-
https://history.norwescon.org/files/original/37121f47d44eb03c0c3620d4f9206034.pdf
5bdf71fd94d1e1fc9455f6715682a426
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Norwescon 34
Description
An account of the resource
DoubleTree Hotel SeaTac
Chair: Shawn Marier
Guest of Honor: Patricia McKillip
Artist Guest of Honor: Kinuko A. Craft
PSIence Guest of Honor: Marie D. Jones (Did Not Attend)
Special Guests of Honor: Jim and Shannon Butcher
Spotlight Publisher: PYR (Lou Anders, representative)
Attendance: ~3,150
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
April 21-24, 2011
Subject
The topic of the resource
Norwescon 34
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Text
Any textual data included in the document
<h1>Norwescon 34 ‐ Thursday</h1>
<p><strong>Scheduled Gaming 1 pm - 1 am Cascade 11&12</strong></p>
<p>Come and see what we're playing and sign up for a game or two!</p>
<p>Moderator: Kathi Pickett</p>
<p><strong>Thursday Movie Matinee "The Last Unicorn" 1 pm - 2:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>A brave unicorn and a magician fight an evil king who is obsessed with attempting to capture the world's unicorns.</p>
<p>Moderator: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Open Gaming 1 pm - 6 am Rotunda 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required.</p>
<p>Moderator: Pro Roy</p>
<p><strong>SMACdown Arcade 1 pm - 1 am 7110</strong></p>
<p>Retro video game arcade hosted by SMACdown, a local club that collects video games.</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Clark</p>
<p><strong>Baby Lounge and Quiet Hour 2:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Unmonitored room for parents and infants</p>
<p><strong>Magnificent Mosaics 3:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>"Paint" stained-glass-like pictures with a variety of colored tissue paper, beads and other materials.</p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p><strong>Thursday Afternoon Poetry for People Who Don't Do Poetry 4 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Participatory poetry session</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Brennan</p>
<p>Panelist: Mickey "Meowse" Phoenix</p>
<p><strong>Making Your Futuristic Costume Truly Futuristic. 4 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Let's see if we can group design a really realistic future look.</p>
<p>Moderator: Janet Borkowski</p>
<p>Panelists: Cherie Lovell, Garth Stubbs, Richard Stephens</p>
<p><strong>Gaming File 13 4 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>The best ideas you haven't been able to use.</p>
<p>Moderator: Eric Cagle</p>
<p>Panelists: Dustin J Gross, Randall N. Bills</p>
<p><strong>Activism Through SF/Fantasy Writing and Art 4 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Can art change the world?</p>
<p>Moderator: Larry Lewis</p>
<p>Panelists: Anina Bennett, Leigh Kellogg, Paul Guinan</p>
<p><strong>Norwescon Dance Academy 4 - 6 pm Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>Learn the steps to the favorite songs of fandom.</p>
<p>Moderator: Dan Murphy, Laurie Reynolds</p>
<p><strong>Origami Magic 4:30 - 5:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>The ancient technique of folding paper</p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p><strong>Alma Alexander reads from her new work 5 - 5:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Fantastical Forgeless Armor & Props 5 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Learn how to create body armor using a variety of materials and techniques.</p>
<p>Moderator: Melissa Quinn</p>
<p>Panelists: Douglas Herring, Molly Boone, Ieva Ohaks</p>
<p><strong>Biological Inspirations for SF 5 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Mining biology for story ideas.</p>
<p>Moderator: Pat MacEwen</p>
<p>Panelists: Eva Carlstrom, Annie Morton, Janet Freeman</p>
<p><strong>Comparative Religions: Past, Present, Future, and Fictional 5 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>A respectful discussion of faith, fandom and genre fiction</p>
<p>Moderator: Rev. Matthew Smith</p>
<p>Panelists: Beth Runnerwolf, MC-3PO, Rachael Kenoyer</p>
<p><strong>Finding Inspiration 5 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How to develop ideas and create compelling subject matter, and what to do when you find yourself stuck</p>
<p>Panelists: Liv Rainey-Smith, Todd Lockwood, Tiffany Toland, Rob Carlos, Jeff Sturgeon</p>
<p><strong>Science Fiction Does Climate Change 5 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>We'll discuss SF's take on a warming world.</p>
<p>Moderator: Mary Rosenblum</p>
<p>Panelists: Gregory Gadow, J.M. Sidorova, Michael Alexander</p>
<p><strong>Low Budget Special Effects 5 - 7 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>In lieu of a huge budget, here is a collection of cheaper special effects.</p>
<p>Moderator: Edward Martin III</p>
<p>Panelists: Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell, Ryan K. Johnson</p>
<p><strong>Clay-O-Rama 5 - 7 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Come sculpt fierce little monsters out of Playdoh and pit them against each other in mortal combat.</p>
<p>Moderator: Betty Bigelow</p>
<p><strong>Honors Banquet 5 - 7 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Dinner, for a fee, with our Guests of Honor. Tickets available at the information table.</p>
<p><strong>Ted Butler reads Endeavour Great Circle Ship 5:30 - 6 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Adventure Sci-Fi</p>
<p><strong>Jean Johnson reads THEIRS NOT TO REASON WHY: AN OFFICER'S DUTY</strong> <strong>6 pm - 6:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Book 2 in a futuristic military science fiction series</p>
<p><strong>The New Nukes Next Door 6 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Nuclear power is making a comeback worldwide. What might happen in the near future?</p>
<p>Moderator: Carlton Rhoades</p>
<p>Panelists: Mike Brennan, G. David Nordley</p>
<p><strong>Series Five: Radical or Traditional Doctor Who? 6 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Has Doctor Who returned to its more classic roots or is breaking new ground?</p>
<p>Moderator: Chris Nilsson</p>
<p>Panelists: J. Spyder Isaacson, Katharine Bond, Erik Owomoyela</p>
<p><strong>Tips for Writers on Giving a Good Reading 6 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: Mary Robinette Kowal</p>
<p><strong>Organize Your Sewing Area 6 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Tips and Ideas for making your sewing area more useful and enjoyable to work in.</p>
<p>Moderator: Anita Taylor</p>
<p>Panelists: Molly Boone, Lori Edwards</p>
<p><strong>Best Board Games for Non-Gamers 6 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Our Board Game experts will show you a variety of the best "entry" games for beginners.</p>
<p>Moderator: Matt Hammond</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie Haehn, Jeremy Holcomb</p>
<p><strong>Larry Lewis reads Blender 6:30 - 7 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Graphic Novel</p>
<p><strong>Opening Ceremonies 7 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Welcome to Norwescon 34! Come meet our Guests of Honor, and find out what Norwescon has in store for you.</p>
<p>Moderator: Richard Stephens</p>
<p><strong>Flights of Victorian Fancy 8 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>How did people fly or how could they have flown during the Victorian Era?</p>
<p>Moderator: Matthew "Fish" Dockrey</p>
<p>Panelists: Carlton Rhoades, Paul Guinan</p>
<p><strong>The Star Trek Universe Update 8 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>A sequel script to J.J. Abrams 2009 movie has been developed, what now?</p>
<p>Moderator: Darry Willis</p>
<p>Panelists: Douglas Herring, Erik Owomoyela</p>
<p><strong>Does this Bustle Make My Butt Look Big? 8 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>An essential primer on bustles and other structural underpinnings</p>
<p>Moderator: Anita Taylor</p>
<p>Panelists: Bethany Roullett, Margo Loes, Lori Edwards</p>
<p><strong>Fanfiction/Fanart: Where to Find It, Where to Post It 8 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>A listing of where some of the best fanfiction and fanart can be found.</p>
<p>Moderator: Fireflavored</p>
<p>Panelists: Cassie Black, Cheryl Dyson, Micole Rose</p>
<p><strong>Theme: What's the REAL Story? 8 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Panelists will discuss theme using examples from flash fiction stories.</p>
<p>Panelists: Mary Rosenblum, Felicity Shoulders, Christopher Bodan, Joshua Palmatier, Sandra Damiana Buskirk</p>
<p><strong>Is The Living Stage Any Place for Science-Fiction/Fantasy? 8 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Can you take your idea and put it on a a stage?</p>
<p>Moderator: G.Robin Smith</p>
<p>Panelists: G. David Nordley, J. Spyder Isaacson</p>
<p><strong>Steampunk Art 8 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Come meet some artists to see how they use Steampunk influences and styles in their artwork.</p>
<p>Moderator: Diana Vick</p>
<p>Panelists: Claire Hummel, Tiffany Toland, Rob Carlos</p>
<p><strong>Paranormal Romance or Urban Fantasy? Which is it? 8 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Is there a common element between the two genres that makes their combination work so effectively?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kat Richardson</p>
<p>Panelists: Shannon K. Butcher, Jim Butcher, Jean Johnson</p>
<p><strong>CRIME and the Forces of Evil in Concert 8 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Rage-driven acoustic elfmetal!</p>
<p>Panelists: Dara Korra'ti, Angela Korra'ti</p>
<p>**Kevin Radthorne reads The Pool of Shikama 8:30</p>
<ul>
<li>9 pm Cascade 3**</li>
</ul>
<p>Excerpt from his latest novel</p>
<p><strong>Friends of Bill W. 9 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p><strong>Geriatric Batman 9 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Big name superheros continue to be re written and resurrected, with little or no long term change.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: Matt Youngmark, Nathan Crowder, Jason Janicki, Andrew Dolbeck</p>
<p><strong>Alien Biology 9 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>How would alien bodies operate?</p>
<p>Moderator: Pat MacEwen</p>
<p>Panelists: Jim Kling, Dr. Ricky, Annie Morton</p>
<p><strong>Dementors, Specters, and Nazgul, Oh My! 9 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Re-creating media horrors.</p>
<p>Moderator: Garth Stubbs</p>
<p>Panelists: Margo Loes, Richard Stephens, Lori Edwards</p>
<p><strong>Fantastic Fantasy Females 9 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Is fantasy the new vanguard of feminist politics?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jean Johnson</p>
<p>Panelists: Liz Argall, Kim Ritchie, J A Pitts, Julie McGalliard</p>
<p><strong>The Best of Steampunk Then and Now 9 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>What are the steampunk classics and what new fiction is driving it forward?</p>
<p>Moderator: Eileen Gunn</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Teppo, Diana Vick, Lou Anders, Claire Hummel</p>
<p><strong>Let's Make a Movie: Intro! 9 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>It's our 12th anniversary! Come find out what the Let's Make A Movie workshop is all about.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ryan K. Johnson</p>
<p>Panelists: Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell</p>
<p><strong>Artist's Jam 9 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Hang out with other artists, show your sketchbooks and work on art together.</p>
<p>Panelists: Liv Rainey-Smith, Alan M. Clark, John R. Gray III, John P. Alexander, Rob Carlos, Mike Vaillancourt, Paul Guinan,</p>
<p>Jeff Sturgeon</p>
<p><strong>Government of the Fen, by the Fen, for the Fen... 9 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Help our panel write the constitution that you would be willing to take into space.</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Brennan</p>
<p>Panelists: Susan R. Matthews, David Nasset, Sr.</p>
<p><strong>Electric Children in Concert 9 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>8-Bit Electro house from Seattle Chiptune veteran Jack Waterman.</p>
<p>Panelist: Electric Children</p>
<p><strong>Lazer Tag 9 pm - 1 am Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>For those players who are under 18, you must have a parent or guardian present at the arena. Lazer Tag is a live action, NON­CONTACT sport.</p>
<p>Moderator: Scott Perrin</p>
<p>Panelist: Elizabeth Fellows</p>
<p><strong>Thursday Night Hoedown 9 pm - 2 am Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>This ain't your parents' square dance!</p>
<p>Moderator: MC300baud</p>
<p><strong>LARP: How to Put Live Action into Your Gaming 10 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Find out how to be "in" the game when you play.</p>
<p>Moderator: Tara Coomes</p>
<p>Panelist: The Camarilla</p>
<p><strong>How the 'Net Changed the Dating Scene 10 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Share your experiences with online dating, and discuss the relationship sites out there.</p>
<p>Moderator: Judith Herman</p>
<p>Panelists: C0splay, Eva Carlstrom</p>
<p><strong>Arsenic and Old Lakes 10 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Do recent NASA findings increase the chances of life's existing elsewhere?</p>
<p>Panelists: Joel Davis, Annie Morton, Arthur Bozlee, Jeff Brown</p>
<p><strong>Zombie Rules 10 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Should there be one type of zombie in movies and tv?</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Rahner, John R. Gray III, Alden Bell (Joshua Gaylord), Dani Kollin</p>
<p><strong>Not Just for White Boys Anymore: Beyond Stereotypes 10 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Can adventure gaming change with the times?</p>
<p>Moderator: Donna Prior</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie Haehn, Ogre Whiteside, SatyrPhil Brucato</p>
<p><strong>Swashbuckling Adventures 10 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>If you can't be a pirate, you can always look like one.</p>
<p>Moderator: Richard Stephens</p>
<p>Panelists: Molly Boone, Victoria Shaffer</p>
<p><strong>Andrew Ross in Concert 10 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>A can of worms filled with Pandora's boxes.</p>
<p>Panelist: Andrew Ross</p>
<p><strong>I Could Do Better Than That 11 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Our attempt to generate the better blockbuster</p>
<p>Moderator: R.L. McSterlingthong</p>
<p>Panelists: Judith Herman, Eytan Kollin, Dani Kollin</p>
<p><strong>Open Filk 11 pm - 2 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Informal, come-as-you-are music performance - one song at a time, taking turns. Or just come and listen! Everyone is welcome in this longstanding filk tradition!</p>
<p><strong>Midnight Movie: Ladyhawke midnight - 2 am Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: Barry Bloch</p>
<h1>Norwescon 34 ‐ Friday</h1>
<p><strong>Open Gaming 8 am - 6 am Rotunda 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required.</p>
<p>Moderator: Pro Roy</p>
<p><strong>Can't -Put-it-Down Pacing 9 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What makes it a book you can't put down?</p>
<p>Panelists: Liz Argall, G. David Nordley, Joshua Palmatier</p>
<p><strong>I Don't Think We're In Kansas Anymore, Toto 9 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Time lag in communications over interstellar distances</p>
<p>Panelists: Joel Davis, Sean Hagle, Russell D. Campbell, Jeff Brown, Andy Megowan</p>
<p><strong>The Century's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy Movie Costumes 9 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: Julie Zetterberg</p>
<p>Panelists: Garth Stubbs, Bethany Roullett, Cherie Lovell</p>
<p><strong>Are AIs People, too? 9 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>When does artificial intelligence become a person?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kurt Cagle</p>
<p>Panelists: Brian David Johnson, Jordan Lapp, Ted Chiang</p>
<p><strong>Scheduled Gaming 9 am - 1 am Cascade 11&12</strong></p>
<p>The first full day of the con is packed with games! Stop in to see what we've added.</p>
<p>Moderator: Kathi Pickett</p>
<p><strong>Michael Alexander reads Come Again Some Other Day 10 am - 10:30 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>An unorthodox solution to global warming.</p>
<p><strong>When Writing Doesn't Pay 10 am Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>What happens when people don't want to pay for content?</p>
<p>Moderator: Nancy Kress</p>
<p>Panelists: Mary Robinette Kowal, Jack Skillingstead, pir8fancier, Rose O'Keefe</p>
<p><strong>Making Up the Science in Science Fiction 10 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>How do you go about making up science?</p>
<p>Moderator: Amy Thomson</p>
<p>Panelists: Jim Kling, Dr. Ricky, John Lawler</p>
<p><strong>Playing with Medieval History 10 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Alternate timelines, quantum universes or just plain-old time machines</p>
<p>Moderator: Darragh Metzger</p>
<p>Panelists: Cymbric Early-Smith, Bryan Hawkins</p>
<p><strong>Japanese Clothing: Kimono and Beyond 10 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>An exploration of Japanese garments.</p>
<p>Moderator: Deborah Strub</p>
<p>Panelists: Melissa Quinn, Katrina Marier, Richard Stephens</p>
<p><strong>How Game Mechanics Cross Platforms 10 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>How games share characteristics despite their different platforms</p>
<p>Moderator: Stephen Radney-MacFarland</p>
<p>Panelists: Rodney Thompson, Jeff Grubb, Andy Megowan</p>
<p><strong>Let's Make a Movie: Plan It! 10 am - noon Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We go over the plan, figure out the gear, work up a story, write the script and plan the shoot.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ryan K. Johnson</p>
<p>Panelists: Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell</p>
<p><strong>The Business of Art 10 am Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>There's more than talent to making a living as an artist.</p>
<p>Moderator: Tiffany Toland</p>
<p>Panelists: John R. Gray III, Leigh Kellogg, Kinuko Y. Craft</p>
<p><strong>Od Magic: Puppet Workshop Pt. 1 10 - 11:30 am Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>In this first part of a three-part workshop, we will begin by constructing the heads of our puppets with balloons and papier- mâché.</p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p><strong>SMACDown Arcade 10 am - 1 am 7110</strong></p>
<p>Members of Seattle Area Metro Collectors present a full-fledged video game arcade here at Norwescon.</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Clark</p>
<p><strong>S. A. Bolich reads An Infinity of Moments 10:30 - 11 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Near future SF: An immortal addicted to death tries to discover a reason for her existence.</p>
<p><strong>Roberta Gregory reads Mother Mountain 11 - 11:30 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Four book series in progress</p>
<p><strong>Write a Story in an Hour 11 am - 1 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Attendees will be given time to write a story based on prompts provided.</p>
<p>Moderator: Cheryl Dyson</p>
<p>Panelists: Fireflavored, Micole Rose</p>
<p><strong>The Year's Best SF& F in 2010 11 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What books and stories were on the cutting edge this year?</p>
<p>Moderator: Cat Rambo</p>
<p>Panelists: Nancy Kress, Nick Mamatas, Gordon Van Gelder, Lou Anders</p>
<p><strong>Fandom In Daily Life 11 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Do you express your fannishness in daily life? Share how you show your fannish colors.</p>
<p>Moderator: Shannon Flowers</p>
<p>Panelists: MC-3PO, C0splay, Dierdre Phoenix</p>
<p><strong>Game Publishing Goes Digital 11 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>What does this mean for the future of the gaming industry? What does it mean for your local gaming store?</p>
<p>Moderator: Ogre Whiteside</p>
<p>Panelists: Dustin J Gross, Jeremy Holcomb, Sean K Reynolds</p>
<p><strong>Outline a novel in an hour and a half 11 am - 1 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>At the end of this you'll be ready to start writing your book!</p>
<p>Moderator: Mark Teppo</p>
<p><strong>Mask Making 11 am - 1 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>For all ages, materials provided. Children need to be accompanied by their adults.</p>
<p>Moderator: Vicki Glover</p>
<p>Panelists: Kate McClure, Shannon Flint, Orchid</p>
<p><strong>Filk 101 11 am Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Wait, what? Filk? What the hell is this?</p>
<p>Moderator: Beth Runnerwolf</p>
<p>Panelists: David Nasset, Sr., Karen Rall, Creede Lambard</p>
<p><strong>Computers in the Cloud 11 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>What is Cloud Computing?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kurt Cagle</p>
<p>Panelists: Sean Hagle, Brian David Johnson, Carlton Rhoades</p>
<p><strong>Ship! Island! 11 am Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>An hour of running around and games</p>
<p>Moderator: Captain Black-Morgan</p>
<p><strong>Dark Urban Fantasy and Horror 11 am Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>Where and what is the borderline between urban fantasy and horror?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kat Richardson</p>
<p>Panelists: Jim Butcher, Rhiannon Held, Julie McGalliard</p>
<p><strong>Alan M. Clark reads Boneyard Babies 11:30 am - noon Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Just released fiction collection, bizarro, horror, fantasy</p>
<p><strong>Brenda Cooper reads Mayan December noon - 12:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Novel coming out in 2011</p>
<p><strong>Where Do We Go First? noon Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Where do we look for resources in space?</p>
<p>Panelists: Joel Davis, Arthur Bozlee, Carlton Rhoades, Greg Paddock</p>
<p><strong>Ethics in Medical Research noon Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Ethical review boards and community advisory boards - how they operate.</p>
<p>Moderator: Miki Garrison</p>
<p>Panelists: Gregory Gadow, Amy Thompson</p>
<p><strong>Goth on a Budget noon Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How not to break the bank to look great</p>
<p>Moderator: Misty Marshall</p>
<p>Panelists: Tamera Mickelson, Bryan Lovely</p>
<p><strong>Fringe: Paranormal investigations in SF television noon Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Why the investigation format works so well and which series and episodes did it best</p>
<p>Moderator: Chris Nilsson</p>
<p>Panelists: Durlyn, Jeff Davis</p>
<p><strong>Space Opera Sing-a-Long noon Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Come and sing songs about space the old-fashioned way.</p>
<p>Moderator: Beth Runnerwolf</p>
<p>Panelists: Creede Lambard, David Nasset, Sr., Karen Rall, Sunnie Larsen, Juliana McCorrison, Stephanie L. Weippert</p>
<p><strong>Marketing for writers noon Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>How do you market your work in this electronic age?</p>
<p>Moderator: Eileen Gunn</p>
<p>Panelists: Rose O'Keefe, Lou Anders, Anina Bennett</p>
<p><strong>Hobbit Country Dancing noon - 2 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Come learn the latest dance of the season and flirt with other Hobbits. (no costume required)</p>
<p>Moderator: Betty Bigelow</p>
<p><strong>The Art of Kinuko Y. Craft noon Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>Please join our Artist Guest of Honor, Kinuko Y. Craft, on a tour of her work.</p>
<p>Panelist: Kinuko Y. Craft</p>
<p><strong>Scavenger Hunt noon Salon</strong></p>
<p>Grab your list, hear the rules, and then run amok through the Con!</p>
<p>Moderator: Max Blaze</p>
<p><strong>Nathan Crowder reads The Price of Cream 12:30 - 1 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Urban Fantasy/Fairy-tale</p>
<p><strong>James Knapp reads State of Decay 1 - 1:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>PK Dick Nominee reads from his novel.</p>
<p><strong>Webcomics 1 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Are they replacing newspaper comics as the preferred daily/weekly comic strip?</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: Roberta Gregory, Stan!, SatyrPhil Brucato, Leigh Kellogg</p>
<p><strong>Convergent Evolution... in Space! 1 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Could life on other planets bear a superficial resemblance to life forms on Earth?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jim Kling</p>
<p>Panelists: Paul Dixon, David Stuart, G. David Nordley, Annie Morton</p>
<p><strong>LGBTQI in SF/F & Fandom 1 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Do science fiction and fantasy authors have a responsibility to work outside gender norms?</p>
<p>Moderator: Rev. Matthew Smith</p>
<p>Panelists: K.C. Ball, Larry Lewis, Jane "Jeliza" Patterson</p>
<p><strong>Costuming for Kids 1 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Let's discuss how to make those dreams come true with smart compromises.</p>
<p>Moderator: Wendy Prather</p>
<p>Panelists: Katrina Marier, Bethany Roullett, Melissa Quinn, Cherie Lovell</p>
<p><strong>Voice and Vernacular 1 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>How do you find the right voice for your character?</p>
<p>Panelists: Eileen Gunn, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Kat Richardson, Michael Alexander</p>
<p><strong>History of Fantastic Art 1 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Fantasy art movements and how they have influenced contemporary styles and content</p>
<p>Moderator: Mark Roland</p>
<p>Panelists: Liv Rainey-Smith, Douglas Herring, John P. Alexander</p>
<p><strong>Science-Fiction Shakespeare 1 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Shakespeare's plays as contemporary explorations of magic, psychology and fantasy</p>
<p>Moderator: G.Robin Smith</p>
<p>Panelists: Spencer Ellsworth, Mark Bourne, Mary Robinette Kowal, Steven Barnes</p>
<p><strong>The Fiction of Patricia A. McKillip 1 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Discussion of Patricia A. McKillip's work with Q&A</p>
<p>Panelists: Patricia A. McKillip, Leslie Howle, Kris Millering, Liz Argall</p>
<p><strong>Grrrl Gamers! 1 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Our all-womane panel discusses women and gaming</p>
<p>Moderator: Julie Haehn</p>
<p>Panelists: Tamera Mickelson, Kate Marshall, Shannon Flowers</p>
<p><strong>Attack of the Movie Previews! 1 - 3 pm Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>Join us for the latest previews, news and rumors out of Hollywood.</p>
<p>Moderator: Keith Johnson</p>
<p>Panelist: Alan Halfhill</p>
<p><strong>Norwescon Dance Academy 1 - 3 pm Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>Learn the steps to the favorite songs of fandom.</p>
<p>Panelists: Dan Murphy, Laurie Reynolds</p>
<p><strong>Stargate Scavenger Hunt 1 pm Salon</strong></p>
<p>Get the rules and a check list of chevrons</p>
<p>Moderator: Trent Lum</p>
<p><strong>Teddy Bear Picnic 1 pm Presidential Suite</strong></p>
<p>Bring your stuffed buddies to a picnic especially designed for both of you!</p>
<p>Moderator: Becky Citrak</p>
<p><strong>Dani Kollin reads Confessions Of A Vampire Knight In The Zombie Wars 1:30 - 2 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Dark Fantasy</p>
<p><strong>Ted Kosmatka reads The Helix Game 2 - 2:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>An excerpt from my forthcoming novel</p>
<p><strong>Importance of a Beta and Where to Find One 2 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>What's the value of a good beta reader?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jean Johnson</p>
<p>Panelists: Darry Willis, Cassie Black, pir8fancier</p>
<p><strong>Fantasy in Comics 2 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>The Comics format has great potential for fantasy art and narrative</p>
<p>Panelists: Jason Janicki, Bryan Syme, SatyrPhil Brucato, Charles "Zan" Christensen</p>
<p><strong>The Drone of Remotely Piloted Vehicles 2 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Unmanned aircraft have clearly become more important</p>
<p>Moderator: Bart Kemper</p>
<p>Panelists: Burt Webb, Brian David Johnson</p>
<p><strong>Tron Tailoring -- LED's and E-wire 2 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How to incorporate LED lights and e-wire into costumes</p>
<p>Moderator: Garth Stubbs</p>
<p>Panelists: Melissa Quinn, Neil (Lights) Duttkin, Deborah Strub</p>
<p><strong>The Grognard Movement 2 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Are we experiencing a period of nostalgia?</p>
<p>Moderator: Erik Mona</p>
<p>Panelists: Bruce R. Cordell, Monte Cook, Rodney Thompson, Stephen Radney-MacFarland</p>
<p><strong>Censorship and the Media 2 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Should everyone be limited in what they can view?</p>
<p>Moderator: Eric Morgret</p>
<p>Panelists: Sheye Anne Blaze, Frank Catalano, Dani Kollin, Paul Guinan</p>
<p><strong>Block Printing Demo and Workshop 2 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Come and watch as artists working on lino and wood blocks create their art.</p>
<p>Panelists: Liv Rainey-Smith, Larry Lewis, Mimi Noyes</p>
<p><strong>Can We Change the World through Science Fiction? 2 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>How deep of an impact can literature have on informing people's thoughts and behavior?</p>
<p>Moderator: Leslie Howle</p>
<p>Panelists: Michael Alexander, Brenda Cooper, Eileen Gunn, Todd Lockwood</p>
<p><strong>Urban Fantasy: "Kickassitude" 2 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>How important is this element to a good urban fantasy?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kat Richardson</p>
<p>Panelists: Jack Skillingstead, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham, Jim Butcher</p>
<p><strong>KidsFilk! 2 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Introductory participatory filksinging for kids and young adults.</p>
<p>Moderator: Creede Lambard</p>
<p>Panelists: Juliana McCorison, David Nasset, Sr.</p>
<p><strong>Nancy Kress reads from her work 2:30 - 3 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Stina Leicht reads Of Blood and Honey 3 - 3:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Dark Fantasy/1970s era</p>
<p><strong>Neuroscience and Neuroplasticity 3 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>How does the brain keep changing?</p>
<p>Moderator: Miki Garrison</p>
<p>Panelists: Sean Hagle, Janet Freeman, Misty Marshall</p>
<p><strong>Disability in Science Fiction & Real Life 3 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Are disabled characters a sign of mainstream acceptance?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mikki Kendall</p>
<p>Panelist: Maida 'Mac' Cain</p>
<p><strong>The Visions of Philip K. Dick, Then and Now 3 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>We'll discuss Dick's work and its relevance today.</p>
<p>Moderator: Eileen Gunn</p>
<p>Panelists: Robert Ferrigno, Gordon Van Gelder, Marc Laidlaw</p>
<p><strong>A Day in the Life of a King's Man-at-Arms 3 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Learn about the retainers of nobles and royalty.</p>
<p>Panelists: Dameon Willich, Bryan Hawkins</p>
<p><strong>Editing the Novel 3 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Editing a 5,000 word short story is one thing. How do you edit a 100,000 word novel?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kelley Eskridge</p>
<p>Panelists: Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, Nick Mamatas, Jana Silverstein</p>
<p><strong>Mars -- What We've Learned 3 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We've sent robotic probes to Mars. What have we learned, and why are these missions important.</p>
<p>Moderator: Jerry Black</p>
<p><strong>Rectangular Construction: Historical Methods That Combat Fabric Waste 3 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>See how tailors from historically used rectangular construction to make the most of their precious fabric.</p>
<p>Moderator: Tammie L. Dupuis</p>
<p>Panelists: Cymbric Early-Smith, Anita Taylor, Molly Boone</p>
<p><strong>Interview and Q&A with Patricia A. McKillip 3 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Come with your questions for our Writer Guest of Honor Patricia A. McKillip</p>
<p>Moderator: Leslie Howle</p>
<p>Panelist: Patricia A. McKillip</p>
<p><strong>How to Survive a Zombie Invasion 3 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>"Real" ways to get prepared for a zombie invasion</p>
<p>Moderator: The Reverend En Fuego</p>
<p>Panelists: Steve Holetz, Matt Youngmark, Brooks Peck</p>
<p><strong>Lazer Tag 3 - 5 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>The younger players are encouraged to come and play Lazer Tag for our daytime session. For those players who are under 18, you must have a parent or guardian present at the arena. Lazer Tag is a live action, NON-CONTACT sport.</p>
<p>Moderator: Scott Perrin</p>
<p>Panelist: Elizabeth Fellows</p>
<p><strong>Cascadia's Got Talent! 3 - 5 pm Salon</strong></p>
<p>You have eight minutes, two songs or until the gong gongs, whichever is shorter. Show us what you got!</p>
<p>Moderator: Dara Korra'ti</p>
<p>Panelists: Andrew Ross, Death*Star</p>
<p><strong>Edward Martin III reads "I Saw a Pony" and "The Gift" and "Love, She is Blind" 3:30 - 4 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Three short horror pieces from my online 'zine</p>
<p><strong>Cool Summer Movie Stuff! Family Movie Previews 3:30 - 4:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Come see what cool (and family friendly) stuff is coming to the movies this summer.</p>
<p>Moderator: Keith Johnson</p>
<p><strong>Darragh Metzger reads The Strawberry Roan 4 - 4:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Western Comic fantasy</p>
<p><strong>New Shared World Anthologies 4 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Where are they headed? What makes them good?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mary Robinette Kowal</p>
<p>Panelists: Jennifer Brozek, Nathan Crowder, Jay Lake, Jordan Lapp</p>
<p><strong>Introduction to Armor 4 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Introduction to armor and protective clothing of the Middle Ages</p>
<p>Panelists: Bryan Hawkins, Dameon Willich</p>
<p><strong>Axes of Identity; Race and Gender Identity in Speculative Fiction 4 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How does an awareness of race and gender add to the text and our understanding of it?</p>
<p>Moderator: Eileen Gunn</p>
<p>Panelists: Steven Barnes, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Caren Gussoff</p>
<p><strong>Poly Parenting 4 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>And you thought blending households and finances was complicated ...</p>
<p>Moderator: Jane "Jeliza" Patterson</p>
<p>Panelists: Sheye Anne Blaze, Eva Carlstrom</p>
<p><strong>Getting Your Game Made 4 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>What you need to do to get your board game published</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Selinker</p>
<p>Panelists: Jeremy Holcomb, Randall N. Bills</p>
<p><strong>Designing the Future with Science Fiction 4 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>What if we used science fiction based on science fact to develop new technologies and products?</p>
<p>Moderator: Brian David Johnson</p>
<p>Panelist: Sarah Perez-Kriz</p>
<p><strong>Modern Wizards 4 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>What would wizards in current times wear?</p>
<p>Moderator: Julie Zetterberg</p>
<p>Panelists: Janet Borkowski, Vicki Glover, Shannon Flint</p>
<p><strong>Writing and Story Development for Computer Games 4 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Story development can affect game system design, character design and environments</p>
<p>Moderator: Marc Laidlaw</p>
<p>Panelists: Jason Janicki, Ted Kosmatka, Kate Marshall, Jeff Grubb</p>
<p><strong>The Coolest Alternative Energy Ideas 4 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>What are the really fun ways of making alternative energy?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Brennan</p>
<p>Panelists: Burt Webb, Pat MacEwen, Amy Thomson, Elton Elliott</p>
<p><strong>Ghostology 101 with Ross Allison 4 pm Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>See if you have what it takes to be a real ghost hunter.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ross Allison</p>
<p><strong>Art Show Tour with Todd Lockwood 4 pm Grand 1</strong></p>
<p>Tour is limited to 10 participants. Please sign up in advance at the art show, and meet by the Print Shop at 4 p.m. Panelist: Todd Lockwood</p>
<p><strong>Space Dominators Needs YOU! 4 - 8 pm Rotunda 2</strong></p>
<p>Come join the creators of the SF comedy series Space Dominators on the green screen!</p>
<p>Panelist: Sonnet Realm Films</p>
<p><strong>G. David Nordley reads Into the Mirand Rift 4:30 - 5 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Unpublished part of the novel version, takes place on Mars</p>
<p><strong>Baby Lounge and Quiet Hour 4:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Unmonitored room for parents and infants</p>
<p><strong>Anne Prather aka Aislinn the Bard reads Wings of Joy: Songs and Stories of the Starmasters</strong></p>
<p><strong>5 - 5:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Songs and stories to go with them. There will be a limited number of copies of the "Wings of Joy" anthology available for those interested.</p>
<p><strong>Call for Stories -- The Tomorrow Project -- Q&A Session 5 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Interested in writing SF based on science fact?</p>
<p>Moderator: Brian David Johnson</p>
<p>Panelist: Sarah Perez-Kriz</p>
<p><strong>World-Building Your Fantasy 5 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>How do we make fantasy worlds real?</p>
<p>Moderator: Susan R. Matthews</p>
<p>Panelists: Sam Sykes, Stina Leicht, Alma Alexander, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham</p>
<p><strong>The Art of The Mash-Up 5 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How do you take someone else's style and expand it?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mary Robinette Kowal</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Teppo, Jeff Burk</p>
<p><strong>Threads of Time -- Medieval/Renaissance Costume Re-Creation 5 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Costuming tips from some of our most experienced re-creationists</p>
<p>Moderator: Anita Taylor</p>
<p>Panelists: Tammie L. Dupuis, Cymbric Early-Smith, Bethany Roullett</p>
<p><strong>The Year in Board and Card Games 5 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Which games are the most popular as well as which ones are worth the time and money.</p>
<p>Moderator: Julie Haehn</p>
<p>Panelists: Jason Bulmahn, Mike Selinker</p>
<p><strong>Xprize: Oil Clean Up for Fun and Profit 5 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>X CHALLENGE entry with oil-spillcleanup technology</p>
<p>Moderator: Bart Kemper</p>
<p>Panelist: Krista Wohlfeil</p>
<p><strong>Beyond the Book Cover 5 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>How to make money doing art that isn't illustration or book covers.</p>
<p>Panelists: Leigh Kellogg, Bryan Syme, Mimi Noyes, Christine Winters</p>
<p><strong>Take it on the Road 5 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Putting together a good starter sound system for performing on the road</p>
<p>Moderator: John Seghers</p>
<p>Panelists: Heather Dale, K Wiley, Ben Deschamps</p>
<p><strong>Supernatural Seattle 5 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Why is there so much urban fantasys set in Seattle?</p>
<p>Moderator: Cat Rambo</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie McGalliard, J A Pitts, K.C. Ball, Kat Richardson</p>
<p><strong>Northwest Museum of Legends and Lore 5 pm Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>Come explore what there is at Washington state's only paranormal science museum.</p>
<p><strong>Single Pattern Contest Judging 5 - 8 pm Salon</strong></p>
<p>Bring your tiems to the Salon for judging.</p>
<p>Moderator: Janet Borkowski</p>
<p><strong>Ken Scholes reads In Time of Despair and Great Darkness 5:30 - 6 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>An Arthurian tale set in the dust bowl</p>
<p><strong>Lizzy Shannon reads Time Spin 6 - 6:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Excerpt from the author's new scifi/space opera novel</p>
<p><strong>Supernatural /vs/ Sci-Fi 6 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Why are supernatural TV shows and films calling themselves science fiction?</p>
<p>Moderator: David A. Page</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie McGalliard, Erik Owomoyela, Jeff Davis</p>
<p><strong>Polyamory 101 6 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What is polyamory? What are the pros and cons?</p>
<p>Moderator: Loree Parker</p>
<p>Panelists: Sean Hagle, Beth Runnerwolf, Sandra Damiana Buskirk</p>
<p><strong>Script Reading: Star Wars 6 - 8 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Join us for a reading of the Script for Star Wars, Episode IV: A New Hope.</p>
<p>Moderator: J. Spyder Isaacson</p>
<p>Panelist: Brian D. Oberquell</p>
<p><strong>Dieselpunk and Retro Futurism 6 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>What is it, why and how you too can build your own jet pack, or at least look like you could.</p>
<p>Moderator: Diana Vick</p>
<p>Panelists: Cherie Lovell, Victoria Shaffer</p>
<p><strong>Ask the Gamemasters 6 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Come to this panel with questions about your RPG campaign.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ogre Whiteside</p>
<p>Panelists: Jonathan Tweet, Jason Bulmahn, Rodney Thompson, Monte Cook</p>
<p><strong>An Illustrated History of the X-Men 6 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>A crash course in Mutant History X</p>
<p>Panelists: Matt Youngmark, Spencer Ellsworth</p>
<p><strong>Collage Painting 6 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Demonstration of a unique technique using acrylic gel to transfer images</p>
<p>Moderator: Mark Roland</p>
<p><strong>Trashed Future 6 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Taking stock of the signs and portents of disaster</p>
<p>Moderator: J.M. Sidorova</p>
<p>Panelist: Mary Rosenblum</p>
<p><strong>Pre-Masquerade Meeting 6 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>To enter the masquerade you MUST attend either this meeting or the Saturday morning pre-masquerade meeting. Moderator: Trent Lum</p>
<p><strong>Like Water for Quarks Book Launch 6 pm Presidential Suite</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: Bruce Taylor</p>
<p>Panelists: Elton Elliott, Doug Odell</p>
<p><strong>Jack Skillingstead reads from his new work 6:30 - 7 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>G.Robin Smith reads To Each Their Own 7 - 7:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Modern writ-Shakespearean style Comedy</p>
<p><strong>Flirting 101 7 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>"How to flirt" workshop</p>
<p>Moderator: Sonia Lyris</p>
<p><strong>Comic Adaptations 7 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What are some of the best and worst of these?</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: Matt Youngmark, Anina Bennett, Mike Selinker</p>
<p><strong>Quarter Century Old Horror 7 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How do horror movies that debuted 25 years ago hold up?</p>
<p>Moderator: Eric Morgret</p>
<p>Panelists: Jenna M. Pitman, Mark Rahner, Nathan Crowder</p>
<p><strong>Talebones Live! 7 - 9 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Readings by writers published in Talebones magazine</p>
<p>Moderator: Patrick Swenson</p>
<p><strong>Xcor Presentation 7 - 9 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>An update on corporate spaceflight</p>
<p>Moderator: Arthur Bozlee</p>
<p><strong>Cavalier Chivalry -- Macho Musketeers 7 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Costumes of the past and modern interpretations of the cavalier style</p>
<p>Moderator: Carmen Beaudry</p>
<p>Panelists: JoAnne Kirley, Tammie L. Dupuis, Richard Stephens</p>
<p><strong>Pondside in Concert 7 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Songs of dragons, monsters, and beachfront property on Ganymede.</p>
<p>Moderator: Juliana McCorrison</p>
<p><strong>The Continued Viability of Epic Fantasy 7 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>How has Epic Fantasy evolved in the 50-plus years since Tolkien hit it big? What are the archetypal elements that keep people reading epic fantasy? What's new and fresh in this arena?</p>
<p>Moderator: M.H. (Maggie) Bonham</p>
<p>Panelists: Spencer Ellsworth, Jeff</p>
<p><strong>The Tower at Stony Wood: Embroidery 101 7 - 9 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Come give embroidery a try, materials provided.</p>
<p>Moderator: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>The Philip K. Dick Memorial Award Ceremony 7 - 8:30 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Join us for the Philip K. Dick Memorial Award, presented to the best original paperback novel published in the USA for 2010. Moderator: William Sadorus</p>
<p>Panelist: Gordon Van Gelder</p>
<p><strong>Christine Winters reads Enchantress Moon 7:30 - 8 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Time travel romance</p>
<p><strong>501st Charity Photo Event 7:30 - 10:30 pm Lobby</strong></p>
<p>Your picture taken with Darth Vader and/or Storm Troopers for charity.</p>
<p>Moderator: Marc Semenchuk</p>
<p><strong>pir8fancier reads Let's Pretend the War is Over 8 - 8:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Harry Potter: Post War AU</p>
<p><strong>Scary Comics 8 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>What horror comics are out there?</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Rahner, Steve Holetz, Jennifer Brozek</p>
<p><strong>Gamers Need Love Too! 8 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Etiquette suggestions to keep you from being that "creepy person" others avoid. 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Moderator: Mickey Schulz</p>
<p>Panelists: Loree Parker, Donna Prior</p>
<p><strong>Scholarship: Documentation vs. Re-creation 8 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>The value of historical re-enactment in the world of traditional "what they wrote" research</p>
<p>Moderator: Karen Rall</p>
<p>Panelists: Darragh Metzger, G.Robin Smith</p>
<p><strong>The Science of Magic 8 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How do you make the rules for your world containing magic believable and consistent?</p>
<p>Moderator: Bart Kemper</p>
<p>Panelists: K.C. Ball, Bruce R. Cordell, Kim Ritchie</p>
<p><strong>Floozies, Soiled Doves and Ladies of the Evening 8 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>The oldest profession in the old west and what they wore (may not be suitable for those under age 16)</p>
<p>Moderator: Carmen Beaudry</p>
<p>Panelists: Wendy Prather, Victoria Shaffer, Lori Edwards</p>
<p><strong>Leannan Sidhe in Concert 8 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Bittersweet faerie folksongs for ensnaring human hearts.</p>
<p>Moderator: Leannan Sidhe</p>
<p>Panelists: Betsy Tinney, Sunnie Larsen</p>
<p><strong>Charismatic Mega Catastrophes 8 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>This is the way the world ends</p>
<p>Moderator: Mickey "Meowse" Phoenix</p>
<p>Panelist: Carlton Rhoades</p>
<p><strong>Keffy R. M. Kehrli reads Bonehouse 8:30 - 9 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Friends of Bill W. 9 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p><strong>Broad Universe Rapid-Fire Reading and Chocolate Event 9 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Intriguing, very short readings by local members of Broad Universe</p>
<p><strong>The State of SyFy (nee Sci-Fi Channel) 9 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What happened to the Sci-Fi Channel and can it be fixed? Should we bother?</p>
<p>Moderator: Matt Hammond</p>
<p>Panelists: David A. Page, Judith Herman</p>
<p><strong>Deconstructing the Superhero 9 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How has comics' oldest genre matured?</p>
<p>Moderator: Andrew Dolbeck</p>
<p>Panelists: Matt Youngmark, Nathan Crowder, Paul Guinan</p>
<p><strong>Shadow of the Vampire 9 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Major trends and looks of vampire fashion</p>
<p>Moderator: Lori Edwards</p>
<p>Panelists: Margo Loes, Richard Stephens, Garth Stubbs, Shannon Flint</p>
<p><strong>Hey, <insert series> would make a great game! 9 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Why certain books, TV, or movie series would make great/terrible games</p>
<p>Moderator: Erik Mona</p>
<p>Panelists: Stan!, Kate Marshall, Rodney Thompson</p>
<p><strong>Fictional Linguistics 9 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>A linguist discusses how to use existing languages as a model for fantasy or alien cultures.</p>
<p>Moderator: John Lawler</p>
<p><strong>Video Game Art 9 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>What goes on behind the art and creation of video games</p>
<p>Panelists: Claire Hummel, Leigh Kellogg, Douglas Herring, Mike Vaillancourt</p>
<p><strong>Aislinn the Bard in Concert 9 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Pegasus nominee Aislinn the Bard invites you to the Day of Jubilee.</p>
<p>Moderator: Anne Prather aka Aislinn the Bard</p>
<p><strong>Post-Apocalypse Now 9 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Civilization as we know it is broken. How do you fix it?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mickey "Meowse" Phoenix</p>
<p>Panelists: Brenda Dau, Bart Kemper, Paul Dixon</p>
<p><strong>Fannish Fetish Fashion Show 9 - 10:30 pm Grand 2&3</strong></p>
<p>The title pretty much says it all. Burlesque entertainment provided by Dark Dolls Productions, 18+ with ID only Emcee: Caren G.</p>
<p><strong>J A Pitts reads Honeyed Words 10 - 10:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Book 2 in the Black Blade series</p>
<p><strong>Alternative Scene Etiquette 10 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Different social rules in different arenas</p>
<p>Moderator: Mickey Schulz</p>
<p>Panelist: Rachael Kenoyer</p>
<p><strong>There Can Be Only One: Remaking Classic Films 10 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Movie remakes: which ones work, which ones don't?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jesse "Fish" Simpson</p>
<p>Panelists: Eric Morgret, Mark Bourne, Mark Rahner</p>
<p><strong>HIV: Then and Now 10 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>What we've learned about HIV and viruses</p>
<p>Moderator: Rev. Matthew Smith</p>
<p>Panelists: Gregory Gadow, Warren Dinges</p>
<p><strong>Tim Burton's Wonderland 10 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Costumes from our favorite Tim Burton movies & talk about how to recreate them</p>
<p>Moderator: Cherie Lovell</p>
<p>Panelists: Margo Loes, Lori Edwards, Richard Stephens</p>
<p><strong>Dude, Seriously...WTF? When Gamers Cross the Line 10 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Things in a game you JUST. SHOULD. NOT. DO.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ogre Whiteside</p>
<p>Panelists: SatyrPhil Brucato, Donna Prior, Loree Parker</p>
<p><strong>Geek, Geek.... Don't Tell Me; Who is that author and/or cover artist?" 10 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We will test audience members' knowledge of authors and cover artists from the 1940s to now. Prizes for the winners! Moderator: Brooks Peck & Leslie Howle</p>
<p>Panelists: Gordon Van Gelder, Todd Lockwood</p>
<p><strong>Starlight in Concert 10 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>A heady mix of country, folk, filk, and rock with a skyward reach.</p>
<p>Moderator: Raishaan O'Leary</p>
<p>Panelists: Stephanie L. Weippert, BriarRose McDougal, John R. Gray III, Rebecca Sons</p>
<p><strong>Transgender Characters and Issues in Speculative Fiction 10 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Discussion of works of science fiction or fantasy that expand or explore our understanding of gender</p>
<p>Panelists: K.C. Ball, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Jane "Jeliza" Patterson</p>
<p><strong>Stitch and Bitch 10 pm - 1 am Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Enjoy working amongst your fellow fen on your project du jour</p>
<p>Panelists: Bethany Roullett, Vicki Glover, Wendy Prather</p>
<p><strong>Judith Herman reads Grumpy Old Vampires 10:30 - 11 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Comedy</p>
<p><strong>SatyrPhil Brucato reads Chaser, Rabbit Moves the World, or both 11 - 11:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Urban Fantasy</p>
<p><strong>Intro to Seattle Sex Positive Culture 11 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What is "sex positive," and where can you find it? 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Moderator: Rachael Kenoyer</p>
<p>Panelists: Lilith von Fraumench, David Nasset, Sr.</p>
<p><strong>SEX! How to Write a Smutfic 11 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>What to do and what not to do when writing pornography. 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Moderator: Cheryl Dyson</p>
<p>Panelists: Darry Willis, Cassie Black</p>
<p><strong>Has Hollywood Sucked the Vampires Dry? 11 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Is there anything left for vampires to do in film, TV, and books?</p>
<p>Moderator: R.L. McSterlingthong</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie McGalliard, Chris Nilsson</p>
<p><strong>Open Filk 11 pm - 2 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Informal, come-as-you-are music performance</p>
<p><strong>Carnivale de Stardance 11 pm - 2 am Grand 2&3</strong></p>
<p>Carnival de Stardance</p>
<p>Come celebrate Mardi Gras style as DJ Request and DJ Rohkan spin the mixes deep into the night. Don't forget to attend the Mask Making Panel earlier in the day to create your very own Mask for the Ball...or be one of the first 150 p</p>
<p><strong>Victorian Sex midnight Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Come learn about the not-so-straightlaced Victorians.</p>
<p>Moderator: Victoria Shaffer</p>
<p>Panelists: Mickey Schulz, Tamera Mickelson</p>
<p><strong>Midnight Movie: Rocky Horror Picture Show midnight - 2 am Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>The Vicarious Theatre Company returns to give you a night of live action Rocky Horror Picture Show that you will never forget.</p>
<p>Moderator: Vicarious Theater Company</p>
<h1>Norwescon 34 ‐ Saturday</h1>
<p><strong>Open Gaming 8 am - 1 pm Rotunda 1</strong></p>
<p>Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required. Moderator: Pro Roy</p>
<p><strong>Open Gaming 8 am - 6 am Rotunda 2</strong></p>
<p>Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required. Moderator: Pro Roy</p>
<p><strong>Has the Future Arrived? The E-Book and the Publishing Industry 9 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Where does this leave our local bookstore?</p>
<p>Moderator: Cat Rambo</p>
<p>Panelists: Darragh Metzger, Bob Kruger, Joshua Palmatier</p>
<p><strong>I'll Be In My Bunk 9 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>What do you do to entertain yourself on a space station?</p>
<p>Panelists: Mike Brennan, B. D. Gallagher, Dani Kollin</p>
<p><strong>Contemporary Asian Fantasy Costumes 9 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Anime, Manga and Japanese Horror are all the rage</p>
<p>Moderator: Deborah Strub</p>
<p>Panelists: Melissa Quinn, Cherie Lovell, Vicki Glover</p>
<p><strong>Climate Change in the 21st Century 9 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Is there any chance at all that we can slow down global warming?</p>
<p>Moderator: Brenda Cooper</p>
<p>Panelists: Paul Dixon, Janet Freeman, Mary Rosenblum</p>
<p><strong>Scheduled Gaming 9 am - 1 am Cascade 11&12</strong></p>
<p>Something new every day up in our corner of the con! Take every opportunity to qualify for a prize!</p>
<p>Moderator: Kathi Pickett</p>
<p><strong>Tai-Chi 9 am Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Start your morning with moving meditation.</p>
<p>Moderator: Steven Barnes</p>
<p><strong>Pre-Masquerade Meeting 9 am Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>To enter the masquerade you MUST have attended last night's meeting or this pre-masquerade meeting.</p>
<p>Moderator: Trent Lum</p>
<p><strong>Figure Drawing Demo 9:30 - 11 am Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Come watch, learn, and discuss how our professional artists draw the human figure.</p>
<p>Panelists: Michaela Eaves, Bryan Syme, Christine Winters</p>
<p><strong>Garth Upshaw reads Birdwatcher 10:00 - 10:30 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Flash piece with aliens, crows and dysfunctional teenagers</p>
<p><strong>Freelancing 101 10 am Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Freelance writing for the gaming industry</p>
<p>Moderator: Jeff Combos</p>
<p>Panelists: Liz Courts, Randall N. Bills, Jeff Grubb</p>
<p><strong>Can You Write Hard SF Without a Science Background? 10 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>How do you fold in the science without making it an info dump?</p>
<p>Moderator: Nancy Kress</p>
<p>Panelists: Jim Kling, Michael Alexander, Erik Owomoyela</p>
<p><strong>Growing Up Fen 10 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>What are the advantages and disadvantages of growing up in convention fandom?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson</p>
<p>Panelists: Beth Runnerwolf, Dierdre Phoenix</p>
<p><strong>Twisting History 10 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Modern costumes inspired by historical garments</p>
<p>Moderator: Lori Edwards</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie Zetterberg, Bethany Roullett, Diana Vick</p>
<p><strong>Why is the Paranormal so Popular? 10 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Which TV shows make the grade, and which do not?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jeff Davis</p>
<p>Panelist: Durlyn</p>
<p><strong>Let's Make a Movie: Shoot It! 10:00 - noon Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>In part 2, we shoot like mad weasels, because there's not much time!</p>
<p>Moderator: Ryan K. Johnson</p>
<p>Panelists: Edward Martin III, Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell</p>
<p><strong>We Will Meet the Borg, and They Will be Us 10 am Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Prosthetic devices, personal electronics and the future</p>
<p>Moderator: Karen Rall</p>
<p>Panelists: Russell D. Campbell, Jonathan Tweet, Sean Hagle</p>
<p><strong>Developing Your Own Mythos 10 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>How do you create a mythos unique to your story?</p>
<p>Moderator: Louise Marley</p>
<p>Panelists: Patricia A. McKillip, Kat Richardson, Ken Scholes</p>
<p><strong>Od Magic: Puppet Workshop Pt. 2 10:00 - 11:30 am Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>In this second part of our three-part workshop, we will begin constructing bodies for our puppets.</p>
<p>Moderator: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Interview and Q&A with Jim and Shannon K. Butcher 10 am Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: Robert Stewart</p>
<p>Panelists: Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher</p>
<p><strong>Scavenger Hunt 10 am Salon</strong></p>
<p>Stop by to pick up the list and the rules.</p>
<p>Moderator: Max Blaze</p>
<p><strong>SMACDown Arcade 10 am - 1 am 7110</strong></p>
<p>Members of Seattle Area Metro Collectors present a full-fledged video game arcade here at Norwescon.</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Clark</p>
<p><strong>J.M. Sidorova reads Death, Rebirth. An Heir, a Karakuri 10:30 - 11 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Near future sci fi dealing with the Uncanny Valley phenomenon.</p>
<p><strong>Stan! reads The Littlest Shoggoth 11 - 11:30 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>A children's book with a Lovecraftian Christmas story. Viewable at <a href="http://tinyurl.com/264jvdk">http://tinyurl.com/264jvdk</a></p>
<p><strong>First Pages 11 am Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Workshop leaders will read each piece aloud in turn and discuss what does and doesn't work.</p>
<p>Moderator: Cat Rambo & Louise Marley</p>
<p><strong>Good Markets for Short Fiction in 2011 11 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Print and e-zines specializing in science fiction and fantasy</p>
<p>Panelists: Lou Anders, Jordan Lapp, Jennifer Brozek</p>
<p><strong>The Potassium Deficient Superhero 11 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>The best story arcs from the various Green Lanterns, and where the character is headed now.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: J. Spyder Isaacson, Douglas Herring, J A Pitts</p>
<p><strong>When Fandoms Collide 11 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How do you balance fannish activities in your life?</p>
<p>Moderator: Karen Rall</p>
<p>Panelist: Matt Hammond</p>
<p><strong>Old Plots and New Narrative Structures 11 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>How can we use old plots to create fresh fiction?</p>
<p>Moderator: Nancy Kress</p>
<p>Panelists: Susan R. Matthews, Ken Scholes, Garth Upshaw, Sandra Damiana Buskirk</p>
<p><strong>The Citizen-Soldier in the High-Tech World 11 am Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Is it time for the American model of the Citizen Soldier to take another step forward?</p>
<p>Moderator: Bart Kemper</p>
<p>Panelists: Mike Brennan, Brenda Cooper</p>
<p><strong>Harm me with Harmony 11 am Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Want to sing along but don't know how it works? Come to this workshop on harmonies!</p>
<p>Moderator: Sunnie Larsen</p>
<p>Panelists: BriarRose McDougal, Darragh Metzger</p>
<p><strong>Under the Sea -- Fashions from Fathoms 11 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Fashion show of aquatic-inspired costumes</p>
<p>Moderator: Carmen Beaudry and Richard Stephens</p>
<p>Panelist: Margo Loes, Bethany Roullett, Orchid, Tamera Mickelson, Vicki Glover, Kate McClure, Wendy Prather, Deb Strub,</p>
<p>Lori Edwards, Ieva Ohaks, Victoria Shaffer,</p>
<p><strong>Urban Fantasy's Hard-Boiled Detective Roots 11 am Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Current Urban Fantasy owes a lot to the American hard-boiled detective genre.</p>
<p>Moderator: Kat Richardson</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Teppo, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Rhiannon Held</p>
<p><strong>Sam Sykes reads Tome of the Undergates 11:30 - noon Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Misanthropic adventurers and the troubles they face with each other and the demons trying to kill them.</p>
<p><strong>Anina Bennett and Paul Guinan read Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel noon - 12:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>The story of the world's first robot, accompanied by a slide show of historical images</p>
<p><strong>Collecting Arcade Games noon Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>The ins and outs of collecting vintage arcade games</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Clark</p>
<p>Panelists: Richard Godwin, Gil Ruta, Dave Okert</p>
<p><strong>Giving Good Alien noon Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What does it take to create a believable alien?</p>
<p>Moderator: Richard A. Lovett</p>
<p>Panelists: Mary Rosenblum, Amy Thomson, John Lawler, G David Nordley</p>
<p><strong>Basic Writing Help -- Horror Writing noon Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How far is too far in a horror story?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jenna M. Pitman</p>
<p>Panelists: Stina Leicht, Jeff Burk, Nick Mamatas</p>
<p><strong>Fanfiction to Mainstream Publishing -- Is It Possible? noon Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Hear success stories from people who have made the transition.</p>
<p>Moderator: pir8fancier</p>
<p>Panelist: Jean Johnson</p>
<p><strong>Evolution of Marriage noon Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Marriage has seen many shapes and forms, both in SF/F and the real world.</p>
<p>Moderator: Katharine Bond</p>
<p>Panelists: Loree Parker, Eva Carlstrom</p>
<p><strong>From Science Fiction to Science Fact -- Humans to Mars noon Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>How the dream of a human mission to Mars could be achieved in our lifetime</p>
<p>Moderator: Jerry Black</p>
<p><strong>Materials and Techniques for Headdress Armature noon Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Traditional and unconventional millinery materials and techniques</p>
<p>Moderator: Ieva Ohaks</p>
<p>Panelists: Margo Loes , Melissa Quinn, Shannon Flint</p>
<p><strong>Performance Enhancement (Performance Skills Workshop) noon Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Workshop: play a song of your choice and get feedback from our panel</p>
<p>Moderator: Dara Korra'ti</p>
<p>Panelists: MC-3PO, Creede Lambard, Heather Dale, C0splay</p>
<p><strong>Crunch vs. Fluff: FIGHT! noon Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Rules vs. story line in RPGs</p>
<p>Moderator: Erik Mona</p>
<p>Panelists: Bruce R. Cordell, Jonathan Tweet, Jason Bulmahn, Stan!, Jeff Grubb, Monte Cook</p>
<p><strong>Wand Making Workshop noon - 2:30 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Come make your own wooden magic wand.</p>
<p>Moderator: Scott Perrin</p>
<p><strong>Trends in Urban Fantasy noon Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Are Vampires cliché? Do Werewolves rock? Are Zombies still shambling to the cash register?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kat Richardson</p>
<p>Panelists: Lou Anders, Jim Butcher</p>
<p><strong>Werewolf the Apocalypse LARP noon - 5 pm Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>World of Darkness live-action role-play (LARP). 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Panelists: The Camarilla</p>
<p><strong>Art Show Tour with Liv Rainey-Smith noon Grand 1</strong></p>
<p>Tour is limited to 10 participants. Please sign up in advance at the art show, and meet by the print shop at noon.</p>
<p>Panelist: Liv Rainey-Smith</p>
<p><strong>Mark Bourne reads Jasper 12:30 - 1 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>The first chapter of my new novel in progress.</p>
<p><strong>Stephanie L. Weippert reads Familiar Trouble 1 - 1:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Young Adult Novel</p>
<p><strong>The Lost World of Clones 1 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Soon it may be possible to bring extinct animals back to life. Should we do it?</p>
<p>Panelists: Jim Kling, Pat MacEwen, Annie Morton, Elton Elliott</p>
<p><strong>You've Finished Your Novel, now how do you find an agent? 1 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Pro writers share advice based on their own experience.</p>
<p>Moderator: Joshua Palmatier</p>
<p>Panelists: Lizzy Shannon, Robert Ferrigno, Shannon K. Butcher</p>
<p><strong>Building Character Using Any Method You Can 1 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How do writers make their characters seem real? What techniques work best?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mary Rosenblum</p>
<p>Panelists: Ted Kosmatka, Nancy Kress, Jack Skillingstead, Kelley Eskridge</p>
<p><strong>Podcasting 101 1 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Learn how do make your own podcast.</p>
<p>Moderator: J.C. Gordon Granger</p>
<p>Panelists: Shannon Flowers, Steve Holetz</p>
<p><strong>3D Cinema: Revolution or Novelty? 1 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Is 3-D a genuine revolution in filmmaking or a cynical way to make more money?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jesse "Fish" Simpson</p>
<p>Panelists: The Reverend En Fuego, Claire Hummel, Mimi Noyes</p>
<p><strong>History of Underwear 1 - 3 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>What did our ancestors wear under their clothing?</p>
<p>Moderator: Carmen Beaudry</p>
<p>Panelists: Tammie L. Dupuis, Bethany Roullett</p>
<p><strong>Figure Drawing Workshop -- Models in Costume 1 - 3 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Models in costume will do a variety of short and medium length poses. Please bring your own drawing and painting supplies. Moderator: Anita Taylor</p>
<p>Panelists: Mary Robinette Kowal, Cymbric Early-Smith, G.Robin Smith , Victoria Shaffer, Michaela Eaves, Ch</p>
<p><strong>The Mongoliad; A Presentation 1 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Greg Bear, Mark Teppo, Erik Bear, And Neal Stephenson will do a presentation of their new project: an online interactive fiction site called The Mongoliad. Is this new model of a shared world story a harbinger of things to come?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mark Teppo</p>
<p>Panelists: Greg Bear, Erik Bear, Neal Stephenson</p>
<p><strong>Women in the Gaming Industry 1 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>The growing presence/awareness of women playing and designing games</p>
<p>Moderator: Donna Prior</p>
<p>Panelists: Julie Haehn, Liz Courts, Jennifer Brozek</p>
<p><strong>Poker Tournament 1 - 5 pm Rotunda 1</strong></p>
<p>Can you make a Worf poker face? Are you Data when it comes to the playing odds? Or do you just play socially against the Zynga computer? Regardless of your level of play we want you to come join in the fun of the Norwescon 34 No Limit Texas Hold'Em Pok</p>
<p><strong>R.L. McSterlingthong reads The McSterlingscenes 1:30 - 2 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Excerpts from his favorite novels, written by himseelf</p>
<p><strong>Kelley Eskridge reads Solitaire 2 - 2:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>A young woman convicted of a terrible crime is sentenced to eight years in solitary confinement -- in a virtual prison cell within her own mind.</p>
<p><strong>Memorial for Carolyn 'Dulcinea' Palms 2 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Come join Carolyn's family in remembering her while enjoying some tunes carolyn hand picked.</p>
<p><strong>Near Future Nightmares and Dreams 2 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What might happen in the next decades as a result of political, social, and metaphysical events of recent years.</p>
<p>Moderator: Brenda Cooper</p>
<p>Panelists: Marc Laidlaw, Jack Skillingstead, Robert Ferrigno</p>
<p><strong>Crash Course In American Comics History 2 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Come learn what's so great about Krazy Kat, R. Crumb, Peanuts, etc.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: Roberta Gregory, Paul Guinan, Charles "Zan" Christensen</p>
<p><strong>Return to Middle Earth in 2011: 2 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Relive your favorite LOTR moments, and discuss your hopes for the new films.</p>
<p>Moderator: Spencer Ellsworth</p>
<p>Panelists: Elton Elliott, Chris Nilsson, Spring Schoenhuth</p>
<p><strong>Young & Queer in Society & Fandom 2 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Young people with questions about their place in society and fandom talk with each other and with older fen who've been through it themselves. It gets better. <a href="http://thetrevorproject.org/">http://thetrevorproject.org/</a></p>
<p>Moderator: Loree Parker</p>
<p>Panelists: Rev. Matthew Smith, Dierdre P</p>
<p><strong>Today's Teens in Two Thousand Twenty-Two 2 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Twelve years from now, what will young adults be doing for work, for fun, for family?</p>
<p>Panelists: Paul Dixon, Frank Catalano, Russell D. Campbell</p>
<p><strong>Writers Workshops from Local to national 2 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Writers who have participated in both local and national workshops share their experience and answer your questions.</p>
<p>Moderator: Eileen Gunn</p>
<p>Panelists: K.C. Ball, Liz Argall, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Patrick Swenson, Leslie Howle</p>
<p><strong>Autograph Session 1 2 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Patricia A. McKillip, Kinuko Y. Craft, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, John P. Alexander, Michael Alexander, Steven Barnes, Greg Bear, M.H. (Maggie) Bonham, Ted Butler, Kurt Cagle, Alan Clark, Bruce R. Cordell, Heather Dale, Caren Gussoff, Jean Johnson, Dani Kollin, Eytan Kollin, Ted Kosmatka, Nancy Kress, Larry Lewis, Todd Lockwood, Edward Martin III, Susan R. Matthews, G. David Nordley, J A Pitts, Mark Rahner, Kat Richardson, Mary Rosenblum, Lizzy Shannon, Jeff Sturgeon, Sam Sykes, Mark Teppo, Gordon Van Gelder, Dameon Willich, Matt Youngmark</p>
<p><strong>SMACDown Arcade Tournament 2 - 5 pm 7110</strong></p>
<p>It's a Tournament! Come to 7110 to sign up, and for more information.</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Clark</p>
<p><strong>Janet Freeman reads Non-Native Species 2:30 - 3 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>A short story from Analog Jan/Feb 2011</p>
<p><strong>Brian David Johnson reads Brain Machines 3 - 3:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Do humans really have free will? Could the answer to this question actually drive people insane?</p>
<p><strong>Getting Lost in SF Television 3 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>What is the appeal of the recurring theme, lost in space, and what are its origins?</p>
<p>Moderator: Karen Rall</p>
<p>Panelists: Jesse "Fish" Simpson, Doug Odell, Dani Kollin</p>
<p><strong>Advanced Polyamory 3 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>You've decided that poly is the way to go, so now what?</p>
<p>Panelists: Katharine Bond, Tamera Mickelson, Rachael Kenoyer, Jeremy Holcomb</p>
<p><strong>The Ins and Outs of Collaboration 3 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How easy or hard is it to collaborate on a story or novel?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mark Teppo</p>
<p>Panelists: Ted Kosmatka, Joel Davis, Eytan Kollin</p>
<p><strong>The Evolving Image of the Dragon in Art and Literature 3 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>What is it about dragons that has so captured the collective imaginations of all cultures throughout the ages?</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Lockwood</p>
<p>Panelists: Liv Rainey-Smith, John R. Gray III</p>
<p><strong>Ask the Developers 3 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>A discussion of exactly what a game developer does</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Selinker</p>
<p>Panelists: Andy Megowan, Sean K Reynolds, Dustin J Gross, Jason Bulmahn</p>
<p><strong>Language Fossils 3 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We'll talk about outmoded words and expressions that we still use.</p>
<p>Moderator: John Lawler</p>
<p><strong>Costume Recycling 3 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Tips and tricks for repurposing clothing, trims, etc.</p>
<p>Moderator: JoAnne Kirley</p>
<p>Panelists: Katrina Marier, Julie Zetterberg, Garth Stubbs, Kate McClure</p>
<p><strong>Power to the People! 3 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Is it possible that some day people won't need electricity and fuel transported by complex, vulnerable systems?</p>
<p>Panelists: Burt Webb, David Stuart, Kurt Cagle, G. David Nordley</p>
<p><strong>The Clarion West Writers Workshop 3 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Recent CW student and Instructor alums describe this intensive six-week program.</p>
<p>Moderator: Leslie Howle</p>
<p>Panelists: Gordon Van Gelder, Mike Alexander, Caren Gussoff, J.M. Sidorova, Patrick Swenson</p>
<p><strong>Od Magic: Puppet Workshop Pt. 3 3 - 5 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Now it's time to finish our puppet heads by painting and adding hair and other features and attaching them to their bodies. Moderator: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Autograph Session 2 3 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Patricia A. McKillip, Kinuko Y. Craft, Jim Butcher, Shannon K. Butcher, Lou Anders, Alma Alexander, Anina Bennett, S. A. Bolich, SatyrPhil Brucato, Rob Carlos, Brenda Cooper, Nathan Crowder, James C. Glass, Roberta Gregory, Paul Guinan, Eileen Gunn, Jay Lake, Stina Leicht, R.L. McSterlingthong, Darragh Metzger, Joshua Palmatier, Kevin Radthorne, Cat Rambo, Mary Robinette Kowal, Ken Scholes, Jack Skillingstead, G.Robin Smith, Renee Stern, Rodney Thompson, K Wiley, Christine Winters, Stan!</p>
<p><strong>Heather Dale reads The Legends of Arthur 3:30 - 4 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Lively storytelling about King Arthur!</p>
<p><strong>Steven Barnes reads Devil's Wake 4 - 4:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Reading from the zombie novel</p>
<p><strong>BADFIC -- What Not to Do While Writing 4 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>"Mary Sues", bad grammar, overuse of descriptive terms and other bad writing</p>
<p>Moderator: pir8fancier</p>
<p>Panelists: Jordan Lapp, David A. Page, Judith Herman</p>
<p><strong>The Best Writing Advice I Ever Received 4 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>...and Am Now Passing On To You.</p>
<p>Moderator: Nancy Kress</p>
<p>Panelists: Mary Robinette Kowal, Jack Skillingstead, Brenda Cooper, Eileen Gunn, Jay Lake</p>
<p><strong>Godzilla vs. Zombies 4 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Both Godzilla and zombies are iconic movie monsters. Are zombies the en vogue monster for awhile?</p>
<p>Moderator: Shannon Flowers</p>
<p>Panelists: Lilith von Fraumench, The Reverend En Fuego</p>
<p><strong>Invisible Disabilities 4 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Not every disability is apparent at a glance, nor is anyone's personal health anyone else's business.</p>
<p>Moderator: Sheye Anne Blaze</p>
<p>Panelists: Beth Runnerwolf, Gregory Gadow, Maida 'Mac' Cain</p>
<p><strong>Table-top gaming is DEAD or is it? 4 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Electronic gaming vs. traditional gaming</p>
<p>Moderator: Erik Mona</p>
<p>Panelists: Jeff Grubb, Jeff Combos, Sean K Reynolds</p>
<p><strong>Return to the Moon 4 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Politics aside, what will be required to return to the Moon and stay?</p>
<p>Moderator: Chris Vancil</p>
<p>Panelists: Greg Paddock, David Stuart, Arthur Bozlee, Jerry Black</p>
<p><strong>Multi-Cultural Steampunk 4 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Come get some ideas on how to make your Steamy-wear a bit more exotic.</p>
<p>Moderator: Diana Vick</p>
<p>Panelists: Victoria Shaffer, Janet Borkowski</p>
<p><strong>Home Recording I 4 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Everybody wants to make a demo. What can you do with what you've got?</p>
<p>Moderator: Vixy & Tony</p>
<p>Panelists: Dara Korra'ti, K Wiley, Juliana McCorrison</p>
<p><strong>Spotlight Publisher: PYR Books Presents 4 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>PYR Publisher Lou Anders presents forthcoming books. Come get your questions answered.</p>
<p>Panelist: Lou Anders</p>
<p><strong>Cymbric Early-Smith reads The Janus Paradox 4:30 - 5 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Paranormal time travel fiction</p>
<p><strong>Jenna M. Pitman reads Murder in the Red Barn 5 - 5:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Two girls expiernece the beginning of teenage love only to be forced to face horrors beyond imagining.</p>
<p><strong>Medieval Weaponry for Fun and Profit 5 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>An overview (in 50 minutes) of Medieval Weaponry, in all it's fascinating variations.</p>
<p>Panelists: Darragh Metzger, Dameon Willich</p>
<p><strong>Real Ghosts in the Machine 5 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Direct interface between brain and computer seems to get closer every day.</p>
<p>Moderator: Burt Webb</p>
<p>Panelists: Jonathan Tweet, Sean Hagle, David Shoemaker, Ted Chiang</p>
<p><strong>Writing Good Dialogue 5 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How to write dialogue that (1) seems natural, (2) builds character, and (3) advances plot.</p>
<p>Panelists: Cat Rambo, Jack Skillingstead, Keffy R. M. Kehrli, Ted Kosmatka</p>
<p><strong>Clothing of the Coast and Inland Salish Peoples 5 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Techniques and style of indigenous people of the Northwest</p>
<p>Moderator: Carmen Beaudry</p>
<p>Panelists: Deborah Strub, Tammie L. Dupuis, Cymbric Early-Smith</p>
<p><strong>Micropublishing and the New Games Renaissance 5 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Pros and cons of small and selfpublishing game companies</p>
<p>Panelists: Stan!, Liz Courts, Jeff Combos, Dustin J Gross, Monte Cook</p>
<p><strong>"Reality" Paranormal Television and its Effects on the Field 5 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Do "reality" paranormal shows help the field of paranormal investigation, or hinder it?</p>
<p>Moderator: Durlyn</p>
<p>Panelist: Jeff Davis</p>
<p><strong>Art Aerobics 5 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Fun and wacky exercises help give your brains a fun workout</p>
<p>Moderator: Mimi Noyes</p>
<p>Panelists: Betsy Mott, John R. Gray III, Rob Carlos</p>
<p><strong>Housefilk, Filkcon, and Filking at a Gencon 5 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>What is unique to Norwescon, and what is it missing compared to other Filk venues?</p>
<p>Moderator: Beth Runnerwolf</p>
<p>Panelists: Leannan Sidhe, Creede Lambard, Stephanie L. Weippert, Andrew Ross, Raishaan O'Leary</p>
<p><strong>Story Hour 5 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Open Gaming 5 pm - 6 am Rotunda 1</strong></p>
<p>Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required.</p>
<p>Moderator: Pro Roy</p>
<p><strong>Art Show Tour with Alan Clark 5 pm Grand 1</strong></p>
<p>Tour is limited to 10 participants. Please sign up in advance at the art show, and meet by the Print Shop at 5 p.m.</p>
<p>Panelist: Alan M. Clark</p>
<p><strong>Babel 5 - 7 pm Presidential Suite</strong></p>
<p>Learn about some of the local fan clubs, or tell others about your group, hosted by the Seattle Browncoats and Battlestar Hyperion.</p>
<p>Moderator: Brian Pickett</p>
<p><strong>Mikki Kendall reads Copper For A Trickster 5:30 - 6 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Steampunk Horror</p>
<p><strong>Sonia Lyris Reads Stuff She Wrote 6 - 6:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Batman vs. Superman: Who Would REALLY Win in a Fight? 6 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Industry experts debate!</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: Spencer Ellsworth, Shannon Flowers, Matt Youngmark</p>
<p><strong>Ethics of Genetic Modification 6 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Do we have the right to design our children?</p>
<p>Moderator: Nancy Kress</p>
<p>Panelists: Ted Kosmatka, Janet Freeman, Mary Rosenblum, J.M. Sidorova</p>
<p><strong>Exploring Other Cultures (Without Being A Jerk) 6 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Suggested pre-panel Googling: Derailing for Dummies, Racism 101, Unpacking the Invisible Knapsack.</p>
<p>Moderator: Loree Parker</p>
<p>Panelists: Lilith von Fraumench, Mikki Kendall, Sheye Anne Blaze, Steven Barnes</p>
<p><strong>Surface Details - Beyond Beading 6 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How to create textures, mix fabrics, layer trims, use buttons in creative ways, and many more ways to create a unique look Moderator: JoAnne Kirley</p>
<p>Panelists: Ieva Ohaks, Julie Zetterberg</p>
<p><strong>Let's Make a Movie: Edit It! 6 - 8 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We put all that crazy footage down and made it into a movie that made some kind of sense.</p>
<p>Moderator: Edward Martin III</p>
<p>Panelists: Eric Morgret, Brian D. Oberquell, Ryan K. Johnson</p>
<p><strong>Attaching This to That 6 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Artists using all types of different media will be here to offer their expertise, share their own stories, and answer your questions.</p>
<p>Panelists: Tamera Mickelson, Neil (Lights) Duttkin, Jeff Sturgeon, Matthew "Fish" Dockrey</p>
<p><strong>Susan R. Matthews reads Sanctuary Planet 6:30 - 7 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>New Koscuisko/Jurisdiction novel, a work in progress.</p>
<p><strong>Children's Masquerade Panel 6:30 - 7:30 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>All children wishing to participate must meet here (with parents) to fill out the Children's Masquerade form. They will then walk as a group down to the masquerade.</p>
<p><strong>Queer Eye for the Con Goer 6:30 - 8 pm Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>Enjoy a night of speed dating & games all topped off with The Temping Tarts taking seduction to the next level. 18+ with ID only</p>
<p><strong>Kurt Cagle reads For Eleise 7 - 7:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Set in a slightly future post-resource world, this is a story about information, ethics, and which goggles go best with formal dinner dress.</p>
<p><strong>Search for Life in the Solar System 7 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>If we do not find life inside our solar system, what does that tell us about life outside?</p>
<p>Panelists: Janet Freeman, Jeffery Brown, Pat MacEwen, G. David Nordley</p>
<p><strong>Breaking Into Print 7 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Get advice from pros on the steps you'll need to take to learn about markets, publishers, agents, conventions, networking, and improving your writing all at once.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ken Scholes</p>
<p>Panelists: Lizzy Shannon, Jude Kelley Green, Shannon K. Butcher</p>
<p><strong>Future of Medicine 7 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>What's the future of diseases and cures? How will genetics transform medicine?</p>
<p>Moderator: Misty Marshall</p>
<p>Panelists: Dr. Ricky, Jim Kling, Darry Willis</p>
<p><strong>Far future: Where fantasy meets SF? 7 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>When writing about the distant future, where do we draw the distinction between science and magic? Can we?</p>
<p>Panelists: Lou Anders, Ted Chiang, Michael Alexander, Felicity Shoulders</p>
<p><strong>Size Acceptance Is For Everybody 7 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>The works of fat-positive authors, the origins of the BMI table, the definition of an epidemic and basic manners.</p>
<p>Moderator: Mickey Schulz</p>
<p>Panelists: Tamera Mickelson, Loree Parker, Maida 'Mac' Cain</p>
<p><strong>Fighter X in Concert 7 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>it's gameboy dance music!</p>
<p>Panelist: Fighter X</p>
<p><strong>Lazer Tag 7 - 11 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>For those players who are under 18, you must have a parent or guardian present at the arena. Lazer Tag is a live action, NONCONTACT sport.</p>
<p>Moderator: Scott Perin</p>
<p><strong>Found Object Workshop 7 - 9 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Make something cool and funky! materials charge</p>
<p>Moderator: G.Robin Smith</p>
<p>Panelist: Krista Wohlfeil</p>
<p><strong>Masquerade Doors Open 7 - 7:30 pm Grand 2&3</strong></p>
<p>Show up early to get the best seats in the house.</p>
<p><strong>Angel McCoy reads Josephine Winterdove and the Erupting Eulogist 7:30 pm - 8 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Josephine Winterdove has coveted the Candileja cameo for some time, but its owner Ernesto Aperador has clung jealously to it and refused to sell</p>
<p><strong>Masquerade 7:30 - 9:30 pm Grand 2&3</strong></p>
<p>Come one, come all to the grand and glorious Norwescon Masquerade. For halftime, we have the ever popular movie previews.</p>
<p>Moderator: Trent Lum</p>
<p>Panelist: A Cast of Thousands</p>
<p><strong>Craig English reads The Anvil of Navarre 8 - 8:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Swashbuckling poliltical thriller</p>
<p><strong>The Church of the SubGenius 8 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Let the Church of the SubGenius wipe that smile back onto your face!</p>
<p>Moderator: Lilith von Fraumench</p>
<p><strong>Not Another Monster Story 8 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Horror fiction you should be reading.</p>
<p>Moderator: Jenna M. Pitman</p>
<p>Panelists: Eric Morgret, Jeff Burk, Nick Mamatas</p>
<p><strong>They're here, they're Queer, they have super powers! 8 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Come take a broad look at gay characters and creators in the industry, from mainstream to Prism.</p>
<p>Moderator: Charles "Zan" Christensen</p>
<p>Panelists: Spencer Ellsworth, Larry Lewis</p>
<p><strong>Alternative Energy in the Age of Steam 8 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How might the world of the 1800s have generated electricity with yesterday's materials and techniques but today's knowledge?</p>
<p>Moderator: Matthew "Fish" Dockrey</p>
<p>Panelists: Mike Brennan, Kurt Cagle</p>
<p><strong>The Do's and Don't of Writing Great Sex Scenes 8 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Pros will read examples of the most important do's and don'ts of writing good sex scenes. 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Panelists: Jean Johnson, J A Pitts, Jack Skillingstead, Caren Gussoff</p>
<p><strong>Copyright and You 8 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>What do you need to know about copyright law?</p>
<p>Moderator: Sean K Reynolds</p>
<p>Panelists: Tiffany Toland, Todd Lockwood, Kinuko Y. Craft</p>
<p><strong>Death*Star in Concert 8 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>From Magic to tabletop, Mecha to gamestop, these nerds rap about geek culture in all its glory.</p>
<p>Death*Star</p>
<p><strong>M.H. (Maggie) Bonham reads Howling Dead 8:30 - 9 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Urban Fantasy</p>
<p><strong>Friends of Bill W. 9 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p><strong>Flashes of Brilliance---Writing Flash Fiction 9 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>How can you fit your big idea into a limited word count?</p>
<p>Moderator: Caren Gussoff</p>
<p>Panelists: Cat Rambo, Jordan Lapp, K.C. Ball</p>
<p><strong>Good Guys vs. The Evil Hordes 9 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>One of the unsettling things about The Lord of the Rings and other fantasies of this type is that the Orcs and Dark Lords are flat, 2-dimensional evil characters with no hope of redemption. Is there an argument for making things at least somewhat black a</p>
<p><strong>Has Fandom Shattered Its Glass Ceiling? 9 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>What do current portrayals of women in genre media and print suggest about the future of feminism in our local fandom? Moderator: Maida 'Mac' Cain</p>
<p>Panelists: Katharine Bond, Karen Rall</p>
<p><strong>Space Colony Utopia 9 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>How would utopian colonies function and interact with Earth?</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Bourne, Brenda Cooper, G. David Nordley, Eytan Kollin</p>
<p><strong>Geek, Geek.... Don't Tell Me; Name that movie!?" 9 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We will test audience members' knowledge of authors and cover artists from the 1940s to now. Prizes for the winners! Moderator: Brooks Peck & Leslie Howle</p>
<p>Panelists: Jesse "Fish" Simpson, Anina Bennett, Mark Rahner</p>
<p><strong>Vixy & Tony in Concert 9 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Come rock out with Vixy & Tony's intensely fun acoustic folk-rock!</p>
<p>Vixy & Tony</p>
<p><strong>Chain Maille/Stitch & Bitch 9 pm - noon Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Chain Maillers, bring your pliers and rings! Beginners and questions welcome!</p>
<p>Moderator: Joseph Hill</p>
<p><strong>Vampire the Masquerade LARP 9 pm - 2 am Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>World of Darkness live-action role-play (LARP). 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Panelists: The Camarilla</p>
<p><strong>Vampire the Masquerade LARP 9 pm - 2 am Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>World of Darkness live-action role-play (LARP). 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Panelists: The Camarilla</p>
<p><strong>Caren Gussoff reads Legion 10 - 10:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>From her current novel in progress, set in the near future, post-pandemic Puget Sound.</p>
<p><strong>Best and Worst Movies of 2010 10 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Which movies made the grade, and which ones should have stayed on the cutting room floor?</p>
<p>Moderator: Chris Nilsson</p>
<p>Panelists: Judith Herman, Mimi Noyes, The Reverend En Fuego</p>
<p><strong>Sex Tech & Getting Your Gadget On 10 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Do we really need human interaction any more? 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Panelists: Russell Harmon, Sean Hagle</p>
<p><strong>Flirting 102: Flirting for the Advanced Student 10 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>You've had Flirting 101, you did your homework, and you're ready for more advanced topics.</p>
<p>Moderator: Sonia Lyris</p>
<p><strong>Putting the "R" in RPG 10 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Our panelists will discuss how to successfully incorporate the R-rated elements into your game or campaign. MATURE CONTENT</p>
<p>Moderator: Ogre Whiteside</p>
<p>Panelists: Jennifer Brozek, Mickey Schulz, SatyrPhil Brucato</p>
<p><strong>Making It Out Of the Slush Pile 10 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>What are editors looking for? What makes a story stand out?</p>
<p>Panelists: Jude Kelley Green, Patrick Swenson, Nick Mamatas, Lizzy Shannon</p>
<p><strong>The Heather Dale Band in Concert 10 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>21st century Celts, fusing jazz, rock and world music influences with Canadian Celtic roots.</p>
<p>Moderator: Heather Dale</p>
<p>Panelists: Ben Deschamps, Betsy Tinney</p>
<p><strong>It's Saturday Night!!!! 10 pm - 2 am Grand 2&3</strong></p>
<p>Join our new DJ Dancin' Dan as he plays for you the best party hits of all time.</p>
<p>Moderator: DJ Dancin' Dan</p>
<p><strong>David A. Page reads Surviving Frank 10:30 - 11 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>A young detective pushes the limits of his imagination and his sanity as he's pushed into a supernatural world by his werewolf partner.</p>
<p><strong>Spencer Ellsworth reads The Ifrit's Trial 11 - 11:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Bizzaro! 11 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Weird stuff that doesn't quite fit into any of the genres</p>
<p>Moderator: Rose O'Keefe</p>
<p>Panelists: Jeff Burk, Carlton Mellick III</p>
<p><strong>Spooky Music 11 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What horror movie soundtracks would be good to listen to while writing to give inspiration?</p>
<p>Moderator: Brian D. Oberquell</p>
<p>Panelists: Mark Rahner, Steve Holetz</p>
<p><strong>Techno-Cycles 11 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Improving on obsolete technologies</p>
<p>Moderator: Russell D. Campbell</p>
<p>Panelists: Kurt Cagle, David Shoemaker</p>
<p><strong>Slash and Mainstream Media 11 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>A general discussion of slash and its impact on fandom. MATURE CONTENT</p>
<p>Moderator: Cheryl Dyson</p>
<p>Panelists: Fireflavored, pir8fancier</p>
<p><strong>BDSM 101 11 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Interested in BDSM? Want to find out what it's all about? 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Moderator: Russell Harmon</p>
<p>Panelists: Mickey Schulz, Tamera Mickelson</p>
<p><strong>Open Filk 11:30 pm - 2 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Informal, come-as-you-are music performance</p>
<p><strong>Advanced BDSM midnight Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Beyond basics: where do you go from there? 18+ with ID only</p>
<p>Moderator: Rachael Kenoyer</p>
<p>Panelists: Tamera Mickelson, Russell Harmon</p>
<p><strong>Midnight Movie: The Fourth Kind midnight - 2 am Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>A thriller involving an ongoing unsolved mystery in Alaska, where one town has seen an extraordinary number of unexplained disappearances during the past 40 years and there are accusations of a federal cover up.</p>
<p>Moderator: Barry Block</p>
<h1>Norwescon 34 ‐ Sunday</h1>
<p><strong>Open Gaming 8 am - 4 pm Rotunda 1&2</strong></p>
<p>Tables for convention members to sit down with old (or new) friends and play. No sign-up sheet required.</p>
<p>Moderator: Pro Roy</p>
<p><strong>Scheduled Gaming 9 am - 4 pm Cascade 11&12</strong></p>
<p>Wind down by winding up in a game! There's still plenty to enjoy in Scheduled Gaming. Don't forget, the grand prize drawing for all gaming attendees requires your presence to win.</p>
<p>Moderator: Kathi Pickett</p>
<p><strong>Tai-Chi 9 am Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Start your morning with moving meditation.</p>
<p>Moderator: Steven Barnes</p>
<p><strong>SMACDown Arcade 9 am - 2 pm 7110</strong></p>
<p>Retro video game arcade hosted by SMACdown, a local club that collects video games.</p>
<p>Moderator: Todd Clark</p>
<p><strong>Renee Stern reads A Mother's Choice 10- 10:30 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Human Evolution 10 am Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Are we still evolving? What will we become?</p>
<p>Moderator: Nancy Kress</p>
<p>Panelists: Darry Willis, Dr. Ricky, Annie Morton</p>
<p><strong>Fannish Gardening 10 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>You may not be able to terraform Mars (yet), but there is still the backyard.</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Brennan</p>
<p>Panelists: William Sadorus, Greg Gadow, Amy Thompson</p>
<p><strong>Unique Techniques 10 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Unusual techniques and processes that can actually be done in one's own home</p>
<p>Moderator: Matthew "Fish" Dockrey</p>
<p>Panelists: Neil (Lights) Duttkin, Mark Roland, Alan M. Clark</p>
<p><strong>Small Press -- Wave of the Future? 10 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Is this the future of publishing or merely an alternative to New York publishing?</p>
<p>Moderator: Lou Anders</p>
<p>Panelists: Jak Koke, Bob Kruger, Rose O'Keefe, Patrick Swenson</p>
<p><strong>Inviting The Demons In For Tea: How To Keep Writing 10 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>In this workshop, Craig examines the demons that both hinder and mentor our writing.</p>
<p>Moderator: Craig English</p>
<p><strong>Teaching Tech 10 am Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Join our panelists as they try to answer the questions and question the answers.</p>
<p>Moderator: Kurt Cagle</p>
<p>Panelists: John Lawler, Frank Catalano, Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson</p>
<p><strong>Monster Mash 10 am - 1 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Creat marvelous monsters, $5 materials fee per participant</p>
<p>Moderator: Mimi Noyes</p>
<p>Panelists: Krista Wohlfeil, Roberta Gregory</p>
<p><strong>Costume Camouflage 10 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>...Or how to play up your strengths and disguise your weaknesses in your costumes.</p>
<p>Moderator: Wendy Prather</p>
<p>Panelists: Shannon Flint, Orchid</p>
<p><strong>Easter Egg Hunt 10 am - 10:30 am Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Ages 4 and Under</p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p>Panelist: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Paranormal Fair 10 am - 2 pm Grand 3</strong></p>
<p>We have a museum, ghost hunters, researchers of the weird and unusual, fortune-tellers and more from the world or the paranormal. Want to learn more about things we don't always understand? Come on in!</p>
<p><strong>Stargate Scavenger Hunt Final 10 am - noon Salon</strong></p>
<p>Did you hunt down more Stargate chevrons than you even knew existed?</p>
<p>Moderator: Trent Lum</p>
<p><strong>Mary Robinette Kowal reads Shades of Milk and Honey 10:30 - 11 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>An excerpt from her debut novel, with puppet show</p>
<p><strong>Easter Egg Hunt 10:30 - 11 am Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Ages 5 to 8</p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p>Panelist: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Kim Ritchie reads Triple Time 11 - 11:30 am Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Sci-fi/time travel</p>
<p><strong>Bad Writing, No Cookie 11 am Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What makes a piece of writing... bad?</p>
<p>Moderator: Cat Rambo</p>
<p>Panelists: Alma Alexander, Caren Gussoff, Jordan Lapp, Randy Henderson</p>
<p><strong>Fannish Home Décor 11 am Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>How to showcase your geek aesthetic and not look like an audition for Hoarders.</p>
<p>Moderator: Anita Taylor</p>
<p>Panelist: Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson</p>
<p><strong>Which Point of View Serves Your Story Best? 11 am Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Any story can be told from any point of view: How do you find the best one for yours? What gains and losses come with first person, with limited third person, with multiple third, with multiple first?</p>
<p>Panelists: Jay Lake, Susan R. Matthews, Mary Robine</p>
<p><strong>Home Recording II 11 am Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>OK, you have some equipment. Now what do you do with it?</p>
<p>Moderator: Vixy & Tony</p>
<p>Panelists: Heather Dale, Ben Deschamps</p>
<p><strong>Camping Out, Medieval Style 11 am Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>A survey of medieval encampments, tents and pavilions, and how to achieve that effect today.</p>
<p>Moderator: Cymbric Early-Smith</p>
<p>Panelists: Karen Rall, Krista Wohlfeil</p>
<p><strong>Demo: Kinuko Y. Craft 11 am Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Kinuko Y. Craft shares her tools and techniques.</p>
<p>Panelist: Kinuko Y. Craft</p>
<p><strong>Easter Egg Hunt 11 - 11:30 am Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Ages 9 and Up</p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p>Panelist: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Kat Richardson reads Downpour 11:30 am - noon Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>A paranormal detective story</p>
<p><strong>Art Show Auction 11:30 am - 2 pm Grand 2</strong></p>
<p>Bid on the most hotly contested pieces of art in the year's art show and annual Charity Auction to benefit Clarion West Writers Workshop and Northwest Harvest.</p>
<p><strong>Cat Rambo reads Resurrecting Love noon - 12:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>She was the greatest general of her day . . . and long after, when she labored in zombie servitude (a Tabat story).</p>
<p><strong>SWOC Meeting noon Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Come and see what is happening on the local scene.</p>
<p><strong>Textures and Weathering Effects in Costuming noon Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Make new fabric, leather and synthetics look convincingly old, worn and faded.</p>
<p>Moderator: Deborah Strub</p>
<p>Panelists: Richard Stephens, Garth Stubbs, Ieva Ohaks</p>
<p><strong>Women Characters in Comics noon Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Join us for a look at some well-known women characters and related themes.</p>
<p>Moderator: Ashley Cook</p>
<p>Panelists: Jenna M. Pitman, Larry Lewis, Andrew Dolbeck, Charles "Zan" Christensen</p>
<p><strong>Create a Character in One Short Scene noon Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>What's the best way to introduce a character?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mary Rosenblum</p>
<p>Panelists: Brenda Cooper, Kevin Radthorne, Craig English</p>
<p><strong>The Final Countdown noon Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Was the Shuttle worth the cost, the time and effort?</p>
<p>Panelists: Chris Vancil, Carlton Rhoades, Greg Paddock, Jerry Black</p>
<p><strong>Gaming & Community noon Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Our panelists will discuss social networking and creating a positive community via chat tools, Web forums, Twitter, Facebook, blogs and third-party news sites.</p>
<p>Moderator: Donna Prior</p>
<p>Panelists: Matt Hammond, Liz Courts, Jeff Combos</p>
<p><strong>Revenge of the Movie Previews! noon - 2 pm Evergreen 1 & 2</strong></p>
<p>Your final chance for the latest previews, news and rumours from Hollywood. Including at no additional cost the famous, "why? Why? WHY?"</p>
<p>Moderator: Keith Johnson</p>
<p>Panelist: Alan Halfhill</p>
<p><strong>Trouble Clef Jam (Songs in the Key of R) noon - 2 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Join our pros and anyone else who cares to join in for a fun musical jam---a Norwescon tradition.</p>
<p>Panelist: Everyone!</p>
<p><strong>Hugo Nominations noon Maxi's Ballroom</strong></p>
<p>With Eastercon, an announcement of the Hugo nominees</p>
<p>Moderator: Don Glover</p>
<p><strong>Scavenger Hunt Final noon - 2 pm Salon</strong></p>
<p>Present your scavenged items to the judges.</p>
<p>Moderator: Max Blaze</p>
<p><strong>Pat MacEwen reads Home Sweet Bi'ome 12:30 - 1 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Biotech gone mad! Published in F&SF Dec/Jan 2010 issue</p>
<p><strong>Jay Lake Reads From His Work 1 - 1:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>no description provided</p>
<p><strong>Writer's Block 1 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Our panelists talk about writer's block during a fest and how to motor through it and turn your fic in on time.</p>
<p>Moderator: Cassie Black</p>
<p>Panelists: Rose O'Keefe, Jean Johnson, Jordan Lapp</p>
<p><strong>Geek Careers 1 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>What business opportunities (besides high tech) are out there that are (or can be made) fandom friendly?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mike Brennan</p>
<p>Panelists: Judith Herman, J. Spyder Isaacson</p>
<p><strong>Early Twentieth Century Ribbon-work 1 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Cockades, frills, flowers and more!.</p>
<p>Moderator: Carmen Beaudry</p>
<p>Panelists: Anita Taylor, JoAnne Kirley</p>
<p><strong>Beyond Dr. Who: The British Sci-Fi Universe 1 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Come discuss your favorite sci-fi from the other side of the pond.</p>
<p>Moderator: Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson</p>
<p>Panelists: Chris Nilsson, Durlyn</p>
<p><strong>Plagues, Pandemics, and You 1 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Disease has been a constant throughout human history. It will be a fixture in the future. What are the threats? What new forms of disease might arise? How will we combat them?</p>
<p>Moderator: Miki Garrison</p>
<p>Panelists: Matt Hammond, Darry Willis, Misty Marshal</p>
<p><strong>The 10% Solution: How to Edit Your Work 1 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>We'll discuss how to cut passive voice, unnecessary words, and anything that else slows your fiction down.</p>
<p>Moderator: Patrick Swenson</p>
<p>Panelists: Renee Stern, Ted Butler, Craig English, Kelley Eskridge</p>
<p><strong>Miniatures Painting 101 Workshop 1 - 3 pm Cascade 13</strong></p>
<p>Learn the basics on how to get started painting miniatures. Paints and miniatures will be provided for 25 people.</p>
<p>Moderator: Sean K Reynolds</p>
<p>Panelist: Stephen Radney-MacFarland</p>
<p><strong>Easter Carnival 1 - 3 pm Olympic 1</strong></p>
<p>Moderator: Kim Poua</p>
<p>Panelist: LouAnna Valentine</p>
<p><strong>Rhiannon Held reads Bloodtech 1:30 - 2 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Science-fiction short story</p>
<p><strong>James C. Glass reads Rainbow Lady 2 - 2:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Short story</p>
<p><strong>Westercon 65 Meeting 2 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Come and hear about what Seattle is planning for 2012.</p>
<p><strong>Hook 'Em When They're Young 2 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>Come talk with us about the best books and media to get kids interested in SF/F.</p>
<p>Moderator: Durlyn</p>
<p>Panelists: Spring Schoenhuth, Maida 'Mac' Cain, Eva Carlstrom</p>
<p><strong>Masquerade Debriefing 2 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>Come and tell us what we did well and how we can improve the Masquerade in the future.</p>
<p>Moderator: Trent Lum</p>
<p><strong>Costuming Block 2 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Renewing your inspiration</p>
<p>Moderator: Wendy Prather</p>
<p>Panelists: Katrina Marier, Molly Boone, Kate McClure</p>
<p><strong>Artist Koffee Klatch 2 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Come spend an hour with some of our fine artists in an informal setting.</p>
<p>Panelists: Betsy Mott, Liv Rainey-Smith, John R. Gray III, Michaela Eaves, Tiffany Toland, Rob Carlos, Leigh Kellogg, Bryan Syme, Mike Vaillancourt, Kinuko Y. Craft, Alan M. Clark</p>
<p><strong>The Next Big Thing 2 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>The Big Thing of the last 50 years was computers; they changed pretty much everything. What is the nest big thing, and when will it arrive?</p>
<p>Moderator: David Nasset, Sr.</p>
<p>Panelists: Matthew "Fish" Dockrey, Frank Catalano, David Stuart</p>
<p><strong>Fandance Film Festival 2 - 4 pm Evergreen 1&2</strong></p>
<p>In its 12th year, the festival is a celebration of low- and no-budget cinema, brought to wondrous, lurching life by amateur filmmakers from all around the Pacific Northwest.</p>
<p>Moderator: Edward Martin III</p>
<p>Panelist: Ryan K. Johnson</p>
<p><strong>Camarilla Fan Club: A Global LARP Community 2 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>The largest organization of live-action role-playing in the World of Darkness universe wants you!</p>
<p>Moderator: Tara Coomes</p>
<p>Panelist: The Camarilla</p>
<p><strong>John P. Alexander reads I, Bonita 2:30 - 3 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Tales of an immortal witch</p>
<p><strong>Bruce R. Cordell reads Sword of the Gods 3 - 3:30 pm Cascade 3</strong></p>
<p>Introduction to his next novel series</p>
<p><strong>Crowns & Swords 3 pm Cascade 4</strong></p>
<p>Countless novels have been set in the intertwined worlds of monarchy and fantasy. How can this long-standing tradition be updated or refreshed?</p>
<p>Moderator: Kris Millering</p>
<p>Panelists: Randy Henderson, Kim Ritchie, Kevin Radthorne</p>
<p><strong>Should Genre Labels Disappear? 3 pm Cascade 5&6</strong></p>
<p>How are labels assigned and why?</p>
<p>Moderator: Keffy R. M. Kehrli</p>
<p>Panelists: Felicity Shoulders, Julie McGalliard, Jude Kelley Green</p>
<p><strong>Fairy Tale Fashion Do-Overs 3 pm Cascade 7</strong></p>
<p>We review and examine new fashion looks for classic fairy tales.</p>
<p>Moderator: Melissa Quinn</p>
<p>Panelists: Orchid, Janet Borkowski, Shannon Flint</p>
<p><strong>What Makes You A Fan? 3 pm Cascade 8</strong></p>
<p>Books, movies, going to conventions ... what is it that makes you a fan?</p>
<p>Moderator: Jacqualynn D. Duram Nilsson</p>
<p>Panelist: Donna Prior</p>
<p><strong>Science in Movies: Good, Bad, and Stupid 3 pm Cascade 9</strong></p>
<p>Sometimes they get it right. Sometimes they get it hilariously wrong.</p>
<p>Moderator: Judith Herman</p>
<p>Panelists: Annie Morton, David Nassett</p>
<p><strong>The Psychology of Urban Fantasy 3 pm Cascade 10</strong></p>
<p>Is Urban Fantasy a worldview that frightens us or is it one that we wish were true?</p>
<p>Moderator: Mark Teppo</p>
<p>Panelists: Kat Richardson, Kurt Cagle, Liz Argall</p>
<p><strong>Onions & Roses 4 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>Come share with us your ideas about what went well, what didn't, and how we can continue to make Norwescon an event that you'll want to come back to year after year.</p>
<p><strong>Closing Ceremonies 5 pm Evergreen 3&4</strong></p>
<p>That's all folks. Another Norwescon has come and gone. Bid Adieu to our Guests of Honor, and help us close out another year of learning, fun and mayhem.</p>
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Norwescon 34 Panel Descriptions
Description
An account of the resource
Day-by-day listing of descriptions and panelists for each of the panels at Norwescon 34.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Norwescon 34
Accessible
NWC34