Press

LOVESTAR
by Andri Snaer Magnason
Seven Stories Press

HARMONY
by Keith Brooke
Solaris

FOUNTAINS OF AGE
by Nancy Kress
Small Beer Press

LOST EVERYTHING
by Brian Francis Slattery
Tor Books

HELIX WARS
by Eric Brown
Solaris

The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually for distinguished science fiction books published for the first time in the United States as a paperback original.

www.philipkdickaward.org

Reception Program*

7:00 Doors Open

7:20 Welcome
William Sadorus, Master of Ceremonies
Peggy Stewart, Chair, Norwescon 36
Peggy Larreau, Chair, Northwest Science Fiction Society
Gordon Van Gelder, Award Administrator

7:30 Introduction of the Nominees and Readings

8:20 Award Presentation, Gordon Van Gelder

Entertainment - David Bigelow

Thank you to the following organizations for their generous contributions to the award:
The Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and The Philip K. Dick Trust

We would like to thank all of the publishers who contributed books for consideration to this year's award.

Award Administrators: Gary Feldbaum, The Philadelphia Science Fiction Society, Fund Administrator
Patrick Lo Brutto, Professional Administrator
John Silbersack, Professional Administrator
Gordon Van Gelder, Professional Administrator
William Sadorus, Northwest Science Fiction Society

The 2012 judges are:
Bruce Bethke, Sydney Duncan, Daryl Gregory, Bridget McKenna, Paul Witcover

* This event is being broadcast and recorded on USTREAM
www.ustream.tv/channel/pk-dick-awards

PKD Award List from Locus Database

Presentation Year / Eligibility Year

2012 / 2011
WINNER
The Sammuil Petrovitch trilogy, Simon Morden
SPECIAL CITATION
The Company Man, Robert Jackson Bennett

2011 / 2010
WINNER
The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack, Mark Holder
SPECIAL CITATION
Harmony, Project Itoh, translated by Alexander O. Smith

2010 / 2009
WINNER
Bitter Angels, C. L. Anderson
SPECIAL CITATION
Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald

2009 / 2008
WINNER (tie)
Emissaries from the Dead, Adam-Troy Castro
Terminal Mind, David Walton

2008 / 2007
WINNER
Nova Swing, M. John Harrison
SPECIAL CITATION
From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain, Minister Faust

2007 / 2006
WINNER
Spin Control, Chris Moriarty
SPECIAL CITATION
Carnival, Elizabeth Bear

2006 / 2005
WINNER
War Surf, M. M. Buckner
SPECIAL CITATION
Natural History, Justina Robson

2005 / 2004
WINNER
Life, Gwyneth Jones
SPECIAL CITATION
Apocalypse Array, Lyda Morehouse

2004 / 2003
WINNER
Altered Carbon, Richard K. Morgan
SPECIAL CITATION
Dante's Equation, Jane Jensen

2003 / 2002
WINNER
The Mount, Carol Emshwiller
SPECIAL CITATION
The Star, China Miéville

2002 / 2001
WINNER
Ship of Fools, Richard Paul Russo
SPECIAL CITATION
Divine Intervention, Ken Wharton

2001 / 2000
WINNER
Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
SPECIAL CITATION
Evolution's Darling, Scott Westerfeld

2000 / 1999
WINNER
253: The Print Remix, Geoff Ryman
SPECIAL CITATION
Lost Pages, Paul Di Filippo

1998 / 1997
WINNER
The Troika, Stepan Chapman
SPECIAL CITATION
Acts of Conscience, William Barton

1997 / 1996
WINNER
The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter
SPECIAL CITATION
At the City Limits of Fate, Michael Bishop

1996 / 1995
WINNER
Headcrash, Bruce Bethke
SPECIAL CITATION
Carlucci's Edge, Richard Paul Russo

1995 / 1994
WINNER
Mysterium, Robert Charles Wilson
SPECIAL CITATION
Inagehi, Jack Cady

1994 / 1993
WINNER (tie)
Elvissey, Jack Womack
Growing Up Weightless, John M. Ford

1993 / 1992
WINNER
Through the Heart, Richard Grant
SPECIAL CITATION
In the Mothers' Land, Élisabeth Vonarburg

1992 / 1991
WINNER
King of Morning, Queen of Day, Ian McDonald
SPECIAL CITATION
Bone Dance, Emma Bull

1991 / 1990
WINNER
Points of Departure, Pat Murphy
SPECIAL CITATION
The Schizogenic Man, Raymond Harris

1990 / 1989
WINNER
Subterranean Gallery, Richard Paul Russo
SPECIAL CITATION
On My Way to Paradise, Dave Wolverton

1989 / 1988
WINNER (tie)
Four Hundred Billion Stars, Paul J. McAuley
Wetware, Rudy Rucker

1988 / 1987
WINNER
Strange Toys, Patricia Geary
SPECIAL CITATION
Memories, Mike McQuay

1987 / 1986
WINNER
Homuncuclus, James P. Playlock
SPECIAL CITATION
The Hercules Text, Jack McDevitt

1986 / 1985
WINNER
Dinner at Deviant's Palace, Tim Powers
SPECIAL CITATION
Saraband of Lost Time, Richard Grant

1985 / 1984
WINNER
Neuromancer, William Gibson
SPECIAL CITATION
The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson

1984 / 1983
WINNER
The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers
SPECIAL CITATION
Tea with the Black Dragon, R. A. MacAvoy

1983 / 1982
WINNER
Software, Rudy Rucker
SPECIAL CITATION
The Prometheus Man, Ray Faraday Nelson

Collection

Tags

Citation

“2012 Philip K. Dick Awards Program,” Norwescon History, accessed June 27, 2017, http://history.norwescon.org/items/show/218.

Document Viewer